Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Task manager disabled, OTL not loading


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

#16
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Yes from task manager stop everything except explorer and then try to run RogueKIller or OTL
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
There are no applications in the Task Manager. The Processes are:
taskmgr.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
svchost.exe
lsass.exe
services.exe
winlogon.exe
csrss.exe
smss.exe
System
System Idle Process SYSTEM

Does this help?
  • 0

#18
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
close the svchost ones and see if that will let you run OTL
  • 0

#19
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
I closed down 2 of them okay but on the third one I got a message box up saying that the NT authority\system was using a Remote procedure call with a countdown clock of 60 seconds to shut down the laptop. It also said that any changes that I had made wouldn't be saved. I did notice that the 2 svchost.exe's left in the performance box had SYSTEM and NETWORK SERVICE next to them where as the words were not there before.
  • 0

#20
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Until I can get some data there is little I can do as I do not yet know where the problem lies

When you reboot can you press F10 and let me know if a menu appears
  • 0

#21
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
A load of info flashes up just for a second and then the boot menu comes up.
  • 0

#22
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
What options are available on that menu
  • 0

#23
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
CDROM/DVD
Main Hard Drive
Boot to LAN

<Enter Setup>
  • 0

#24
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
I was hoping that it would give some recovery options - I need to do a little research on this
  • 0

#25
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
okay thanks. I appreciate all the effort that all are putting into this problem.
I'll wait to hear from you.

Thanks again
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
The only method I have found is to remove the hard drive and place in an external USB caddy
Connect to another computer and run a Virus scan from there
  • 0

#27
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
I have been fiddling with the laptop and I have now made it worse. I now have the message 'Windows XP could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM' every time I start up. I have tried to put in my Windows XP disk (which boots up fine) but when I press R to start the recovery console it says that Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed on my computer.

I'm guessing that it is now RIP?
  • 0

#28
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
It looks like a drive identification problem I did find this where someone got a result http://www.proposeds...rd-disk-drives/

Enter your BIOS/Setup Utility
Locate the Serial ATA or SATA configuration section
I’ve seen this section called ‘On Chip Config’ on some Phoenix Award BIOS
On Lenovo/IBM ThinkPads it’s in Config > Serial ATA (Sata)
Change the mode of the SATA controller from AHCI to IDE or Compatibility
Save & Exit
Reboot and begin the Windows Setup again.
If Windows Setup successfully detects your hard disk this time then go ahead and perform the Windows Setup.
When Windows setup completes change the mode back to AHCI in the BIOS
If your problem still exists after changing this option then change it back to AHCI and proceed to Solution 2 below.


  • 0

#29
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
Thanks for trying but it won't let me highlight any of the anything on the main setup apart from the time and date. I don't think that there is any other way to access it.
  • 0

#30
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
The only way that I can see is to run the drive as a slave/external on another computer and then run the virus scan

Or you could see if OTLPE will now work
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP