Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

[Reg Issues?] Not sure what is wrong yet.


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Smilodon_UP

Smilodon_UP

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Good Afternoon,

I had picked up some Malware and an unknown type of virus back around the 8th or 9th due to non-popup ActiveX or the like on a webpage and ads. Through the 'Tech Support Guy' forums I was able to remove the infection(s). No thanks to Norton...which still finds nothing wrong. :/ I tried lots of anti-malware programs, and currently I have MalwareBytes plus Spyware Blaster backing up Norton until this fall when I will switch to something better that is less of a target.

However, during the infection, removal process, and apparently through using Advanced System Care 4 & stopZilla, I still have some problems with XP that I cannot seem to resolve or find a solution to in online help databases.

Namely,
  • Wordpad gives a 'Failed to create empty document.' message instead of opening anything. Even though I have a clean system.
  • Start -> Control Panel -> Sound & Audio Devices, reports 'No Audio Device' on the computer. Nor is there a speaker icon by the taskbar clock anymore.
  • When Windows starts after password, I get a box 'Error loading SiSPower.dll The specified module could not be found.'

I tried the Reg.fix suggestion from the thread pinned at the top of this forum, and it did seem to help some as things don't take so long to open/hang less.

Trying Start -> Run -> sfc /scannow keeps asking for the XP disk - I do not have a disk.


I've backed up what I can, but I bought this PC at a local store that has since gone out of business and I do not have physical Win XP disks. Likewise, there are no other computer repair places within about an hour's travel anymore.

I would really like to not have to purchase an entire XP OS and reformat to fix these few small problems.


I hope someone here can help.

Thanks.


Specs;
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: mobile AMD Athlon™ XP-M 1900+, x86 Family 6 Model 10 Stepping 0
Processor Count: 1
RAM: 2047 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce FX 5500, 256 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 114463 MB, Free - 52863 MB;
Motherboard: ECS, M863, 1.0, 00000000
Antivirus: Norton Internet Security, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Since it asked for the OS disk did you try redirecting to the installed recovery folder?




If you don't have Windows CD....
This applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc"
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start and then Run
type in regedit and click OK


Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries Values on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive, usually D and that is why it is asking for the XP CD.
All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions







If you want to see what was replaced, right-click My Computer and click on Manage. In the new window that appears, expand the Event Viewer (by clicking on the + symbol next to it) and then click on System.
  • 1

#3
Smilodon_UP

Smilodon_UP

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
I changed the SourcePath but under Installation Sources it still keeps looking for 'D:\RESOURCES\WIN2K_XP' and that line repeats that command past the box edge.
  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Can you borrow a OEM disk like the version you have installed
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit?
Then you can do the SFC as suggested.
Did the tech helping you with your malware issue declare your system healthy?
  • 1

#5
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
A Repair Installation would be the way to correct all this quickly but then again you will need to borrow a Installation disk as I described in my last post.
  • 0

#6
Smilodon_UP

Smilodon_UP

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
I'll phone about to see if anyone has one lying around, and post back afterwards.

In the meantime I'm going through the links in your sig and the programs under [ http://www.geekstogo...safe-computing/ ]

Thanks for all the quick replies though, I appreciate it.


Edit - I do have a Win98SE disk if that might work/have the right files?

Edited by Smilodon_UP, 25 May 2011 - 12:55 PM.

  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

I do have a Win98SE disk if that might work/have the right files?

Not unless you want to completely start over from 98.
In fact it may not be able to identify the drive correctly.
  • 0

#8
Smilodon_UP

Smilodon_UP

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
lol, OK no Win98 trys - I found somebody that had an XP disk yet. It was for a Gateway, and only Home version 1.2, but it worked far as I can tell.

SFC ran all the way, I just had to keep hitting retry each time it asked for the CD (5-6 times).

After a restart I have Wordpad & Audio back.


So far I have installed extra security to include;
Norton itself, Smart Firewall off.
Comodo, Firewall only.
Spyware Guard
Spyware Blaster
MalwareByte's Anti-Malware
Moozilla Firefox 4 with Add-Ons; Adblock Plus, Fastest Fox, Key Scrambler, & NoScript
Signed up to OpenDNS

Ran the JavaRa to clear old Java, and DL'ed current Java.
DL'ed Foxit pdf Viewer, and Deleted Adobe reader 9
Ran TFC.
Ran FileHippo.

Checking out;
Auslogics Defrag
Autoruns
Revo Uninstaller
SystemRestorePoint


Still getting the SiS .dll missing message, but I'm loathe to download that from a Google search as I see there is a version that is actually a virus/Trojan.

Thoughts? And any other programs I should look at?


Edit - More programs added to list.

Edited by Smilodon_UP, 25 May 2011 - 09:47 PM.

  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

It was for a Gateway, and only Home version 1.2, but it worked far as I can tell.



I am just surprised it worked at all. Normally this causes more issues then they fix using a different name brand OS disk. :)


After a restart I have Wordpad & Audio back.

YES :) :unsure: :yes: :) ;)



Still getting the SiS .dll missing message

Do you or did you have spy sweeper installed on your system?
  • 0

#10
Smilodon_UP

Smilodon_UP

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

After a restart I have Wordpad & Audio back.

YES ;) :) :unsure: :yes: :)


Thanks - you kind of miss having any sound, even the silly error beeps, after a couple weeks.



Still getting the SiS .dll missing message

Do you or did you have spy sweeper installed on your system?

No, not that one far as I can recall. Just Lavasoft Ad-Aware, and those other ones in the Malware thread I PM'ed you about.

Could be that is one that System Care 4 took out by over-cleaning the registry?
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK lets check it out in the MsConfig Startups.
Lets see what you have in your startup

Please click on
Start and then to Run
Type in msconfig and press Enter
Now click on Startups
Then uncheck everything that may say spy sweeper and restart.
IMPORTANT! In case of laptop, make sure, you do NOT disable any keyboard, or touchpad entries.
If system boots correctly and is running smoothly and faster then we have a startup problem
Try going back into msconfig and check one item and reboot
Keep doing that till you have found the problem or all are finally checked.
Post back with the results
  • 0

#12
Smilodon_UP

Smilodon_UP

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

OK lets check it out in the MsConfig Startups.
Lets see what you have in your startup

[..snip]

After my last post I installed some more programs and edited my previous list, then since everything was back to normal for the most part I unhooked everything and air dusted the PC and UPS. Took advantage of a Memorial Day deal and installed a Targus card reader, which seems to work well.

Came back and performed your next help suggestion;


Posted Image


  • Turning everything off, then restarting when prompted, seemed slower than normal. NvCpl was back on (checked) after the restart, and there was a duplicate unchecked entry.
  • Next I checked McciTrayApp. Didn't seem to change anything speed wise.
  • Then, I checked cfp. Same speed during restart.
  • I checked ctfmon. Ditto.
  • Next I checked AdobeGammaLoader.exe - This unchecked itself during restart.
  • I rechecked Adobe, and also HP Digital Imaging Monitor. Both stayed checked during restart.
  • Last I checked SpywareGuard. Still seemed about the same speed restarting.

I left RunDll32cmicnfg, QTTask, jusched, Rundll32 (the problem power one), and the duplicate NvCpl unchecked for the time being. Is it OK to kill off those automatic Quicktime or Java items using Autorun or Defrag?


This is what Everest has to say about the chipset - and I have no clue about doing driver downloads/updates for something this system critical.

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer COMPUTER-971476
Generator Owner
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2011-05-26
Time 01:30


--------[ Chipset ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[ North Bridge: SiS 741GX ]

North Bridge Properties:
North Bridge SiS 741GX
Revision 03
In-Order Queue Depth 7

Memory Timings:
CAS Latency (CL) 3T
RAS To CAS Delay (tRCD) 4T
RAS Precharge (tRP) 4T
RAS Active Time (tRAS) 9T

Memory Slots:
DRAM Slot #1 1024 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
DRAM Slot #2 1024 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)

Integrated Graphics Controller:
Graphics Controller Type SiS 330 Mirage
Graphics Controller Status Disabled

AGP Controller:
AGP Version 3.05
AGP Status Enabled
AGP Device nVIDIA GeForce FX 5500
AGP Aperture Size 128 MB
Supported AGP Speeds 1x, 2x, 4x, 8x
Current AGP Speed 8x
Fast-Write Supported, Enabled
Side Band Addressing Supported, Enabled

Chipset Manufacturer:
Company Name Silicon Integrated Systems Corporation
Product Information http://www.sis.com/p...ex.htm#chipsets
Driver Download http://www.sis.com/download


--------[ Debug - PCI ]


Edited by Smilodon_UP, 25 May 2011 - 11:33 PM.

  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK the highlighted entry in the msconfig above.
There's your problem.
Uncheck it and restart. Does issue still happen with the error message now?
  • 0

#14
Smilodon_UP

Smilodon_UP

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

OK the highlighted entry in the msconfig above.
There's your problem.
Uncheck it and restart. Does issue still happen with the error message now?

Nope, and it doesn't seem critical to system performance. Load speed seems about the same with everything else checked.

Reading up more on that driver, it looks like that chipset isn't supported anymore by SiS.


On a side note, wasn't able to get this sub-forum to load or let me log in the past couple days?
  • 0

#15
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

On a side note, wasn't able to get this sub-forum to load or let me log in the past couple days?

We had a hiccup with the server yesterday and I guess they finally got it straightened out now.
Glad to hear the error has stopped now.
How is the system running now?
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP