Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

IE 8 cannot find :


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Susan Q

Susan Q

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
Hi everyone,
You helped me before and did a great job :D ....See what you've done?
Now, a year later .....I'm back !!! :D

OK ....Running Win XP Pro. Started getting IE 8 "Cannot Find:..." error after doing update
on Adobe Reader X. So ...... I did a system restore. No help. Same problem. It is constant that
each time I try to load a page, it says "Cannot Find: ..." I load it again and it works (most of the time)
Some times tho, I simply cannot load the page. Happens even when I just open IE to homepage.

Here is the exact error :::
"Cannot Find:
file:///C:Documents%20and%20settings/allusers/application%20data/aol%mail%20toolbar/ietoolbar/resources/en-us/ticker.htm'.
Make sure the path or internet address is correct."

Some advice would surely be appreciated. ;)

Thanks so much,
Susan

Edited by Susan Q, 21 February 2011 - 11:40 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Hi Susan lets try cleaning everything up with your cache and temp files first.


Please download ATF Cleaner by Atribune.

Double-click ATF-Cleaner.exe to run the program.
Under Main choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.
If you use Firefox browserClick Firefox at the top and choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.
NOTE: If you would like to keep your saved passwords, please click No at the prompt.
If you use Opera browserClick Opera at the top and choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.
NOTE: If you would like to keep your saved passwords, please click No at the prompt.
Click Exit on the Main menu to close the program.
For Technical Support, double-click the e-mail address located at the bottom of each menu.
[/list]
If this does not work then:

Go to:

Start and then My Computer
Right Click On "C" drive and then click on Properties
Click on Tools tab at the top
In the Error Checking field click Check Now

When that is done

Download Auslogics Defrag from the link in my signature below. Auslogics Defrag in my opinion is better because:

It does a more comprehensive job at Defragging
It will actually show you what it is doing
At the end of working it will show you how much speed you picked up
You can view a online log of the files that Auslogics defragged


Reboot and let me know how system is running now
  • 0

#3
Susan Q

Susan Q

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
Oh .. Hi Ron, Thanks so much for helping.

1st things 1st.
Can't click on your link for ATF Cleaner. Explorer shows an error. So I'm guessing no other
link you send will work either. I can't even write new mail.

Don't know anything about Firefox or Opera browsers :D so ..not sure what to do.

I do dump temps and cookies and clear footprints on a very regular basis.

???
Susan
  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK no problem lets try this in Safe Mode With Networking then. Reboot and start tapping F8 to get to the Advance Booting Options.
Using the arrow keys on your keyboard highlight the above line and then click Enter
You will see a lot of lines go by before it loads windows.
It may look a little strange and you should get a little window that pops up saying it is a Special Diagnostic Area.
Click OK and once windows is loaded try the steps in post 2 again and let me know if it works then. :D
  • 0

#5
Susan Q

Susan Q

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
Ok Ron,

I worked it out. I downloaded and installed Google Chrome.
I used that to load the links you gave me.

I did dump the files using ATF and now I'm doing the defrag
with the Auslogics Defrag.

I'll get back to you later today.

Thanks so so much for your help :D

Edited by Susan Q, 25 February 2011 - 10:32 AM.

  • 0

#6
Susan Q

Susan Q

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
Ron,

That was quick. The defrag took less than 8 minutes.

OK ..... all done.
I did not do the things in your most recent post since
I was able to do the former.

So .....where do we go from here?
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You ran ATF then the Defrag correct?
If so then next lets see if a add on is causing the issue.
To disable add-ons in Internet Explorer 8

1. Open Internet Explorer by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, and then clicking Internet Explorer.
2. Click the Tools button, and then click Manage Add-ons.
3. Under Show, click All add-ons.
4. Click the add-on you want to disable, and then click Disable.
5. Repeat step 4 for every add-on to disable. When you are finished, click Close.
Now restart IE and retry IE as before. Let us know if it still happens or not. If not then try enabling one add on at a time and trying IE again till you find the problem.
Most times the cause will be a toolbar add on.
  • 0

#8
Susan Q

Susan Q

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
:D

You're a genius, I tell ya ....... A genius !!!
Yes, that did the trick. Java was one of them.
Hope that doesn't cause any problems.

Oh, Ron ...... thank you so much.
If you don't mind, I'll no doubt need you in the future ;)

Thank you, thank you
Susan :D
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK Java is a important one unless you are saying it was a toolbar causing the problem. If it was a java toolbar then yeah you can leave it disabled.

Let me know and we may need to check to make sure your Java is up to date.

You are welcome anytime to ask me for help. If I don't know it i will ask one of the other techs to help. :D ;) :D :D
  • 0

#10
Susan Q

Susan Q

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
So far I just enabled the java and all seems well.

I did pick up google chrome and I've been using that. I like it.
So IE can't give me grief, if I don't use it.

Simple question:
I need to know if I'm 64 bit. I have WinXP Professional.
I'm trying to update Kodak printer software, but it says:
"Verify that your computer meets the system requirements.
WINDOWS XP Operating System, 64-bit, is not supported."
so.....I went into system tools/system info but I didn't see it anywhere
(I do try to do these things without your help :D )

Will wait to hear from you. Hope you're having a great day !!

Susan
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Method 1: View System Properties in Control Panel

1. Click Start and then click Run.
2. Type sysdm.cpl and then click OK.
3. Click the General tab. The operating system is displayed as follows:
For a 64-bit version operating system: Windows XP Professional x64 Edition Version < Year> appears under System.
For a 32-bit version operating system: Windows XP Professional Version <Year> appears under System.
Note Year is a placeholder for a year.

Method 2: View System Information window
  • 1. Click Start and then click Run.
    2. Type winmsd.exe and then click OK.
    3. When System Summary is selected in the navigation pane, locate Processor under Item in the details pane. Note the Value.
  • If the value that corresponds to Processor starts with x86, the computer is running a 32-bit version of Windows.
  • If the value that corresponds to Processor starts with ia64 or AMD64, the computer is running a 64-bit version of Windows.

  • 0

#12
Susan Q

Susan Q

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
Hi Ron .......been a long time for this one, I know and I'm so sorry.
Unavoidable circumstances kept me away. I hope all is well with you. :D
It is nice to touch base with you again.

Simply put ..... I'm 32 bit ......thanks for getting me to that information.

On another note, Perhaps I'll need a new forum for this one but I just know that you are the one to help. I hope you don't mind.

My sister is running Win7. She has AOL w/ free McAfee.
She is getting continual pop-ups saying there is an intrusion and
over and over she blocks them. I spent quite a long time with her on
the phone and I do think she's got a serious threat, at this point.
She's spoken with... AOL ....Dell .......and McAfee.

For the low, low price of $249.00--Dell wants to sell her 1 year of protection in case she does get hacked :D,

McAfee wants her to uninstall the free McAfee and install a new .....better....McAfee :D ,

and AOL is .........well, AOL. :D

My sister isn't the most computer savvy person, but I'm willing to help where I can.
What do you think? Can we help her ? Can you help her?

Again, I apologize for my absence.
Regards,
Susan
  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

For the low, low price of $249.00--Dell wants to sell her 1 year of protection in case she does get hacked :D

Yeah right :D

McAfee wants her to uninstall the free McAfee and install a new .....better....McAfee :D ,

and AOL is .........well, AOL. :D

Why not use Avast which is free to home users and updates at least once a day. Forget that buying new versions every year.


My sister isn't the most computer savvy person, but I'm willing to help where I can.
What do you think? Can we help her ? Can you help her?


I'm always willing to help Susan and when users are this nice and understand how we are all volunteers I try to extend help even more. :D :spam:
If you can get her to log on and become a member I think the first thing she needs to do is have the malware techs go through her system and make sure it is 100% clean.
From there she or yourself can pm me after she has started a new topic in the OS forum and I will be more then happy to assist her with anything I can.
  • 0

#14
Susan Q

Susan Q

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 82 posts
[/quote]I'm always willing to help Susan and when users are this nice and understand how we are all volunteers I try to extend help even more. :D :D
If you can get her to log on and become a member I think the first thing she needs to do is have the malware techs go through her system and make sure it is 100% clean.
From there she or yourself can pm me after she has started a new topic in the OS forum and I will be more then happy to assist her with anything I can.
[/quote]


Fair warning: I had her run super anti spyware. It found and removed the Win7 Security Virus 2011. Uh ...... :D now she can't open any programs at all. It pops up the "open with" window. I tried to get her to system restore but again ...."open with". Good grief...maybe I shouldn't be so eager to help :D !!
I have advised her to re-install Win Operating System. Holy cats ! What have I done?!!

You're the best, Ron! :D Thanks. I'll have her do exactly what you said.

See you on the flip side !!
Susan
  • 0

#15
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

Fair warning: I had her run super anti spyware. It found and removed the Win7 Security Virus 2011. Uh ...... :D now she can't open any programs at all. It pops up the "open with" window. I tried to get her to system restore but again ...."open with". Good grief...maybe I shouldn't be so eager to help :D !!


I bet it's still there.
You could have her try sfc /scannow but I am more worried about the data she will lose.
Also instead of a fresh install you could do a Repair Installation
I am including the instructions below for you to help her.



Repair Installation Instructions

· Insert your Windows XP CD in your CD-ROM and then Restart your computer.

· At the first post screen start tapping the Del key to enter System Bios
· Find the Advance Options or Boot Sequence screen.
· You will need to change the boot sequence so that the CDrom is first and the HD is second.
· Press F10 to Save and Exit and then press Enter to accept.
· The system will now reboot
· When the "Press any key to boot from CD" message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
· When you see the following message displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen, press ENTER
· To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.
· At this point an option to press R to enter the Recovery Console is displayed. DO NOT SELECT THIS OPTION.

· On the Windows XP Licensing Agreement screen, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
· Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected and highlighted in the box, and then press the R key to repair Windows XP.
· Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

You can also go HERE
to read a step by step tutorial with screenshots.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP