Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Newbie Troubleshooting advice


  • Please log in to reply

#76
Lake Camelot

Lake Camelot

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
No, I am at work on my companies computer. I have three computers (If you count the new one) at home. The one we are currently talking about that was working but crashing. I took a really slow old system out of a case to put the new board in it, and it is not hooked up, and then the new system that I messed up.None are currently working at home. I am worried about trying my Windows disk at work because I don't want to hurt anything on the work computer. I am almost certain the disc is good. I just loaded it a month or so ago with no problem and it went right back in the case after that.
  • 0

Advertisements


#77
Lake Camelot

Lake Camelot

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
Hey, I just thought of something. I have a portable CD burner. It is about 10 years old or so. It is USB type. I could see if that would work, but is there a way to boot by that CD drive, or does the computer need to see it first in windows, I am not sure if that would work at all.
  • 0

#78
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
All we are trying to determine is if the disk will boot. If so then stop and exit. The system will reboot with no changes being made. Actually if it comes up with the Push any key to boot to cdrom then you know it works.
  • 0

#79
Lake Camelot

Lake Camelot

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
OK, it will probably be tomorrow before I post again.


Unless I get it working tonight.

Edited by Lake Camelot, 08 August 2011 - 02:20 PM.

  • 0

#80
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Ok no problem. I will watch for your response. :)
  • 0

#81
Lake Camelot

Lake Camelot

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
OK, I am not sure how to tell the type of socket my computer has, I bought a new ram module, I want to get a new CPU. Are you able to tell by looking earlier in the thread at the test I ran what kind of socket that is? I know it says AMD Sempron 2800+ but I am not sure when I am shopping online for a new CPU what kind of socket I look under. It may be too old to get a replacement. The reason I am asking is I looked at the CPU and it looks like a few pins on the outside edge are bent. I am not sure if this could be the cause of my problems. Anyway I want to replace the CPU and the RAM. I changed the DVD drive out just in case.


Anyway, I forgot to bring the windows disk today. I will check tommorrow.( I left it at home )

So, if I still have problems I would guess that would leave hard drive or something on the motherboard.

Edited by Lake Camelot, 09 August 2011 - 07:33 AM.

  • 0

#82
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Socket 754
Max RAM: 2 GB
2 ram slots capable of doing 1 gig in each
Memory Type: DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200, DDR (non-ECC)


I looked at the CPU and it looks like a few pins on the outside edge are bent. I am not sure if this could be the cause of my problems.

Only if those pins are not inserting into the socket.



I found this list of compatible CPU's for your motherboard.

Clawhammer
AMD Athlon 64 2800+
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
AMD Athlon 64 3700+

Newcastle
AMD Athlon 64 2800+
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
AMD Athlon 64 3400+

Paris
AMD Sempron 2600+
AMD Sempron 2800+
AMD Sempron 3000+
AMD Sempron 3100+
AMD Sempron 3300+

Palermo
AMD Sempron 2600+
AMD Sempron 2800+
AMD Sempron 3000+
AMD Sempron 3100+
AMD Sempron 3300+
AMD Sempron 3400+

Take your pick from the above.


  • 0

#83
Lake Camelot

Lake Camelot

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
Here is an update about the newer computer. The one that had the thermal paste in the socket and on the CPU pins. I cleaned the CPU with isoprophal alchahol, It was getting some off, but still had some on it. I took an aresol can of contact cleaner (plastic safe) and blasted the socket clean with it. When I saw how well that worked I then used that on the pins of the CPU also. It looked really clean just a slight film on the board and cpu. I tried to wipe it off as well as I could and it looks pretty good, just a slight film on the board. When I was done. I looked the CPU over. I had used a toothbrush to clean the pins. 3 pins were bent. I took a sewing needle and bent them back as best I could. I later inserted the CPU in the socket and applied a small dab of thermal paste on top, reinstalled everything.I turned it on and bios came up. It was at that point that I saw I only had one sata power connection. I planned on that being the hard drive. So I need to get a molex to SATA power adapter for my DVD drive. Then I can try to install Windows and the drivers. It seems like it may work. I don't know if that will shorten it's life though.


As far as the earlier computer I bought a used CPU on ebay for $12.00 and it should be here in a couple days. I bought new RAM. When I get the CPU I will install everything and see what happens. If it still has problems After changing the Ram and CPU. Does that leave Hard Drive and motherboard?
  • 0

#84
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

Does that leave Hard Drive and motherboard?

:)

Great to hear the new system at least posted for you now.
The adapter should not be much and it may be a good ideal to buy a extra just in case.
  • 0

#85
Lake Camelot

Lake Camelot

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 47 posts
OK the newer computer that I put the thermal paste in the socket seems to be working fine, so I am back to having a working computer. It is my fastest with the newest DVD drives and cpu so I am happy about that. I am still waiting on my CPU to try and fix the main computer we have been talking about in this thread. My brother in law did put the RAM and hooked up the hard drive in an old computer he had and said it worked fine. So I hope the CPU will make a difference. If not I guess the motherboard, power supply, actual case it is in would be possibilties?

It may be a couple more days before I get the chip in. I chose free shipping and it is usually a three day trip in the mail from there even if he shipped it right away.

Edited by Lake Camelot, 11 August 2011 - 10:48 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#86
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I am happy for you with the new system now up and running. :)
Now when oyu get the cpu for the old system remember..thermal paste on the top not the bottom. :unsure:

I hope it is just the cpu then with that one and you will have two working systems. Pretty soon you will be a full time tech with both systems. I await your results and wish you luck. I am here for you till the end with the old system. :) :yes:
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP