Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Random BSOD codes *** STOP 0x0000000A (0xFFFFFFF0, 0x00000002, 0x00000


  • Please log in to reply

#16
Cunjurongkid

Cunjurongkid

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
Avast 6.0.1091

I can remember when that version got installed but it (as far as I can remember) seems to be fairly recently. If I go into Control Panel & click on it, the date last used says 05/04/2011 so I guess that that was when it was originally installed & that was the day that my first problems started.

Seems like Avast could be the culprit eh?

Can you "roll back" the version to an earlier time or something (I must tell you that I didn't actually have the system restore function set to create restore points, I only discovered this when I went to restore back to an earlier time when I kept getting the BSOD & didn't know what to do, so I can't restore back to before this version of avast)
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
My version is 6.0.100
Virus Definition version is 110503-1

Check to see if yours is at least this please
  • 0

#18
Cunjurongkid

Cunjurongkid

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
sorry :)

Program version 6.0.1091
Virus definition version 110503-1

I just got this last night.

HA, just went into facebook, bam! BSOD, this was todays one.

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
0x00000050 (0x93913160, 0x00000000, 0x805B9505, 0x00000000)

Who crashed says;
On Wed 4/05/2011 1:26:02 AM GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini050411-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe (nt+0xE2505)
Bugcheck code: 0x10000050 (0xFFFFFFFF93913160, 0x0, 0xFFFFFFFF805B9505, 0x0)
Error: CUSTOM_ERROR
file path: C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver which cannot be identified at this time.

Edited by Cunjurongkid, 03 May 2011 - 07:34 PM.

  • 0

#19
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK now I'm going to look into some serious hardware possibilities now.
First I would like you to run a all night memtest on your system .

If you have more than one RAM module installed, try starting computer with one RAM stick at a time.

NOTE Keep in mind, the manual check listed above is always superior to the software check, listed below. DO NOT proceed with memtest, if you can go with option A

B. If you have only one RAM stick installed...
...run memtest...

1. Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.zip)
2. Unzip downloaded memtest86+-2.11.iso.zip file.
3. Inside, you'll find memtest86+-2.11.iso file.
4. Download, and install ImgBurn: http://www.imgburn.com/
5. Insert blank CD into your CD drive.
6. Open ImgBurn, and click on Write image file to disc
7. Click on Browse for a file... icon:

Posted Image

8. Locate memtest86+-2.11.iso file, and click Open button.
9. Click on ImgBurn green arrow to start burning bootable memtest86 CD:

Posted Image

10. Once the CD is created, boot from it, and memtest will automatically start to run. You may have to change the boot sequence in your BIOS to make it work right.

To change Boot Sequence in your BIOS

Reboot the system and at the first post screen (where it is counting up memory) start tapping the DEL button
This will enter you into the Bios\Cmos area.
Find the Advanced area and click Enter
Look for Boot Sequence or Boot Options and highlight that click Enter
Now highlight the first drive and follow the directions on the bottom of the screen on how to modify it and change it to CDrom.
Change the second drive to the C or Main Drive
Once that is done then click F10 to Save and Exit
You will prompted to enter Y to verify Save and Exit. Click Y and the system will now reboot with the new settings.


The running program will look something like this depending on the size and number of ram modules installed:


Posted Image

It's recommended to run 5-6 passes. Each pass contains very same 8 tests.

This will show the progress of the test. It can take a while. Be patient, or leave it running overnight.

Posted Image

The following image is the test results area:

Posted Image

The most important item here is the “errors” line. If you see ANY errors, even one, most likely, you have bad RAM.
  • 0

#20
Cunjurongkid

Cunjurongkid

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
How do I know how many RAM modules are there? I have 3072 MB RAM according to dxdiag.
How do I start with one stick at a time (if there's more then 1?)
Will the memtest say which stick's the problem (if there's more then 1?)

I did run Windows Memory Diagnostic the other night, it completed 35 passes on "normal" test (6 tests) & then ran that night (9 hours) with no problems on the "extended" (11 tests) & didn't find any problems
  • 0

#21
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I would say you have 2 modules.
A 2 gig and a 1 gig module.
Memtest will not tell you which module has a problem. That has to be determined by either manually removing one and testing the by itself or by taking one out and trying to run the system on just one module at a time.

Hmm since you ran Windows Memory Test I think we can forget running memtest then. Lets look at the HD then.

Run hard drive diagnostics: http://www.tacktech....ay.cfm?ttid=287
Make sure, you select tool, which is appropriate for the brand of your hard drive.
Depending on the program, it'll create bootable floppy, or bootable CD.
If downloaded file is of .iso type, use ImgBurn: http://www.imgburn.com/ to burn .iso file to a CD (select "Write image file to disc" option), and make the CD bootable.

NOTE. If your hard drive is made by Toshiba, try the Hitachi DFT CD Image version of the software

Thanks to Broni for the instructions
  • 0

#22
Cunjurongkid

Cunjurongkid

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
umm, sorry about all this hand-holding, but how do I find who makes my hard drive? It doesn't say in dxdiag, if I wander through System information->components->storage->drives it has volume serial number 70A8E76A but no name.

If I search for Asus F6S-3P013G (which is what my laptop is) it says that the hard disk is SATA HDD 250GB (5400 RPM) but there's no option for that on the tacktech page.

Is it known as something else or do I look somewhere else?

AHA! Just found ST9250827AS, google pulls that up as a Seagate one, right?

** it's this one I want right? "SeaTools for Windows v1.2.0.5 (03.09.2011)"

Edited by Cunjurongkid, 03 May 2011 - 08:23 PM.

  • 0

#23
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Nope you want the SeaTools cd Dos Iso.
Then use the instructions I gave on how to burn the cd so it is bootable. You want to test the hd outside of the windows environment so there is nothing impeding the test from running correctly.
  • 0

#24
Cunjurongkid

Cunjurongkid

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
ok, so ran SeaTools

On the basic tests this was what it said

Selected Drive Infortmation
Device 0 is Seagate Device ST9250827AS 5RGIG7C6 On Generic PCI ATA
Max Native Address 488397167
Device is 48 Bit Addressed - Number of LBAs 488397167 ( 250.059 GB )
This drive supports Security Features
SMART Is Supported And ENABLED
SMART Has NOT Been Tripped
DST Is Supported
Logging Feature Set Is NOT Supported
POH 2411 Current Temp 44

Test Information and Results
Scanning for devices...
Scanning for devices on Generic PCI ATA...
Scanning for devices on Generic PCI ATA...
Detected 1 devices
Device scan complete

That was all it said on the screen, was I supposed to run anything from Advance Features (wasn't game to fiddle seeing it said that it could wipe my drive)

When I closed the program a black screen came up saying
Thank you for using SeaTools for DOS. A list of test log files is available by typing DIR *.log at the C: prompt. Log files are names after the drive's serial number. To view a particular log file, at the C: prompt type VIEW filename.LOG
To view the user guide file at the C: prompt just type README
To copy all log files to a floppy diskette type COPY *.LOG B:
Please remove your CD or floppy diskette and press CTRL+ALT+DEL to reboot.
(Seagate boot) C:\>


I wasn't sure what to do or what information you needed & didn't want to wander aimlessly so I thought that I better come back for more instructions
  • 0

#25
Cunjurongkid

Cunjurongkid

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
WHAT!

After I rebooted from running SeaTools the internet wasn't working on my laptop so I posted the above reply on Mums while I restarted mine (I was working in my room a couple of rooms away from the modem)

After re-starting my laptop it still couldn't connect to the internet so I restarted the modem. Checked that Mum's laptop was working (next to the modem) but mine still isn't.

Ran "Search Networks in range" - nothing
Ran "Repair" - couldn't connect to the wireless network
Ran "Network Diagnostics for XP" selected wireless, chose the network I was trying to connect to & nothing. Can "see" any networks. The wireless switch is on on my laptop, the battery's plugged in, I even bought it into the room with the modem so that it was in range & still can't find it, it says that the problem may be with the wireless network adaptor on this computer.
The little wireless light isn't on.... does this mean that it's been fried!?!?

Now I'm just feeling really sick :)
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

it says that the problem may be with the wireless network adaptor on this computer.
The little wireless light isn't on.... does this mean that it's been fried!?!?

Coincidental but the hd diagnostics did nothing in reality to cause it.

Ran "Search Networks in range" - nothing
Ran "Repair" - couldn't connect to the wireless network
Ran "Network Diagnostics for XP" selected wireless, chose the network I was trying to connect to & nothing. Can "see" any networks. The wireless switch is on on my laptop, the battery's plugged in, I even bought it into the room with the modem so that it was in range & still can't find it, it says that the problem may be with the wireless network adaptor on this computer.
The little wireless light isn't on.... does this mean that it's been fried!?!?

Most likely the wireless has failed and could be part of the issue all along.
Please Go to

1: START and the click on RUN
2: Type in devmgmt.msc
3: Click Enter


To do a screenshot please have click on your Print Screen on your keyboard. It is normally the key above your number pad between the F12 key and the Scroll Lock key
Now go to Start and then to All Programs
Scroll to Accessories and then click on Paint
In the Empty White Area click and hold the CTRL key and then click the V
Go to the File option at the top and click on Save as
Save as file type JPEG and save it to your Desktop


Attach it to your next reply








Test Information and Results
Scanning for devices...
Scanning for devices on Generic PCI ATA...
Scanning for devices on Generic PCI ATA...
Detected 1 devices
Device scan complete

All you did was identify your drives in reality. You have not run any diagnostics actually. The test does show the drive is good since it was identified with no problems.
  • 0

#27
Cunjurongkid

Cunjurongkid

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
Hope this helps
I've dug out the manual

ok, manual no help but I found an ethernet cable which I've attached so internet's back up & running, it must just be something to do with the wireless

Attached Thumbnails

  • screenshot.JPG

Edited by Cunjurongkid, 04 May 2011 - 01:09 AM.

  • 0

#28
Cunjurongkid

Cunjurongkid

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
After an evening of total stressing & still not being able to get the wireless back I was reading the instructions again on how to turn it on, I thought pressing FN F2 just meant specifically the F2 button by itself, it was only just now that I realised that it was FN+F2 buttons so now I have restored my wireless connection & not only that bluetooth is now on & that has never been turned on in it's life!

Sorry for seeming like a total simpleton but that came too close to call for me killing my laptop, I've been feeling so sick all evening (I know, it's probably nothing to some people) I don't think that I want to play anymore if there's any risk of killing my laptop in the process of diagnosing it. As the saying goes "the surgery was a success, but the patient died!"

Thanks very much for trying to help me, you've been the pinnacle of patience :)
  • 0

#29
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
nokia 5300 is a cel phone.

Sorry for seeming like a total simpleton but that came too close to call for me killing my laptop, I've been feeling so sick all evening (I know, it's probably nothing to some people) I don't think that I want to play anymore if there's any risk of killing my laptop in the process of diagnosing it. As the saying goes "the surgery was a success, but the patient died!"

I understand completely and I think as Techs we sometimes forget the amount of stress something like this can cause to some people when they do not understand the complexity of diagnosing a issue. :) I do apologize for that and I hope I have not added to that stress myself.


At this point I believe the only option is to attempt a Repair Installation of your OS or to check for Malware. Now if you choose to take your system to a shop I will warn you that if they decide this is the course of action they decide to take. In most cases they will tell you a complete format and fresh install is the only way to resolve the issue. I would strongly suggest before taking the laptop to any shop you backup all your important data like, documents, pictures, music, videos and movies.
If you would like to check the system for Malware here I am including the instructions on how to do that below. This is optional for you to do and this would be just one more step you can cover before deciding to take the system to a shop for repair. The malware techs are very busy so depending on the one who helps you their responses will not come as fast as mine have.
Make sure you add a link to your malware topic to this topic so that the Malware tech can see everything we have done so he or she does not duplicate them in his steps. Once done and if you now or then choose to take your system to a shop I would suggest you supply them with a link to this topic so they can see the steps we have taken so you are not paying for them to run diagnostics we have already run.

I suggest you read the 'Start Here' topic found HERE. With these self-help tools you have a high chance of fixing the problems on your own. If you are still having problems after following Step 3 of the guide, continue with Step 4 and 5 and post in the Malware Forum. If you are unable to run any programs, Please create a topic stating what you have tried so far and that you are unable to run any programs. Also, Please do NOT post the logs in this thread.

If you are still having issues after the malware expert gives you a clean bill of health, Please return to THIS thread and we will pursue other options to help you solve your current problem(s).
Add a link to this topic so that malware tech can see what steps have been taken here
  • 0

#30
Cunjurongkid

Cunjurongkid

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
yes, Nokia 5300 was the phone that I used to have. I thought that I'd uninstalled all of the stuff relating to that, guess I didn't.

No, your help didn't cause undue stress, it was brilliant that you were so patient with me. It was just when I read that terms of the Seagate SeaTools & it was saying that it could wipe the drive (or something equally scary) that it just kinda hit home that unlike you, being a comptuer "brain surgeon" with all the right tools, confidence & finesse I felt like I was playing at being a brain sugeon using a knife & fork while being blind folded. Sorry for seeming like a wuss!

My other thought is, the hardware itself seems like it's ok doesn't it? I was thinking of updating to Windows7 but didn't want to do it if the BSOD was caused by something that was on the way out. I did run the Windows Upgrade Advisor a few weeks ago & it's mostly compatible (TPM & fingerprint scanning were iffy) so if I transferred all my files & did a clean install of another OS would that be ok? I mean, if it is a malware thing, that wouldn't stay somehow on the computer after it'd been wiped would it?

Thankyou so much for your time spent with me
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP