Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Computer is burning


  • Please log in to reply

#46
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Autoruns stops un-needed programs from starting that will slow bootup time.
There were a couple that had No File Found errors which means the system spends time looking for something that is not there anymore.

TFC cleans up temp files, internet cache and history which can slow system and internet down.

Defrag straightens the files on the hd up so that the system can access them faster.
Look at it like waking up in the morning and all your clothes are in one place and ready to be put on. You get dressed faster and move on with your day. If you had to look in a closest, a dresser and maybe in another room for your clothes it takes more time to get ready.
  • 0

Advertisements


#47
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
I did what you said with the Boot:
1st: CD/DVD: SM-...
2nd: SATA: PM-WDC
3rd: I changed it from Network Realteck to Disabled
However, after restarting my computer, I still get the same 5 minute script in the beginning....
  • 0

#48
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
I still have this script in the beginning that stays on the screen for 5 minuts:
"
Intel UNDI, PXE-2.1 (build 002)
Copyright © 1997-2000 Intel Corporation

For Realtek RTL8111B/8111C Gigabit Ethernet Controller v2.15 (080314)

CLIENT MAC ADDR: 00 21 70 60 CB 8F GUID: 44454C4C-4C00-1036-0031-B6C04F374C31
DHCP....

PXE-MBF : Exiting PXE ROM
"
  • 0

#49
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK in bios look and see if you see a setting somewhere that will say something like.
Boot to or with lan or network
If that is enabled then disable. Make sure you are saving after you change a setting before exiting. If not the changes will not stay.
  • 0

#50
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
So was I correct in changing the 3rd one?
I changed it from Network Realteck to Disabled
I press F10 afterwards, and it restarts.

Edited by hospitaldoctor, 21 December 2010 - 12:47 PM.

  • 0

#51
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Yes now check the instructions for the boot to network or with network setting.
  • 0

#52
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
I went back to Bios and the 3rd wasnt set at Disabled like I designated originally
It was back at Network
I Disabled it again and pressed F10 and clicked OK to save changes
Again, the 5 minute black white script was up
  • 0

#53
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
btw, now ive noticed that the computer is making a low hissing noise.... as if gas is leaking out of a small hole

Edited by hospitaldoctor, 21 December 2010 - 02:46 PM.

  • 0

#54
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

btw, now ive noticed that the computer is making a low hissing noise.... as if gas is leaking out of a small hole


This may be a fan turning at a faster speed causing what sounds like a hissing noise.
I am going to ask another Tech to take a look at this error you are getting and see what they say. .
  • 0

#55
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
Also, ever since my PSU and motherboard have been replaced, my speakers do not work. My speakers do not turn on anymore.
It is with RealTek I think... the same RealTek that is in the script in the first 5 minutes that doesnt go away?
Thanks
  • 0

Advertisements


#56
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK then I need to see what the Audio Properties show as your default audio device.
Go to Start and then to Control Panel
Right click on the Sound or Audio Devices and then click on Properties
At the top of the window click on Audio and what does it say for Default Audio Device?
Click on Playback and same information?
  • 0

#57
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts

OK then I need to see what the Audio Properties show as your default audio device.
Go to Start and then to Control Panel
Right click on the Sound or Audio Devices and then click on Properties
At the top of the window click on Audio and what does it say for Default Audio Device?
Click on Playback and same information?



i dont see any of that
i have windows 7 64 bit
  • 0

#58
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Try resetting the bios to Default
Enter bios as instructed before. On the bottom or in the first window there should be a place that says Set to default click that and the yes at the prompt.
System will reboot and see if sound and script runs then.
  • 0

#59
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
I dont see anything for default.
The computer still smells very bad though.... it is very annoying
  • 0

#60
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
If you feel like the system may still be burning then call the technician back out. Better safe then sorry.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP