Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Power Supply problems


  • Please log in to reply

#16
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
If it doesn't resolve the issue then I suggest having the PSU tested like I said by a qualified shop and replaced if needed. Now just a word of advice. Don't skimp on the PSU and get a good quality name brand one with at least a 80 plus certification. I myself prefer Corsair but there are different ones we can look at if you choose to go that way. It needs to be at least the same or more wattage as the present one to make sure you don't lose any power and have power for upgrades later.
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Switching surge strip and outlet didnt help...still getting the anti-surge bios message at startup...

I tried finding a PSU myself on newegg but tbh, its really confusing all I know is that....my current psu has a 20+4 pin main connector and that the PCI-E connector is 6pin...and that its a ATX12V/EPS12V PSU :)

Was looking at this PSU:

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817139005

duno if it would work.....or if its a good choice.

Edited by Gough88, 18 August 2011 - 11:32 AM.

  • 0

#18
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
If you can get the model number off the PSU I can find one for you.
  • 0

#19
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
current psu:APEVIA WIN-500XSPX

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817148038

Edited by Gough88, 18 August 2011 - 11:43 AM.

  • 0

#20
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817139023
  • 0

#21
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Thanks rshaffer61 seems like a pretty good PSU and its Corsair so..ill try and get it over the weekend was going to order it online but it seems my local electronic store has them in stock...so rather then waiting 5-7days+paying shipping ill just pick one up over the weekend and hope everything works.

Just to make sure this is the same PSU right?

http://www.bestbuy.c...d=1218217268656
  • 0

#22
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Yes the exact same model number. :)
I think you will be very impressed with it. :unsure:
  • 0

#23
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Because you have edited your first post on this subject to read THIS

Doing what rshaffer61 is telling me to do

I am now going from memory and having dealt with a number of other matters since I cannot bring to mind what the motherboard was.
The reading is from the sensor chip ITE IT8712F
Only for interest sake
From ITE Tech
There are twelve logical devices integrated in IT8712F. IT8712F features the enhanced hardware monitor providing 3 thermal inputs from remote thermial resistors, or thermal diode-connected transistor (2N3094).

Apparently a spurious reading is commonplace on that sensor and all reported as 128C., the maximum temp that can be recorded.. If there really was a temperature of that, I think you may have been in no doubt that there was severe overheat problem.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 18 August 2011 - 05:53 PM.

  • 0

#24
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
If the issue continues then it is not the PSU.
I have the 750 version of this PSU and it is not only quiet but very stable.
I would say there may be a issue with the bios or even a hidden infection.
I'm not sure at this point but I find a power issue is not usually caused by a infection.
  • 0

#25
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

Because you have edited your first post on this subject to read THIS

Doing what rshaffer61 is telling me to do

I am now going from memory and having dealt with a number of other matters since I cannot bring to mind what the motherboard was.
The reading is from the sensor chip ITE IT8712F
Only for interest sake
From ITE Tech
There are twelve logical devices integrated in IT8712F. IT8712F features the enhanced hardware monitor providing 3 thermal inputs from remote thermial resistors, or thermal diode-connected transistor (2N3094).

Apparently a spurious reading is commonplace on that sensor and all reported as 128C., the maximum temp that can be recorded.. If there really was a temperature of that, I think you may have been in no doubt that there was severe overheat problem.


Current stuff:

Motherboard:

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16813131608

CPU:

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16819103680

GPU:

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814102870

PSU:

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817148038


If the issue continues then it is not the PSU.
I have the 750 version of this PSU and it is not only quiet but very stable.
I would say there may be a issue with the bios or even a hidden infection.
I'm not sure at this point but I find a power issue is not usually caused by a infection.


Well...I'm pretty sure its the PSU but how exactly would BIOS problem cause power surges ?

Also could one of you close this thread: http://www.geekstogo...ng-correct-psu/ rshaffer61 already found me a PSU.

Edited by Gough88, 19 August 2011 - 05:41 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#26
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

Well...I'm pretty sure its the PSU but how exactly would BIOS problem cause power surges ?

Not really a surge but a faulty battery could cause the bios to misread.
  • 0

#27
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Referring back to your post 3 and my post 23, albeit I appreciate that it is the not the main point in issue, I have done some more research and it appears that I can now state with reasonable confidence that on Asus motherboards of your series that temperature sensor on the ITE chip is not connected and will read 128C which is as I said the maximum.
HOWEVER it appears that the usual reading is NOT 128C. but - (minus) 128C on most temp sensing programs.


IT8712F-I are the sensors on the mobo. There are 3. Only two show anything. Temp1- Is CPU temp read from the mobo probably under or next to the cpu socket. Temp2- Is Mobo/NB/SB temp read from a sensor slightly above the southbridge. Call it mobo or SB or NB or whichever you wish..i use Mobo cause no one really knows what temp it is reading from but it's one of the two chipsets. Temp3- Is nothing. It's not connected on the mobo and the reading is -128c, so let's just ignore that one.

You may wish to check if you missed the minus sign, just for your own peace of mind.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 19 August 2011 - 12:16 PM.

  • 0

#28
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Thanks Mac for the clarification and a tidbit of info to keep stored away.
:)
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP