Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Computer Freezing and going to sleep


  • Please log in to reply

#76
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Further to the above and the Pitstop analysis pls go system tools, defrag and click analyse.
If it is more than 7% I would run it.
However knowing how slow it is I would use Auslogis defrag
http://www.auslogics...re/disk-defrag/
Pls do NOT run any of the other software ie the speed boost. advertised next to it.

NB Found it now in Overdrive report only 2% fragmentation - nothing to worry about. - not worth defragging.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 12 March 2011 - 07:26 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#77
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
1. You have an Avast toolbar and an avast BHO. As you have unintsalled it and installed MSE, pls get rid of those.

We appear to have a problem
You said

Avast was free version, I deleted it and downloaded MSE.

but Overdrive shows you have Avast,
Please do not think that I say you must uninstall Avast, as I said when I mentioned it MSE uses less resources.
It is your decision.
However if you do think you have uninstalled it . Pc Pitstop Overdrive, report does not think you have.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 12 March 2011 - 07:50 PM.

  • 0

#78
jones082

jones082

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
OMG sorry I forgot, somewhere in the commotion MSE would not work. It would not autostart sometimes, I had to manually start it every other time I rebooted. Then, it just stopped working. I uninstalled it and reinstalled it twice and could not get it to run. I didn't want to be without a virus program, so I reinstalled Avast and it is updated and operating.
  • 0

#79
jones082

jones082

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
And where is that pesky My Web search tool bar supposed to be?
  • 0

#80
jones082

jones082

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
Gonna sign off...I will check back, thanks.
  • 0

#81
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
No problem with the Avast. It is your decision.
However I am a little concerned as to why MSEssentials would not run., very possibly indicative of the porblem in general.

There is an updated version of Frostwire 4.21.3 - albeit I feel bound to say that P2P working is a good way of testing the anti-virus.


MyWebSearch Toolbar - Internet Explorer -Tools - Manage Add-ons, Toolbars and Extensions.

I asked a question earlier about the ram - pls ignore it I have in fact edited it out, I found it on Pitstop report.
However I am still confused please go to this link and run the scanner tool
http://www.crucial.c...ner/?click=true

Pls post the results.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 12 March 2011 - 08:06 PM.

  • 0

#82
jones082

jones082

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
MyWEbSearch is not under extensions, in fact I have zero extensions.

Here is the link from Crucial Scan.
I really don't understand it:
http://www.crucial.c...1FFF20B31D926C3
  • 0

#83
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
MyWebSearch can indicate a infection and is usually installed by a 3rd party installation.
The most notable of these is the Smiley's add on.
I suspect that you have some malware on your computer causing issues that we are not able to solve through means we can use here in the Tech Forums. I suggest you read the 'Start Here' topic found here. With these self-help tools you have a high chance of fixing the problems on your own. If you are still having problems after following Step 3 of the guide, continue with Step 4 and 5 and post in the Malware Forum. If you are unable to run any programs, Please create a topic stating what you have tried so far and that you are unable to run any programs. Also, Please do NOT post the logs in this thread.

If you are still having issues after the malware expert gives you a clean bill of health, Please return to THIS thread and we will pursue other options to help you solve your current problem(s).
Add a link to this topic so that malware tech can see what steps have been taken here
  • 0

#84
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Do of course as suggested by the Moderator.

HOWEVER returning to the issue of the ram, I am totally at a loss to understand HOW both PC Pitstop overdrive and now Crucial, both say you have two sticks of ram, a128Mb and a 4 Gb.
The reason I asked for the Crucial scan, was that I saw it immediately on Pitstop and yet it reports available memory as 512Mb which is what you posted when you started this thread.

I was hoping you would know WHAT ram you had.

If you do have, which I think is very likely, the two sticks reported by both Pitstop and Crucial, then ALL of this problem, right from the start has been caused not by what we thought was purely insufficient ram and a glut of startup items etc, but by a drastic memory leak - which is purely at this stage even greater reason to refer as recommended by rshaffer61.

After all this work I am pleased it looks as though we have found the reason for the problem, if not of course the cause.
Please do let us know the result.
My best regards
Macboatmaster

Edited by Macboatmaster, 13 March 2011 - 12:54 PM.

  • 0

#85
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Hmm lets try to clear this up once and for all as I think PC is reporting total memory capability for some reason.


Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...


DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
[attachment=48361:Everest.GIF]
  • 0

Advertisements


#86
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
That was my thought as well PCPitstop, but crucial confirms the same.
two slots populated, 128 and 4.
However Pitstop - available mem 512Mb
It accounts for the sudden slow performance.

I could never understand how he ever successfully ran what was disclosed on his audit with 512mb.
  • 0

#87
jones082

jones082

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
Well I'm sure I do not have extra ram...I bought this computer in 2004 and have not upgraded the ram. When working properly it has always been pretty fast.


--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer YOUR-XKTPAS8D47 (main)
Generator Bill
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2011-03-13
Time 12:26


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition
OS Service Pack Service Pack 3
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name YOUR-XKTPAS8D47 (main)
User Name Bill

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Pentium 4, 3000 MHz (15 x 200)
Motherboard Name MSI MS-6747 (Medion OEM)
Motherboard Chipset Intel Springdale i865PE
System Memory 512 MB (PC2700 DDR SDRAM)
BIOS Type Award (11/25/03)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 (128 MB)
3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
Monitor Medion 17 inch TC/TF [17" LCD] (ACF403002147)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Intel 82801EB ICH5 - AC'97 Audio Controller [A-2/A-3]

Storage:
IDE Controller Intel® 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive Medion Flash XL CF USB Device
Disk Drive Medion Flash XL MS USB Device
Disk Drive Medion Flash XL MMC/SD USB Device
Disk Drive Medion Flash XL SM USB Device
Disk Drive ST3160021A (160 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/100)
Optical Drive PIONEER DVD RW DVR-107D (DVD+RW:8x/4x, DVD-RW:8x/4x, DVD-ROM:12x, CD:24x/24x/40x DVD+RW/DVD-RW)
Optical Drive SONY DVD-ROM DDU1612 (16x/40x DVD-ROM)
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 147824 MB (95079 MB free)
D: (FAT32) 4791 MB (1170 MB free)
Total Size 149.0 GB (94.0 GB free)

Input:
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse PS/2 Compatible Mouse

Network:
Network Adapter NETGEAR WG111v3 54Mbps Wireless USB 2.0 Adapter (192.168.1.3)
Modem Creatix V.9X DSP Data Fax Modem #2

Peripherals:
Printer Canon iP1700
Printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
Printer PDFConverter
Printer V3 CallCenter Printer
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB1 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - USB Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB2 Controller Intel 82801EB ICH5 - Enhanced USB2 Controller [A-2/A-3]
USB Device NETGEAR WG111v3 54Mbps Wireless USB 2.0 Adapter #9
USB Device USB Mass Storage Device
USB Device Winbond USB Smart Card Controller


-
How do I post a screen shot?

Edited by jones082, 13 March 2011 - 01:38 PM.

  • 0

#88
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
When you have clicked as indicated - and have the image on the desktop press the print screen key.
The go start, programs, accessories, paint and click the edit tab.. then click paste.#
The image will appear in paint.
Click the file tab and then the SAVE AS
Select in type of file JPEG.
As it is paint it defaults to Bitmap, that is too large to attach that is why U must slect JPEG
Then when you post, select Use full editor and click attach button.


You say you bought it 2004 - has ANYONE done anything to it since - as according to Crucial you have 4 ram slots with a total capacity of 4Gb - that is TOTAL -one Gb in each max.
Yet according to Crucial and Pitstop you have two slots populated ONE slot has 128Mb and the other slot has 4GB.
If someone who did not know what they were doing, read that it could take 4Gb, and therefore put a 4GB stick in a slot -this explains everything.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 13 March 2011 - 02:28 PM.

  • 0

#89
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

System Memory 512 MB (PC2700 DDR SDRAM)

:D ;) :D :D :D
There's the answer.
512 total
256 OS only
256 total left
128 megs for shared video if video is built onboard
128 megs left free
Once you count the autoruns and startups you are probable down to 64 megs free memory
  • 0

#90
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
I am not for one moment doubting rshaffer61`s analysis.
He is after all said and done very much my mentor..
and on 512 ram it is clearly spot on.

CRUCIAL and PITSTOP
Maximum Memory Capacity: 4096MB <li>Currently Installed Memory: 4.125GB <li>Available Memory Slots: 2 <li>Total Memory Slots: 4
ABOVE CRUCIAL

PITSTOP
Memory Installed4224 MBs Memory Slots4 slots Memory Configuration128+4096;DIMM SDRAM Synchronous

and PITSTOPS ram analysis
Description Your Results Operating SystemWindows XP Pro SP3 Recommended Memory512 MB Memory Installed4224 MB Memory Available512 MB Total RAM slots4 Available RAM slots2 Max RAM module size0 MB Memory Type128+4096;DIMM SDRAM Synchronous

It completely has me beat

Edited by Macboatmaster, 13 March 2011 - 02:38 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP