Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

windows xp very slow


  • Please log in to reply

#46
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
No it will not work.
Go pls to that registry key you changed.
When you get that on the screen, press the Print screen key.
Then go start, programs, accessories, paint.
Open paint and click the edit tab, click paste the image from the regedit where you changed to source path to c will appear in paint.
Now click the file tab and click SAVE AS.
On the type of file select jpeg.
It will have defaulted because you were in Paint to Bitmap, this is too large to attach, that is why you must change it to jpeg.
Then click the save.

Then on post reply, here on Geeks, click use full editor and then click attach. find on browse your saved image. Post it pls.



rshaffer61
New avatarPosted Image

Edited by Macboatmaster, 08 March 2011 - 05:08 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#47
frostyr1

frostyr1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
Here it is, the only thing is, it was always on C: I didn't have to change the registry key!!

Attached Thumbnails

  • regedit.JPG

  • 0

#48
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
You are of course correct but I just wanted to check - to ensure that was so before trying anything else.

See this link
http://support.micro....com/kb/310353/

Clean boot it pls use manual procedure.
CAUTION PROCEED ONLY TO and including step 3.
Do not proceed to step 4., that will dlete all your restore points.

Pls report how it then boots.
  • 0

#49
frostyr1

frostyr1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
It seems to have worked much much better!
  • 0

#50
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Thks
Download this please.
http://www.pxserver.com/WinAudit.htm
Run the program
Post the results as a zipped doc file.
It is too large to post without zipping.


If you wish, you may try the further tests on this link - below, for the clean boot, but only if you feel able to do so.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316434

PLEASE HOWEVER BE CAREFUL. Do only what you feel happy with.

When you now boot you will receive a message that you have altered system configuration utility.
Simply click the small box to check mark it, Do not show this message again.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 09 March 2011 - 12:02 PM.

  • 0

#51
frostyr1

frostyr1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
Please tell me how to zip it?
  • 0

#52
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
To compress a file or folder on an NTFS drive

  • Open My Computer
  • Double-click a drive or folder.
  • Right-click the FILEfile or folder you want to compress, and then click Properties.
  • On the General tab, click Advanced.
  • Select the Compress contents to save disk space check box, and then click OK.
  • In the Properties dialog box, click OK.
  • In Confirm Attribute Changes, select the option you want.
NOTE ONLY THE WIN AUDIT FILE

Edited by rshaffer61, 09 March 2011 - 12:16 PM.
Removed reference to pm and email steps.

  • 0

#53
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Right click on the save file and if you have a zip program installed you should get the option to add the file to a archive.
Click that and then you should be able to attach the file to your next post.
  • 0

#54
frostyr1

frostyr1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
I think I figured it out.

Attached Files


  • 0

#55
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I think we advised on this already:

Total Memory 512MB



Also noticed you have a older Java installed which is a security risk. I suggest you do the following to correct this.
Please download JavaRa from the link in my signature below to your desktop and unzip it to its own folder
  • * Run JavaRa.exe, pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
    * Accept any prompts.
    * Open JavaRa.exe again and select Search For Updates.
    * Select Update Using Sun Java's Website then click Search and click on the Open Webpage button.
  • Download and install the latest Java Runtime Environment (JRE) version for your computer.


Another security issue:

Service Pack Service Pack 2


Something you might consider is how much space System Restore is taking up on your system.

If you would like to make System Restore use less disk space, here's how:

1. Go to Start>> Control Panel
2. Double click the System icon
3. Click the System Restore tab
4. If you have a single partition, click the Settings button and reduce the disk space allocation by sliding the bar to the left. If you have multiple partitions, select the partition and then click the Settings button. Again, sliding the bar to the left reduces the disk allocation.
5. When finished, click OK


Check to make sure the hd controllers are using dma mode.

Click the Start and then Right click My Computer
Select Manage and In the Computer Management window, select Device Manager
In the right pane, click to expand IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
The click on the + sign next to your Hard drive controllers on both the Primary Controller and Secondary Controller
Right click on the drive and select Properties
Click the Advanced Settings tab
In the Transfer Mode box open the drop down menu and select DMA if available
Redo the steps to check each of the Controllers
Click OK and exit all windows
Reboot to make sure all settings take affect. Reply back with your results
  • 0

Advertisements


#56
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
rshaffer61

I was just about to post the same., more or less.

I would add - update Adobe.

You have Lavasoft adware protection running and Trend Micro running with full protection, including as far as I can see at a quick look, Trend. Micro Internet firewall.

I make NO criticism of Trend Micro whatsoever or Lavasoft.
However with our system, you are best UNINSTALLING both.
As soon as you have SP3 which is vital, as you will not receive security uipdates notfication and if you can manually download and install they are written for SP3 anyway and may well not sit comfortably with SP2.

Install Microsoft Security Essentials. It is far better for you.
http://www.google.co...cIzXibE5IKuoCpQ
Microsoft Security Essentials: - Recommended!
Click Here for Microsoft Security Essentials
Microsoft Security Essentials is 100% free. Free download, free updates, and advertising free. There isn't even a paid option available. Don't let the price fool you, it's a great offering. Based on their former OneCare Antivirus, and utilizing a unified detection database shared with their Forefront enterprise security product, it's feature complete, with great definitions. Above all, it uses fewer system resources than any other antivirus tested (free or paid). Simple to install, easy to use, runs silently in the background. Compatible with Windows XP 32-bit, Windows Vista/Windows 7 32-bit or 64-bit. Many languages offered.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 09 March 2011 - 12:57 PM.

  • 0

#57
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
FROSTYR1

URGENT, go msconfig, start up ensure your Trend Micro is checked to run at startup.
CLEAN BOOT - appears to have stopped it.
It shows in Win Audit as not running.


PM SENT TO CONFIRM reciept of msg
  • 0

#58
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
There is a lot more work to be done looking at this win-audit.
I am offline tonight from now.

However rshaffer61 is with you, but he is, as moderator, a very busy man. However you could not be in better hands., especially as I am STILL very much his pupilPosted ImagePosted Image

Please let me advise you to wait for one of us, before proceeding with any "fixes" you may discover.
However that said it is of course your computer and obviously you may do as you wish.
  • 0

#59
frostyr1

frostyr1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 81 posts
I have done most things, but when I tried to do SP3 it failed and got an error code 0x8024200D. I removed Lavasoft, and Trend. Updated Java and Adobe, and checked the hd controllers. Just having trouble with the service pack 3 and the Microsoft Security Essentials won't download.
  • 0

#60
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
You have I think Internet explorer 7
.
Open IE click Help, click about Internet explorer.
If that is 7.
Download this
IE8
http://www.microsoft...r/default.aspx.


CAUTION - do not browse until you have an anti-virus.
Go only to the known safe sites.
Any pop-ups - do not open them.

MSE will not install until you have SP3

Minimum system requirements for Microsoft Security Essentials
Operating System: Genuine Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3)

as per my post 56

As soon as you have SP3 which is vital, as you will not receive security uipdates notfication and if you can manually download and install they are written for SP3 anyway and may well not sit comfortably with SP2.

Install Microsoft Security Essentials.


Edited by Macboatmaster, 09 March 2011 - 04:54 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP