Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Reported Memory Does Not Match Amount of Installed Memory - REWARD!


  • Please log in to reply

#16
WestCoazt

WestCoazt

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
I got version F13
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK then you have the newest for memory then.
I would suggest contacting Gigabyte 1-626-854-9338 and ask them about any issues with the memory. Since the memory was working and we have now ruled out the memory itself being the problem then it seems logical to suspect the mobo or bios as being the next route of resolution.
  • 0

#18
WestCoazt

WestCoazt

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
Alright, I'll try contacting them when I have the time.

In the meanwhile, if anyone else got any suggestion for a possible solution, please let me know!

The offer for a solution still stands!
  • 0

#19
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Presuming that all the kingston ram sticks are exactly the same.
Please do this
The ram slots from the cpu on that motherboard are
2 1 4 3 6 5
Please shut down.
taking usual precautions re static
place a stick of ram in slots 1 and 3. - marking so you know which has been tested.

Reboot is that memory shown correctly

If so please shut down and place two more sticks of ram
in slots 2 and 4. please ensure at this stage that you again have some system of knowing which have been used for when you take them out.
so you now have four sticks one in each of slots 2, 1 4 and 3
Does this pass the test and show correctly.

If so please take out the sticks from 2 and 4 and place one of them in 1. So you now have ram
in slots 1, 3 and 5.
Again test

Leave the ram in 1, 3 and 5
and now place ONE OF THE TWO that you have NOT yet used in slot 2
so you now have ram in slots 2, 1, 3 and 5.
Again test.
If that fails any test replace the stick you have just put in 2 with the OTHER STICK that has not yet been used.
Does it pass.

If it passed originally
Place the stick/s that were unused in the remaining slots. ie: 4 and 6.
so you then have all populated on 2, 1, 4, 3, 6 and 5.

Please report accurately at which stage the ram registers incorrectly.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 16 March 2011 - 04:12 PM.

  • 0

#20
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Further to the above, on reading the thread again I have just noticed this

If I only start the computer with 1x2GB, it acts the same way as if I had all the ram plugged in (not starting properly


On that motherboard ONE stick must be installed in either slot 1 ONE or SLOT 3 THREE.
Otherwise it will not boot.
Where were you installing it please, as if you were putting it in the first slot from the CPU it WOULD NOT BOOT>

Edited by Macboatmaster, 16 March 2011 - 04:23 PM.

  • 0

#21
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts

I recently replaced my CPU cooler as the CPU got way too hot,



WHY PLEASE, not why replaced, but why did it get too hot.
  • 0

#22
WestCoazt

WestCoazt

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
I actually got no idea why my old CPU cooler suddenly failed to keep my CPU cooled.

But the problem was solved by changing the cooler.
I will do as you said in an hour or two.
I'll report back later :D

Thanks for looking into this issue!

Edited by WestCoazt, 16 March 2011 - 04:45 PM.

  • 0

#23
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
You are welcome.
Please bear in mind my post 20 and let me know pls if that was the cause of you not being able to boot with one stick. If so that aspect of it is answered.
When you replaced the CPU Cooler, if the CPU had got that hot, did you actually remove the CPU and if so is there the slightest chance that a pin has been bent. This would of course account for everything.
PLEASE DO NOT think that I am suggesting you remove it again to look.
  • 0

#24
WestCoazt

WestCoazt

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
If I remember correctly, the problem with the ram started before the CPU problem and after the PSU problem :D
  • 0

#25
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
OK I will wait for your reply to the ram test. The CPU aspect was just another ideaPosted Image
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
have you contacted Gigabyte about the memory issue?
  • 0

#27
WestCoazt

WestCoazt

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
I did what you told me to

When slots 1+3 was filled it showed 2gb, I tried filling the same 2 slots with 2 other sticks of ram, same result.

When slots 1+2+3+4 was filled it showed 4gb ram.

Slot 1+3+5 showed as 4gb.

Slot 1+2+3+5 showed as 6gb ram (same as when slot 1+2+3+4+5 is filled)


Note: CPU-Z and the Windows Control Panel shows the correct amount of ram installed.

Edited by WestCoazt, 16 March 2011 - 06:28 PM.

  • 0

#28
WestCoazt

WestCoazt

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 17 posts
No, calling gigabyte will be my next step unless someone here comes up with a solution.
  • 0

#29
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
It really looks like the problem is a faulty motherboard at this point.
The memory checks out and the bios is up to date.
  • 0

#30
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
As the moderator would expect I agree with him.
and I think you are looking at the PSU failure or the CPU overheating, taking out a component on the motherboard. I would tend to think the PSU.
Albeit that motherboard has many protection features included, nothing can really stop a current surge taking out a component.

Both rshaffer61 and myself really enjoy the challenge of something different from the run of the mill, driver error etc. I am still very much is pupil. However knowing he will not mind, would you please just confirm
that you have realised that SLOT ONE is NOT the nearest to the CPU.
They are numbered as on my first post on this matter.
I mention this because treating the slot nearest to the CPU as ONE will throw everything wrong.as (hoping it does not confuse) 1 2 and 3 would be 2, 1 and 4.

Just before you resign yourself to Gigabyte and then buying new, have you checked the BIOS for the ram settings, that you are still on auto and not some special settings profile that you or the supplier established, that has now been corrupted by the power supply fault

The motherboard is equipped with leds measuring ddr voltage, they are immediately to the right of slot 5, ie the furthest from the CPU
Memory (DDR Voltage)
Off: Normal condition
L1: Level 1 (Slight, green)
L2: Level 2 (Moderate, yellow)
L3: Level 3 (High, red)

Edited by Macboatmaster, 16 March 2011 - 07:34 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP