Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Windows 7 - CPU Usage Constantly at 100% URGENT!


  • Please log in to reply

#16
Grea Lauren

Grea Lauren

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
I did that, it didn't work. Sorry it took so long to reply, was doing school work all day yesterday. But I checked the StartCCC under Logon and restarted computer and Firefox is still messing up. I'm going to try reinstalling the update right now.


EDIT: Mmmmk that didn't work -.-

Edited by Grea Lauren, 03 September 2011 - 12:17 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#17
Grea Lauren

Grea Lauren

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
Upon further research, this just seems to be a general 6.0.1 problem. I'm going to keep searching and see if I just have to re-install an older version. Thanks for making my computer faster :)
  • 0

#18
Grea Lauren

Grea Lauren

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
Ah, just needed to update Flash Player... so uh.. you think it would be safe to turn my Adobe updater back on? lol I have a lot of adobe programs it needs to watch out for.
  • 0

#19
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Sure go ahead and turn it back on. If there is a problem we can disable it till we find a solution for it.
:)
  • 0

#20
Grea Lauren

Grea Lauren

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
I'm leaving it off for now. My computer was being extremely slow all night after having a bunch of programs open for school, and when I checked to see how much memory it was at it was back at 100% I turned off everything and then went to autoruns and actually turned StartCCC back off and weatherbug/digsby b/c I don't really need them on when I first start up... and it's just hanging around 50% with everything closed. Maybe I just need to clean out temp files again because of everything I was doing yesterday?
  • 0

#21
Grea Lauren

Grea Lauren

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
Great.. so I tried closing out of bull guard and malwarebytes just to see.. once I closed out of malwarebytes it shot up to 100% and won't back down... even after I open it back up :S What the... is going on with my poor computer :) I do not have time to mess around with this I have a BUSY school week ahead of me :unsure:
  • 0

#22
Grea Lauren

Grea Lauren

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
Nevermind! I see what happened. This morning the "StartCCC" main program had to be updated and apparently it added a NEW "StartCCC" thing so even though I had the other one turned off, this one was turned on and running. Everything is back down to 5% when nothing is on. :) I'll get mom to sign up for this so you can continue helping with her sound driver problem xD thank you so so much, you're awesome :unsure:
  • 0

#23
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You can run the TFC program to clean out the temp files but honestly I don't believe that is your issue..

Lets take a look at the hard drive and see what you have.

Go to

1: Start
2: My Computer
3: Right Click on "C" drive
4: Click on Properties
5: In this field it will tell you total drive space and also free space

Please include results in your next reply
  • 0

#24
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Great to hear as I was beginning to think we had a free space problem.
  • 0

#25
Grea Lauren

Grea Lauren

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
nope, I have half my space free xD 133 of 287 gb. That will get cleaned up eventually cause I need to reorganize and delete some old stuff I don't want but I knew that wasn't problem.

Though .. there is one windows update that keeps failing. I tried looking it up but I don't get how to fix it from the links they keep giving.

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 for x64-based Systems (KB976932)

Installation date: ‎9/‎3/‎2011 3:57 PM

Installation status: Failed

Error details: Code 80070246

Update type: Important

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 is a recommended collection of updates and improvements to Windows that are combined into a single installable update. The service pack can help make your computer safer and more reliable. A typical installation will take about 30 minutes to complete, and you will have to restart your computer about halfway through the process.

More information:
http://go.microsoft..../?LinkId=206783

Help and Support:
http://go.microsoft..../?LinkId=206784


It's been failing for a loooong time.
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Ok everything so far I'm finding on that error is for Vista and not Win7. I am still researching for a possible answer.
Try the System Update Readiness Tool for Windows 7
  • 0

#27
Grea Lauren

Grea Lauren

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
It says this update is not applicable to my computer. I dunno what's up with it. I was only finding vista stuff as well but I have a windows 7 computer. It's very odd and it's always bugging me ot install it lol
  • 0

#28
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
That is strange since what I linked was for Win7. The link was suppose to give you a program to clean up the failed update and allow you to finally get the update to install.
  • 0

#29
Grea Lauren

Grea Lauren

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 34 posts
I have no idea. I just know I tried installing and it said 'not applicable'
  • 0

#30
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Hmm oh wait, did you Right click on the file you downloaded and then clicked on Run as Administrator?
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP