Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Random BSOD - Hardware problem


  • Please log in to reply

#16
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
I apologise, if I have confused the issue.

However the HDD failed on post 3, as well on the other topic.

On that test, the disk check could not even find the controller - although I suspect that may be misleading, as the report tends to suggest that the error is because that BIOSTAR motherboard SATA controller is not supported by the Hitachi drive test

I saw the check using both utilities

AND the failure of both tests on the HDD, would it be worthwhile, tesing the HDD out of the computer, connected to an enclosure and using Seatools for windows which will test external drives.


and that was why I suggested, that it MAY be worthwhile, trying to ensure, that the apparent error on HW monitor or indeed on the disk check, is either the drive, the PSU or indeed the Mobo.

In repect of those possible issues - that BIOSTAR board
http://www.biostar.c...on.php?S_ID=482

has a built in system debug with led error codes
Rapid Debug3 posts critical POST code information in a digital LED display. When system malfunction occurs, it auto-detects the device’s failure and translates the error codes on the digital LED. It also shows the CPU temperature on the same screen.

I think it may be worthwhile running the debug and seeing what if anything is reported.

If you do NOT have the user manual may I suggest you download it from that site, it will most certainly cover the use of the debug.
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I would agree that testing it outside of the problem system would be the next step.
If the hard drive then passes the issue would lay with the PSU. :whistling:
  • 0

#18
Reznov

Reznov

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Thanks everyone for responding. Right now, I'm checking the built in Debug for any errors. Since just letting it sit there is just displaying the temperature for the most part, I'm using the computer as I normally do when it crashes and constantly checking the codes it displays. Since I don't have another computer or a way to test the HDD nor spare PSU, I'll take the computer tomorrow to the shop and use some of their spare parts.

I'll get back to you as soon as I can with any news.

EDIT.

Just as I was done posting it and maximized the game, just a couple of seconds later the system crashed (it does that a lot).

While gaming, the debug was showing these:

2A. Initializes different devices through DIM.
See DIM Code Checkpoints section of document for more information.

2C. Initializes different devices. Detects and initializes the video adapter
installed in the system that have optional ROMs.

After the crash, the Debug started showing these:

3B. Test for total memory installed in the system. Also, Check for DEL or ESC
keys to limit memory test. Display total memory in the system.

3C. Mid POST initialization of chipset registers.

40. Detect different devices (Parallel ports, serial ports, and coprocessor in
CPU, etc.) successfully installed in the system and update the BDA,
EBDA…etc.

Among other codes that aren't listen in the manual.

Edited by Reznov, 20 September 2012 - 03:11 PM.

  • 0

#19
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
I have analysed your minidump from the previous topic. Or rather I should say that a software program I use has

Windows 7 Kernel Version 7600 MP (4 procs) Free x64
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 7600.16385.amd64fre.win7_rtm.090713-1255
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`02e10000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`0304de50
Debug session time: Mon Sep 17 07:08:26.171 2012 (UTC - 4:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:51:57.966
*******************************************************************************
* *
* Bugcheck Analysis *
* *
*******************************************************************************

INTERRUPT_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED (3d)
Arguments:
Arg1: fffff88002dfa980
Arg2: 0000000000000000
Arg3: 0000000000000000
Arg4: fffff880041604c6

Debugging Details:
------------------

TRIAGER: Could not open triage file : e:\dump_analysis\program\triage\modclass.ini, error 2

CONTEXT: fffff88002dfa980 -- (.cxr 0xfffff88002dfa980)
rax=fffff88002dfb3e8 rbx=00fffa80058bcf30 rcx=0000000000000005
rdx=0000000000055f81 rsi=fffffa80058bc000 rdi=0000000000000000
rip=fffff880041604c6 rsp=fffff88002dfb360 rbp=fffffa800576b010
r8=0000000000000001 r9=0000000000000000 r10=fffffa8000000000
r11=fffffa80058bcac0 r12=0000000000055f81 r13=0000000000000001
r14=0000000000000001 r15=0000000000000000
iopl=0 nv up ei ng nz ac po cy
cs=0010 ss=0018 ds=002b es=002b fs=0053 gs=002b efl=00010297
dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessIsrCompletedPacket+0x46:
fffff880`041604c6 837b5803 cmp dword ptr [rbx+58h],3 ds:002b:00fffa80`058bcf88=????????
Resetting default scope

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: WIN7_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR: 0x3D

PROCESS_NAME: System

CURRENT_IRQL: a

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from fffff88004160172 to fffff880041604c6

STACK_TEXT:
fffff880`02dfb360 fffff880`04160172 : fffffa80`058bc000 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`00000001 fffff880`02dfb4f0 : dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessIsrCompletedPacket+0x46
fffff880`02dfb3f0 fffff880`0415ff76 : 00000000`00055f81 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`05a89000 00000000`00000001 : dxgmms1!VidSchDdiNotifyInterruptWorker+0x1ea
fffff880`02dfb440 fffff880`0406713f : fffffa80`0536f040 fffffa80`058c3000 fffff880`02dfb500 fffff880`048ef9ec : dxgmms1!VidSchDdiNotifyInterrupt+0x9e
fffff880`02dfb470 fffff880`03ebd25f : fffffa80`05a89000 00000000`00000000 fffff880`02dfb560 fffff880`00000001 : dxgkrnl!DxgNotifyInterruptCB+0x83
fffff880`02dfb4a0 fffffa80`05a89000 : 00000000`00000000 fffff880`02dfb560 fffff880`00000001 fffffa80`0536f040 : atikmpag+0x625f
fffff880`02dfb4a8 00000000`00000000 : fffff880`02dfb560 fffff880`00000001 fffffa80`0536f040 fffffa80`048a7a70 : 0xfffffa80`05a89000


FOLLOWUP_IP:
dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessIsrCompletedPacket+46
fffff880`041604c6 837b5803 cmp dword ptr [rbx+58h],3

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX: 0

SYMBOL_NAME: dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessIsrCompletedPacket+46

FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: dxgmms1

IMAGE_NAME: dxgmms1.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 4a5bc578

STACK_COMMAND: .cxr 0xfffff88002dfa980 ; kb

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:
X64_0x3D_dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessIsrCompletedPacket+46

BUCKET_ID: X64_0x3D_dxgmms1!VidSchiProcessIsrCompletedPacket+46

It indicates if you look at the first block I have highlighted in red - atimpag
and dxgmms

Normally in this case I would recommend an update of the graphics driver for the ATI but I see you have tried both cards, so possibly we must look elsewhere.

I think you should prevail with the tests that my colleagues and have recommended, of the HDD and the PSU.

However as you say that must involve costs to you, I would recommend you go to the BIOSTAR link I sent you as I notice there are driver updates from 2012 do you have them
Audio
LAN

and indeed depending on the age of your motherboard if applicable start with the chipset driver albeit that is a 2010 date.

HAVE you OVERCLOCKED that board using the BIOSTAR overlcock
Biostar offers 3 kinds of overclocking settings (V6/V8/V12) that provide good, better, best O.C settings. The motherboard features the Biostar T series motherboards that allow users to conveniently load preset BIOS settings.
These BIOS settings give users freedom to enjoy overclocking with simple instructions.

as if you have I would return it to default

I would also check the results of a test in DirectX
Go start Windows button
type
dxdiag
right click when it appears above, click run as admin
the first page to open will confirm that you have version 11
It cannot be downloaded it is included with Windows 7, as an installation and is updated automatically through windows updates
In fact as soon as you visit Windows updates, a check is made on DirectX automatically and if necessary that update is automatically downloaded before you proceed to a further stage

Then clicking the box check for WHQL digital signatures, run the tests by clicking NEXT and note if any problems are found


THAT ALL SAID this may come back to the apparent error discovered by my colleague rshaffer61 on the 3.3V reading

  • 0

#20
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
I have posted separately so you cannot miss it.

Please go start, right click Computer, click properties

On the window that opens
WINDOWS edition

what please does it say

I have attached a screenshot so you can see what I mean

Untitled.jpg
  • 0

#21
Reznov

Reznov

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Windows edition

Windows 7 Ultimate.

That's all it says. Now, since the last time I took it to the shop to have it formatted I disabled all automatic updates of most of my software, including Windows to try to see if some of the automatic updates of anything was causing a problem.
  • 0

#22
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
I thought so , that was why I asked for the info as on my screenshot- the problem is not the updates but the lack of it

SP1 was issued as a major update - eg a package and it may well solve your crashes.

Additionally to that you are of course now missing all the security updates

I am NOT annoyed - but such vital information that you had to hand may well have saved us all a lot of time.

The downloading of your mini dump and then the opening and conversion from RAR to Zip, so that I may then submit it for analysis - to then examine it and post it to you, is just one example.

My STRONG recommend is to obtain all updates ASAP.

If the system will not accept the updates due to the problem lying in areas discussed then you have not lost anything.

I hope you stay with us on Geeks to Go, and of course we are alwsys ready to help, but if in future you do post and have any important information such as that, - No updates /Service Pack, please do include it in your opening post.
  • 0

#23
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I suggest you get all the windows updates before we do anything more as that may resolve a lot of issues right now. SP1 as Mac stated is a very important update you really need to get installed.
  • 0

#24
Reznov

Reznov

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
All right. I've downloaded all the important updates, SP1 included.
  • 0

#25
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Now check the optional for any hardware updates.
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
The Skeptic

The Skeptic

    Trusted Tech

  • Technician
  • 4,075 posts
Honestly, it defies my logic. We deal with a PSU that is clearly defective. We may find along the line that more hardware components are damaged as is often the case, but this can be done only after the PSU was replaced. The next step is as clear as the day; replace the PSU before all else.

And here we deal with updates!? What's the connection? What kind of methodology is this?
  • 0

#27
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Skeptic I agree the PSU does look to be defective but I am covering all bases before Reznov spends money on a new PSU. Honestly I don't think the issue will completely resolve without the replacement of the PSU in this case and I stated the PSU was not performing correctly in post 10.
  • 0

#28
Reznov

Reznov

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
The optional updates that are showing up are language packs. Everything else that was available has been installed.

Fortunately, all hardware pieces are still under warranty so the only money I have to spend is for the gas.

The current video card that I'm using is my old Radeon HD 4650. At first, it seemed to fix the problem but I found out that it only can take longer for it to happen. The one I bought for it is an NVIDIA GTX 550 Ti, much more powerful. I assume that stronger video card require more power, so, if the PSU is defective, is that the reason the computer crashes faster when I'm using my NVIDIA card?

I'll go to the shop in a couple of hours and get a new PSU and hope that it fixes the problem.
  • 0

#29
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
I am not certain that this is the case

We deal with a PSU that is clearly defective


If Reznov was in a position to replace the PSU WITHOUT incurring cost, or indeed to try another PSU, I would agree 100%

However the apparent error of HWMonitor - good as it is and indeed other such programs in reporting such voltages is, not unknown.

In some cases, it is indeed a correct report and as you say the PSU is defective. In other instances it has proved not to be the PSU or indeed any other component and simply HWMonitor reporting the correct value, of the sensor from which it reads the 3.3. voltage. but NOT the original 3.3 rail from the PSU - but the regulated voltage the system uses to supply voltage to the ram, cpu etc.


and although I appreciate it is NOT a definite indication, as the PSU was not really under heavy demand, whilst installing Service Pack 1, if the report from HWMonitor was really showing that the PSU was only supplying 1.93 volts on the 3.3.v rail then I would think that Reznov may never have managed to download and install SP1.

Reznov
Please do not be concerned, at the discussion between us, we are all working to try and help you.
As I said above and indeed before, on a previous post, if you could try another PSU at no cost, that is MOST certainly the way to go.
I am less than certain it is the way to proceed on a basis of expense to you.



NOTE please your post 28 was not visible whilst this - from me - was being typed.

If it is not TOO late - I would install the updates from the Motherboard site that I mentioned in post 19 and see what happens then
  • 0

#30
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

I'll go to the shop in a couple of hours and get a new PSU and hope that it fixes the problem.


Just a suggestion but if you are going to the shop anyway why not take the system and let them first test your existing PSU correctly and secondly try a known good PSU in your system to test our theory of the PSU being faulty.
This way if it is a PSU issue you pay a diagnostic fee to make sure and not buy a PSU to find out it may not be the problem.
Also on newer motherboards the voltages are available in the bios and I would suggest checking there to see if the +3.3 rail shows low there. I at that point would be inclined to say it is a PSU issue.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP