Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Severe Lag and a Virus i cant find!


  • Please log in to reply

#16
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
That may well be it - as there is no sign of malware or hardware malfunctions. Is it just slow on starting or at all times ?
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
SakiKitty

SakiKitty

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
Actually, thats the only time its NOT slow. Start up is pretty fast... its just after the start up everything is ridiculous.
But if that is the case, how would i go about fixing that?
  • 0

#18
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
OK lets now cut down the number of running processes and see if that helps


Download Startup Control Panel here select the standalone exe version
Instal and you will find a startup icon in the control panel - run this
  • In the HKLM tab, you may disable (be careful --> "disable") all the entries except your security software
  • In the HKCU tab, you may disable all entries.
  • In the StartUp tab, you may disable all entries.
Note : if you notice that some programs no longer run, you can enable them again by running Startup Control Panel, selecting the entry and choosing Run Now.
If you are in doubt with something, don't hesitate to ask :D
  • 0

#19
SakiKitty

SakiKitty

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
Ok well i disabled everything except my mouse, keyboard and antivirus.
Its a weird program tho because i kinda figured there would be like a Start or Disable button. Not having to disable them individually by right clicking.
Anyway, should i restart to see the difference or should it automatically happen?
  • 0

#20
SakiKitty

SakiKitty

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
Also id like to add this,
You may know how to fix this because i dont.
Here i have attached a screenshot of my Spybot scan i did. I have fixed it like it says. It says its fixed. But when i go and do another scan, it comes up gain. I have also manually went into the registry and fixed it... but again, once i restart my comp or something, it goes back.
Take a look, maybe you know What the... is going on.

Attached Thumbnails

  • spybot.JPG

Edited by SakiKitty, 28 December 2010 - 02:23 AM.

  • 0

#21
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
There is a glitch with spybot where it keeps reporting the same thing over and over again even though it has been removed - but having said that they are legitimate keys as set by windows and your AV

The current solution to this is to remove the immunisation on spybot and then totally uninstall. Reboot and then reinstall spybot and they should no longer appear

You will need to restart to see if the startup has helped in any way

How is it running now ?
  • 0

#22
SakiKitty

SakiKitty

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
No because it hasnt been fixed. I keeps happening over and over. I says it fixes it and then i go in and manually set it to 0. Then i restart my computer, go into my registry again and its back at 1. So its no spybot thats the problem.
Either way, i did uninstall and reinstall and it still comes up cuz its still the problem.

Its been running a little better actually. Although i still cant use WoW and Skype together anymore still... which is the main reason for me being concerned since i used to be able to like a few weeks ago.
  • 0

#23
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
OK lets go for a deep AV scan - this may take a while to run though

Download Dr Web from here http://www.freedrweb.com/?lng=en link on the top right of the page, tick the EULA and then download

It will download as an 8 digit file save it to your desktop

Restart in safe mode and run
Accept the enhanced version
Then run the quick scan
About halfway through you will be prompted to buy - just X the box closed
Once finished it will generate a log please attach that
  • 0

#24
SakiKitty

SakiKitty

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
xD!
Im so sorry this is giving complications to you. I didnt mean to cause so much trouble.

Btw, it didnt make a log :D none popped up or was found anywhere on my desktop.

Edited by SakiKitty, 29 December 2010 - 06:59 PM.

  • 0

#25
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
That would suggest that it found no infections - is that correct ?
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
SakiKitty

SakiKitty

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
Yup, it said no infections were found.
  • 0

#27
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
And spybot is still reporting the registry "infections"
  • 0

#28
SakiKitty

SakiKitty

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
Ok well i did the run, and at the beginning of the run i got an error message saying that IE was running... when it wasnt (stuff going on in my backround that im not doing suggests a security issue or malware which we cant find)
Then i ran it and i got the same issue.
I have screenshotted 3 things. The error. The issue. and the legit in my registry issue that spybot is reporting.

Attached Thumbnails

  • bug.JPG
  • see.JPG
  • see2.JPG

Edited by SakiKitty, 30 December 2010 - 02:59 PM.

  • 0

#29
SakiKitty

SakiKitty

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 194 posts
Edit*
  • 0

#30
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
The registry entry is set by your antivirus and no matter how many times you change it, it will be reset.

When spybot said a browser was open did you see it in task manager ? If not could you try again (with task manager open)
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP