Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Task manager disabled, OTL not loading


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

#31
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
I'm afraid that the OTLPE will still not run, kind of frustrating as the Windows disk loads absolutely fine but I suppose that's viruses for you! Would you be able to tell me how to run the drive as a slave/external on another computer or do I need to go onto the other forum? Sorry but I haven't done this before.
  • 0

Advertisements


#32
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
First you will need an external USB caddy, an example of the type here as you have a laptop it will need to be 2.5"
Remove the hard drive from the Laptop, step by step instructions here

Insert the hard drive into the caddy and then plug that into a USB port on another computer, at this stage do not try to access any files on the drive
Run Dr Web Cureit ensuring the USB drive is selected and let it cure all that it finds

Replace the hard drive back in the laptop and then see if it loads OK
  • 0

#33
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
Thank you so much for the advice. I have successfully taken out the hard drive and I have ordered the external USB caddy from Amazon so it should arrive within the next couple of days. I will update you on Wednesday just to keep the thread open but hopefully the USB caddy would have arrived by them so I can start letting you know what this virus is doing.
  • 0

#34
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
I think you will find it an easy task even though it does look daunting
  • 0

#35
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
Trying to scan now. When I connected the USB to my desktop it started to autorun. I cancelled it immediately but now half way through the Dr Web scan it has frozen. Not 100% sure if it was scanning my desktop or the laptop hard drive.
Any suggestions as to what I should do next?

Edited by Jan1959, 10 November 2011 - 09:24 AM.

  • 0

#36
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Reboot the computer and when you plug in the caddy hold the shift key down as you do it - that should disable the autorun.

When Dr Web runs only select the USB caddy to scan
  • 0

#37
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
Okay I'll let you know when it has finished scanning.
  • 0

#38
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
Good Morning,
Sorry that I didn't post last night but it took a very long time. While I was waiting for your reply about Dr Web freezing, I ran a MBAM scan on the hard drive which picked up 13 corrupted files by IRCBOT. These were quarantined and deleted. Nothing showed on the registry. I then ran Dr Web as instructed but nothing was found so I've put the hard drive back into the laptop but I am still stuck as the same place i.e. WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM file is missing or corrupt. The laptop still won't boot OTLPE from either disk or USB stick.
  • 0

#39
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
OK there is a way to cure that but first what is the operating system ? XP or vista

Do you have the system CD ?

Based on the answer I will prepare a fix
  • 0

#40
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
The laptop is a XP and I'm afraid that I don't have a copy of the cd. A recovery disk was made at the time of purchase but I don't think that it recorded properly. I also have a Windows XP disk but it doesn't relate to that laptop.
  • 0

Advertisements


#41
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Is the disc usable ? As we just need to access the recovery console

1.Insert the Windows XP CD-ROM into the CD drive, and then restart the computer.

Click to select any options that are required to start the computer from the CD drive if you are prompted.

2.When the "Welcome to Setup" screen appears, press R to start the Recovery Console.
3.If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot computer, select the installation that you must access from the Recovery Console.
4.When you are prompted, type the Administrator password. If the administrator password is blank, just press ENTER.
5.At the Recovery Console command prompt, type the following lines, pressing ENTER after you type each line:

md tmp
copy c:\windows\system32\config\system c:\windows\tmp\system.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\software c:\windows\tmp\software.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\sam c:\windows\tmp\sam.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\security c:\windows\tmp\security.bak
copy c:\windows\system32\config\default c:\windows\tmp\default.bak

delete c:\windows\system32\config\system
delete c:\windows\system32\config\software
delete c:\windows\system32\config\sam
delete c:\windows\system32\config\security
delete c:\windows\system32\config\default

copy c:\windows\repair\system c:\windows\system32\config\system
copy c:\windows\repair\software c:\windows\system32\config\software
copy c:\windows\repair\sam c:\windows\system32\config\sam
copy c:\windows\repair\security c:\windows\system32\config\security
copy c:\windows\repair\default c:\windows\system32\config\default


6.Type exit to quit Recovery Console. Your computer will restart.
  • 0

#42
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
I am really so sorry that I have not explained myself properly before, when I put the Windows disk in, it loads up to the set up okay but when I press 'R' for the recovery it just loops back to the previous message - system file is missing or corrupt. It loads okay but will still not work where as every other disk will not even load.
  • 0

#43
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
OK off to check out that error
  • 0

#44
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
OK put the drive back in the caddy and from the other computer access the drive


We will then try the commands from there - be sure to make a note of the drive letter designated to the caddy and use that in place of the red X

Start the command prompt by typing cmd in the run box

Then type the following commands pressing enter after each one

CD..
CD X:
md X:\windows\tmp

copy X:\windows\system32\config\system X:\windows\tmp\system.bak
copy X:\windows\system32\config\software X:\windows\tmp\software.bak
copy X:\windows\system32\config\sam X:\windows\tmp\sam.bak
copy X:\windows\system32\config\security X:\windows\tmp\security.bak
copy X:\windows\system32\config\default X:\windows\tmp\default.bak

delete X:\windows\system32\config\system
delete X:\windows\system32\config\software
delete X:\windows\system32\config\sam
delete X:\windows\system32\config\security
delete X:\windows\system32\config\default

copy X:\windows\repair\system X:\windows\system32\config\system
copy X:\windows\repair\software X:\windows\system32\config\software
copy X:\windows\repair\sam X:\windows\system32\config\sam
copy X:\windows\repair\security X:\windows\system32\config\security
copy X:\windows\repair\default X:\windows\system32\config\default
  • 0

#45
Jan1959

Jan1959

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 249 posts
Hi,
The delete is coming up as 'not recognised as an internal or exteral command'. Should I try just 'del' instead? This took me ages to sort out as the desk top I was using would accept the commands ( I think that I might have a problem with that as well but that's for another day!) I have now managed to get the commands working on a different laptop but I don't want to go any further without your okay in case I muck it up!
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP