Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

IE8, MS Outlook, avast!, Carbonite, etc don't work!


  • Please log in to reply

#1
highland403

highland403

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
I started in the Web Browsers and email forum because I was having a problem with IE8 not loading in the morning after the computer had been asleep all night. We would have to either restart the computer or log off and then log back on to get IE8 to load. Sometimes hitting the refresh button would work but not always. Since that forum couldn't figure it out, I was sent to the malware forum. I was told that I don't have malware and should post my problem here. However, after the malware forum had me run a program called Combofix, I now have multiple problems and continue to find new problems as I try different programs. Here is a list of things that don't work now:
-IE8 won't load at all,
-MS Outlook will not send or receive emails,
-avast! is disabled and I can't get it to enable the shields,
-Carbonite says it is looking for an internet connection but never finds it,
-when I minimize an application, it doesn't minimize to the task bar,
-the sound has quit working,
-since I have been having to restart my computer so often, I was going to delete the users so it would just restart without having to click on a user but when I click on the User Accounts in control panel I just get a white screen with a tool bar at the top.

I am posting this using Safari. I use Opera also and it loads but seems to be using most of the CPU.

Somebody PLEASE help me!!!Posted Image

Something else that no longer works... the printer. Since it isn't working I tried to add it back. I got an error message that the print spooler service is not running. I don't know what that is.

Edited by highland403, 14 April 2012 - 11:29 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
can you give me a link to the malware thread...
have you tried system restore...
or sfc /scannow...
or repairing xp
  • 0

#3
highland403

highland403

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
Here is the malware thread:
http://www.geekstogo...__fromsearch__1

Here is the browser and email thread:
http://www.geekstogo...__fromsearch__1

I ran sfc /scannow in the browser/email thread.

I haven't tried system restore, sfc /scannow or repairing xp since the malware thread.
  • 0

#4
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
cleaning out malware can sometimes screw up some system files so lets try repairing xp
how to is here
while your doing that I will go thru the other topics of yours
  • 0

#5
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
in the malware topic combofix didn't do anything but scan your computer

as for IE...go to add/remove programs in the control panel and uninstall IE8...
it will not actually uninstall...it will just roll back to IE7
  • 0

#6
highland403

highland403

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
have reinstalled XP. Waiting for updates to load.
  • 0

#7
highland403

highland403

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
When I restart computer I get the error message... Image Transfer, Failed to initialize application, Restart computer and try again.

IE6 started okay. I tried to check the sound by going to YouTube. YT said the browser was too old. I tried to run YT in Safari, but couldn't get a video to load. Closed Safari and tried to open Opera. Error message said.... looking for opera.exe. In control panel, opera there, but apparently the application had been removed. So, no Opera.

Tried to start IE6 again to see if any more updates available. This time I get an error message that says IE has encountered a problem and needs to be shut down. But it never opened. This happens every time I try to start IE.

Safari is the only browser that is still working on my computer.
  • 0

#8
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
did you repair xp or is this a fresh install...
if its a fresh install did you install SP 1...2...and 3 plus the 80 or so updates
  • 0

#9
highland403

highland403

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
I did a repair. I think there were about 120 or so updates and SP3 was the last update installed.
  • 0

#10
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
go here and get IE7....install it and reboot...
then What Version of Java Are You Using?...go here to see...it will say the version in the pink box
also go here to see if its working properly or go here to get the latest version

then go here and get adobe flash player and adobe shockwave player..
if you use firefox then go here and get the plugins for both
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
highland403

highland403

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
Java Version:1.7.0_03 Java is working.

I clicked on the shockwave install. It now has a Free Norton Security Scan with no way to decline it. I don't want Norton on my computer. What should I do?

Edited by highland403, 15 April 2012 - 05:38 PM.

  • 0

#12
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
there is a place to uncheck norton
did you do the other things I asked
go back to updates...there are at least 80 patches since SP3...
  • 0

#13
highland403

highland403

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
I installed IE7 and checked for updates.

Then went to adobe shockwave and installed it. That's when I got the Free! Norton Security Scan window.


I just checked and there are no more updates available.

Edited by highland403, 15 April 2012 - 06:53 PM.

  • 0

#14
highland403

highland403

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 224 posts
Here's a picture of my desktop showing the Norton window.

Attached Files


  • 0

#15
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Yes , but if you read the message there is a small box to tick, to accept the offer of the Noton Security scan - so just do NOT check the box.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP