Jump to content

Free help from tech experts
Welcome to Geeks to Go forums. Create a FREE account now to gain access to all our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing topics, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. Best of all, registration and all assistance is 100% free! This message, and all ads will be removed once you sign in.
Create an Account Login to Account

Removing websearch.mocaflix [Solved]


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

#1
addylymm

addylymm

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hi there everybody. Recently, my laptop became infected with something called websearch.mocaflix. It redirected my browsers to a different page other than my default browser page and I believe it caused a few DNS lookup failures as well. I used a couple of different programs to try to flush it out (AVG, Malwarebytes and Hitmanpro) but nothing happened. Does anyone know how I can effectively fix this problem? Thanks in advance.

Edited by addylymm, 18 December 2012 - 06:05 PM.

  • 0

Similar Topics: Removing websearch.mocaflix [Solved]     x


#2
gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Trusted Helper

  • Malware Removal
  • 7,215 posts
Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us

  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.
  • Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.
    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.
  • Please read every post completely before doing anything.
    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.
  • Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.
    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.
NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.




I need to get some reports to get a base to start from so I need you to run these programs first.


-DeFogger-

  • Please download DeFogger to your desktop.

    Double click DeFogger to run the tool.
  • The application window will appear
  • Click the Disable button to disable your CD Emulation drivers
  • Click Yes to continue
  • A 'Finished!' message will appear
  • Click OK
  • DeFogger may ask you to reboot the machine, if it does - click OK
Do not re-enable these drivers until otherwise instructed.


-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.


-Download DDS-

  • Please download DDS from one of the links below and save it to your desktop:

    Posted Image
    Download DDS and save it to your desktop

    Link1
    Link2
    Link3


    • Double-Click on dds.scr and a command window will appear. This is normal.
    • Shortly after two logs will appear:
    • DDS.txt
    • Attach.txt
  • A window will open instructing you save & post the logs
  • Save the logs to a convenient place such as your desktop
  • Copy the contents of both logs & post in your next reply

information and logs

  • In your next post I need the following

  • both reports from DDS
  • report from security check
  • let me know of any problems you may have had

Gringo

  • 0

#3
addylymm

addylymm

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
checkup.txt

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.56
Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 (UAC is enabled)
Internet Explorer 9
``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````
Windows Firewall Enabled!
AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013
Antivirus up to date!
`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
JavaFX 2.1.1
Java™ 6 Update 31
Java™ 7 Update 5
Java version out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 10 Flash Player out of Date!
Adobe Flash Player 11.2.202.235
Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!
Mozilla Firefox (3.6.18) Firefox out of Date!
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83
Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92
Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.91
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.95
Google Chrome 23.0.1271.97
````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe
AVG avgwdsvc.exe
AVG avgrsx.exe
AVG avgnsx.exe
AVG avgemc.exe
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe
`````````````````System Health check`````````````````
Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 1%
````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````



DDS.txt
DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01) - NTFS_x86
Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16421 BrowserJavaVersion: 10.5.1
Run by Adrian Lim at 11:02:21 on 2012-12-19
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.60.1033.18.3067.1904 [GMT 8:00]
.
AV: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Enabled/Updated* {0E9420C4-06B3-7FA0-3AB1-6E49CB52ECD9}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Outdated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
SP: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Enabled/Updated* {B5F5C120-2089-702E-0001-553BB0D5A664}
.
============== Running Processes ================
.
C:\PROGRA~1\AVG\AVG2013\avgrsx.exe
C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgcsrvx.exe
C:\Windows\system32\wininit.exe
C:\Windows\system32\lsm.exe
C:\Windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe
C:\Windows\system32\atieclxx.exe
C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgidsagent.exe
C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgwdsvc.exe
C:\Windows\system32\dgdersvc.exe
C:\Windows\system32\FsUsbExService.Exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn Hamachi\hamachi-2.exe
C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe
C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe
C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nero\Nero BackItUp 4\NBService.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Search Enhancement Pack\SeaPort\SeaPort.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\AVG Secure Search\vToolbarUpdater\13.2.0\ToolbarUpdater.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe
C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgnsx.exe
C:\Program Files\AVG Secure Search\vprot.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgui.exe
C:\Program Files\LogMeIn Hamachi\hamachi-2-ui.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Messenger\msnmsgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Steam\Steam.exe
C:\Windows\system32\SearchIndexer.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Steam\SteamService.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Windows\system32\DllHost.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\Downloads\Defogger.exe
C:\Windows\system32\conhost.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\Desktop\SecurityCheck.exe
C:\Windows\system32\conhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\Windows\system32\notepad.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Windows\system32\SearchProtocolHost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\SearchFilterHost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\conhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k DcomLaunch
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k RPCSS
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalSystemNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalService
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNoNetwork
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceAndNoImpersonation
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k imgsvc
C:\Windows\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkServiceNetworkRestricted
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServicePeerNet
.
============== Pseudo HJT Report ===============
.
uStart Page = hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/
mStart Page = hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/
dURLSearchHooks: {A3BC75A2-1F87-4686-AA43-5347D756017C} - <orphaned>
BHO: Adobe PDF Link Helper: {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - c:\program files\common files\adobe\acrobat\activex\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
BHO: AVG Safe Search: {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} -
BHO: Search Helper: {6EBF7485-159F-4bff-A14F-B9E3AAC4465B} - c:\program files\microsoft\search enhancement pack\search helper\SEPsearchhelperie.dll
BHO: Groove GFS Browser Helper: {72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office12\GrooveShellExtensions.dll
BHO: Java™ Plug-In SSV Helper: {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - c:\program files\oracle\javafx 2.1 runtime\bin\ssv.dll
BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper: {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
BHO: AVG Security Toolbar: {95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233} - c:\program files\avg secure search\13.2.0.5\AVG Secure Search_toolbar.dll
BHO: Skype Browser Helper: {AE805869-2E5C-4ED4-8F7B-F1F7851A4497} - c:\program files\skype\toolbars\internet explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
BHO: Bing Bar BHO: {d2ce3e00-f94a-4740-988e-03dc2f38c34f} - c:\program files\msn toolbar\platform\6.3.2322.0\npwinext.dll
BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper: {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - c:\program files\oracle\javafx 2.1 runtime\bin\jp2ssv.dll
BHO: Hotspot Shield Class: {F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170} - c:\program files\hotspot shield\hssie\HssIE.dll
TB: @c:\program files\msn toolbar\platform\6.3.2322.0\npwinext.dll,-100: {8dcb7100-df86-4384-8842-8fa844297b3f} - c:\program files\msn toolbar\platform\6.3.2322.0\npwinext.dll
TB: AVG Security Toolbar: {95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233} - c:\program files\avg secure search\13.2.0.5\AVG Secure Search_toolbar.dll
uRun: [msnmsgr] "c:\program files\windows live\messenger\msnmsgr.exe" /background
uRun: [Google Update] "c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\google\update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /c
uRun: [Steam] "c:\program files\steam\steam.exe" -silent
mRun: [vProt] "c:\program files\avg secure search\vprot.exe"
mRun: [ROC_roc_dec12] "c:\program files\avg secure search\ROC_roc_dec12.exe" /PROMPT /CMPID=roc_dec12
mRun: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "c:\program files\common files\java\java update\jusched.exe"
mRun: [ROC_ROC_JULY_P1] "c:\program files\avg secure search\ROC_ROC_JULY_P1.exe" / /PROMPT /CMPID=ROC_JULY_P1
mRun: [AVG_UI] "c:\program files\avg\avg2013\avgui.exe" /TRAYONLY
mRun: [ROC_ROC_NT] "c:\program files\avg secure search\ROC_ROC_NT.exe" / /PROMPT /CMPID=ROC_NT
mRun: [LogMeIn Hamachi Ui] "c:\program files\logmein hamachi\hamachi-2-ui.exe" --auto-start
mRunOnce: [AvgUninstallURL] cmd.exe /c start http://www.avg.com/w...0"&"ver=9.0.872
StartupFolder: c:\users\adrian~1\appdata\roaming\micros~1\windows\startm~1\programs\startup\stardo~1.lnk - c:\program files\stardock\objectdock\ObjectDock.exe
mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin = dword:5
mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorUser = dword:3
mPolicies-System: EnableUIADesktopToggle = dword:0
IE: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - c:\windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\micros~2\office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
IE: {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - {5F7B1267-94A9-47F5-98DB-E99415F33AEC} - c:\program files\windows live\writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
IE: {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - {48E73304-E1D6-4330-914C-F5F514E3486C} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office12\ONBttnIE.dll
IE: {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - c:\program files\skype\toolbars\internet explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
IE: {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - {FF059E31-CC5A-4E2E-BF3B-96E929D65503}
DPF: {20A60F0D-9AFA-4515-A0FD-83BD84642501} - hxxp://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab56986.cab
DPF: {5D6F45B3-9043-443D-A792-115447494D24} - hxxp://messenger.zone.msn.com/MessengerGamesContent/GameContent/Default/uno1/GAME_UNO1.cab
DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_31-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {C3F79A2B-B9B4-4A66-B012-3EE46475B072} - hxxp://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsPAClient.cab56907.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0031-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_31-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_31-windows-i586.cab
DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} - hxxp://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
DPF: {F5A7706B-B9C0-4C89-A715-7A0C6B05DD48} - hxxp://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab56986.cab
DPF: {F6ACF75C-C32C-447B-9BEF-46B766368D29} - hxxp://ccfiles.creative.com/Web/softwareupdate/su2/ocx/15111/CTPID.cab
TCP: Interfaces\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD} : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.1
TCP: Interfaces\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD}\05840513 : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.1
TCP: Interfaces\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD}\2696F6370786562756 : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.2.1
TCP: Interfaces\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD}\36162726F6E636F60797 : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.1
TCP: Interfaces\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD}\368616E6 : DHCPNameServer = 202.188.0.133 202.188.1.5
TCP: Interfaces\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD}\368616E623432343 : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.1
TCP: Interfaces\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD}\D41696E676164756 : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.254
TCP: Interfaces\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD}\E6564777F627B6C696E6B6 : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.2.1
Handler: grooveLocalGWS - {88FED34C-F0CA-4636-A375-3CB6248B04CD} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office12\GrooveSystemServices.dll
Handler: KuGoo - <Clsid value has no data>
Handler: KuGoo3 - <Clsid value has no data>
Handler: linkscanner - {F274614C-63F8-47D5-A4D1-FBDDE494F8D1} -
Handler: skype-ie-addon-data - {91774881-D725-4E58-B298-07617B9B86A8} - c:\program files\skype\toolbars\internet explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
Handler: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - c:\program files\common files\skype\Skype4COM.dll
Handler: viprotocol - {B658800C-F66E-4EF3-AB85-6C0C227862A9} - c:\program files\common files\avg secure search\viprotocolinstaller\13.2.0\ViProtocol.dll
Handler: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - c:\program files\windows live\photo gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll
AppInit_DLLs= c:\progra~1\mocaflix\sprote~1.dll
SSODL: WebCheck - <orphaned>
SEH: Groove GFS Stub Execution Hook - {B5A7F190-DDA6-4420-B3BA-52453494E6CD} - c:\program files\microsoft office\office12\GrooveShellExtensions.dll
.
================= FIREFOX ===================
.
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\roaming\mozilla\firefox\profiles\50i0kg43.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.defaulturl - hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/?l=1&q=
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - WebSearch
FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/
FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/?l=1&q=
FF - plugin: c:\program files\adobe\reader 9.0\reader\air\nppdf32.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\common files\avg secure search\sitesafetyinstaller\13.2.0\npsitesafety.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\google\picasa3\npPicasa3.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\java\jre7\bin\npjpi170_05.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\k-lite codec pack\real\browser\plugins\nppl3260.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\k-lite codec pack\real\browser\plugins\nprpjplug.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\microsoft\office live\npOLW.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\oracle\javafx 2.1 runtime\bin\plugin2\npjp2.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\pando networks\media booster\npPandoWebPlugin.dll
FF - plugin: c:\program files\windows live\photo gallery\NPWLPG.dll
FF - plugin: c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\google\update\1.3.21.123\npGoogleUpdate3.dll
FF - plugin: c:\windows\system32\macromed\flash\NPSWF32_11_2_202_235.dll
FF - plugin: c:\windows\system32\npDeployJava1.dll
.
============= SERVICES / DRIVERS ===============
.
R0 AVGIDSHX;AVGIDSHX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidshx.sys [2012-10-15 55776]
R0 Avglogx;AVG Logging Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avglogx.sys [2012-9-21 177376]
R0 Avgmfx86;AVG Mini-Filter Resident Anti-Virus Shield;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgmfx86.sys [2012-10-5 93536]
R0 Avgrkx86;AVG Anti-Rootkit Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgrkx86.sys [2012-9-14 35552]
R1 AVGIDSDriver;AVGIDSDriver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys [2012-10-22 179936]
R1 AVGIDSShim;AVGIDSShim;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsshimx.sys [2012-9-21 19936]
R1 Avgldx86;AVG AVI Loader Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgldx86.sys [2012-10-2 159712]
R1 Avgtdix;AVG TDI Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtdix.sys [2012-9-21 164832]
R1 avgtp;avgtp;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys [2012-9-5 26984]
R2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe [2009-8-18 176128]
R2 AVGIDSAgent;AVGIDSAgent;c:\program files\avg\avg2013\avgidsagent.exe [2012-11-6 5814392]
R2 avgwd;AVG WatchDog;c:\program files\avg\avg2013\avgwdsvc.exe [2012-10-22 196664]
R2 dgdersvc;Device Error Recovery Service;c:\windows\system32\dgdersvc.exe [2010-10-25 95568]
R2 FsUsbExService;FsUsbExService;c:\windows\system32\FsUsbExService.Exe [2010-11-25 233472]
R2 Hamachi2Svc;LogMeIn Hamachi Tunneling Engine;c:\program files\logmein hamachi\hamachi-2.exe [2012-11-19 1435568]
R2 HssWd;Hotspot Shield Monitoring Service;c:\program files\hotspot shield\bin\hsswd.exe -product hss --> c:\program files\hotspot shield\bin\hsswd.exe -product HSS [?]
R2 MBAMScheduler;MBAMScheduler;c:\program files\malwarebytes' anti-malware\mbamscheduler.exe [2012-12-18 399432]
R2 MBAMService;MBAMService;c:\program files\malwarebytes' anti-malware\mbamservice.exe [2012-12-18 676936]
R2 vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;c:\program files\common files\avg secure search\vtoolbarupdater\13.2.0\ToolbarUpdater.exe [2012-11-8 711112]
R3 dgderdrv;dgderdrv;c:\windows\system32\drivers\dgderdrv.sys [2010-10-25 18120]
R3 FsUsbExDisk;FsUsbExDisk;c:\windows\system32\FsUsbExDisk.Sys [2010-11-25 36640]
R3 k57nd60x;Broadcom NetLink ™ Gigabit Ethernet - NDIS 6.0;c:\windows\system32\drivers\k57nd60x.sys [2009-7-14 229888]
R3 MBAMProtector;MBAMProtector;c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys [2012-12-18 22856]
R3 netw5v32;Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 5000 Series Adapter Driver for Windows Vista 32 Bit;c:\windows\system32\drivers\netw5v32.sys [2009-6-11 4231168]
S2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_32;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86;c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-3-18 130384]
S2 hshld;Hotspot Shield Service;c:\program files\hotspot shield\bin\openvpnas.exe [2012-3-27 542040]
S2 SkypeUpdate;Skype Updater;c:\program files\skype\updater\Updater.exe [2012-7-13 160944]
S3 androidusb;SAMSUNG Android Composite ADB Interface Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\ssadadb.sys [2010-11-25 30312]
S3 AVG Security Toolbar Service;AVG Security Toolbar Service;c:\program files\avg\avg10\toolbar\ToolbarBroker.exe [2011-5-15 167264]
S3 b57nd60x;Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet - NDIS 6.0;c:\windows\system32\drivers\b57nd60x.sys [2009-7-14 229888]
S3 Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;c:\program files\common files\creative labs shared\service\AL6Licensing.exe [2009-12-6 79360]
S3 Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;c:\program files\common files\creative labs shared\service\CTAELicensing.exe [2009-12-6 79360]
S3 dg_ssudbus;SAMSUNG Mobile USB Composite Device Driver (DEVGURU Ver.);c:\windows\system32\drivers\ssudbus.sys [2012-2-16 80824]
S3 EvolveVirtualAdapter;Evolve Virtual Miniport Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\evolve.sys [2012-7-15 18584]
S3 Sound Blaster X-Fi MB Licensing Service;Sound Blaster X-Fi MB Licensing Service;c:\program files\common files\creative labs shared\service\XMBLicensing.exe [2009-12-5 79360]
S3 ssadbus;SAMSUNG Android USB Composite Device driver (WDM);c:\windows\system32\drivers\ssadbus.sys [2010-11-25 96488]
S3 ssadmdfl;SAMSUNG Android USB Modem (Filter);c:\windows\system32\drivers\ssadmdfl.sys [2010-11-25 12776]
S3 ssadmdm;SAMSUNG Android USB Modem Drivers;c:\windows\system32\drivers\ssadmdm.sys [2010-11-25 121576]
S3 ssadserd;SAMSUNG Android USB Diagnostic Serial Port (WDM);c:\windows\system32\drivers\ssadserd.sys [2010-11-25 98152]
S3 ssudmdm;SAMSUNG Mobile USB Modem Drivers (DEVGURU Ver.);c:\windows\system32\drivers\ssudmdm.sys [2012-2-16 181432]
S3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\TsUsbFlt.sys [2012-1-6 52224]
.
=============== Created Last 30 ================
.
2012-12-19 03:02:31 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{EB0FC822-9F90-4D5F-82B0-40FE28ABC35B}
2012-12-18 15:13:53 12872 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\bootdelete.exe
2012-12-18 15:03:53 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\HitmanPro
2012-12-18 15:01:46 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{5CF371B9-F4BD-4E5F-A6FC-633606C72C9E}
2012-12-18 14:43:35 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\roaming\Malwarebytes
2012-12-18 14:43:25 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Malwarebytes
2012-12-18 14:43:23 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-12-18 14:43:23 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
2012-12-18 14:24:58 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{DDCE1AAB-8317-45FC-88D7-78771255A563}
2012-12-17 15:32:54 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{59AD99C6-08D0-4F5B-81DA-6EAD5ADFE7ED}
2012-12-17 13:37:23 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\%Installer_PublisherName%
2012-12-17 13:37:21 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\MocaFlix
2012-12-17 13:36:17 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\SaveAs
2012-12-17 03:32:21 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{2E4E4650-F3B4-4F3C-8081-F326A1AEA579}
2012-12-16 05:14:32 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{BED894A1-375A-4459-B87E-59B5C1B575A3}
2012-12-15 14:36:18 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\ElevatedDiagnostics
2012-12-15 11:29:28 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{67D648DF-0F5D-4944-9807-FC926FC7B37A}
2012-12-14 11:41:53 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{73D6A95E-3E3A-4E58-AC4B-19AE68D93D45}
2012-12-13 11:25:31 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{3D51C2FA-FD61-4F75-B0AA-3BA7F7537942}
2012-12-12 11:06:47 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{FC143E03-60D8-4393-98DA-ED3B441259C8}
2012-12-09 11:42:40 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{9FD63034-861D-46DA-8A09-0BFAD2F6FF90}
2012-12-08 14:58:58 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{216D3CC2-597F-49E3-88D0-A8F4241A8CA5}
2012-12-07 13:37:46 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{82600460-CB50-423F-AE91-BF557B5A7533}
2012-12-06 11:52:04 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{867563EC-44F5-4F4E-AA17-11432208B9A8}
2012-12-05 11:45:03 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{DE15AE3E-28C5-48BA-924A-D0229D49F440}
2012-12-04 11:58:05 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{B9DD568D-F76F-4FCA-88D5-FFAFCF6B9CA8}
2012-12-03 12:33:48 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{A5AE26EE-344C-49A4-8BE3-1075422F2BA2}
2012-12-02 07:09:28 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{3BB571CB-02D5-48E5-8329-D7286E516FC5}
2012-12-01 11:46:57 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{68CC975F-4FB3-4618-A1C8-888C96E1EB06}
2012-11-30 11:30:08 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\LogMeIn Hamachi
2012-11-30 11:29:39 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\LogMeIn Hamachi
2012-11-30 10:15:18 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{2B955CFC-A5B8-4D35-BF9A-F865F30CF48A}
2012-11-29 11:36:10 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{BBC89754-642C-4C8B-BFBF-26661E37129A}
2012-11-28 11:44:46 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{2870A984-FD23-428C-8B96-9274CDC0C2F7}
2012-11-21 12:51:32 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{EABD340C-9677-4661-9E52-68C18610B98A}
2012-11-19 12:12:27 -------- d-----w- c:\users\adrian lim\appdata\local\{5630165C-863D-47FB-85F7-87E6653B8189}
.
==================== Find3M ====================
.
2012-11-08 12:35:32 26984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys
2012-10-22 05:02:46 179936 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys
2012-10-14 19:48:52 55776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidshx.sys
2012-10-01 19:30:38 159712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgldx86.sys
2012-09-20 19:46:06 164832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtdix.sys
2012-09-20 19:46:00 177376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avglogx.sys
2012-09-20 19:45:54 19936 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsshimx.sys
.
============= FINISH: 11:04:41.14 ===============




Attach.txt
.
UNLESS SPECIFICALLY INSTRUCTED, DO NOT POST THIS LOG.
IF REQUESTED, ZIP IT UP & ATTACH IT
.
DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01)
.
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume3
Install Date: 2/12/2009 5:44:27 PM
System Uptime: 19/12/2012 10:32:13 AM (1 hours ago)
.
Motherboard: Dell Inc. | | 0C234M
Processor: Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU P8600 @ 2.40GHz | U2E1 | 2376/1066mhz
.
==== Disk Partitions =========================
.
C: is FIXED (NTFS) - 218 GiB total, 92.871 GiB free.
D: is FIXED (NTFS) - 15 GiB total, 6.655 GiB free.
E: is CDROM ()
.
==== Disabled Device Manager Items =============
.
Class GUID:
Description:
Device ID: ROOT\NET\0003
Manufacturer:
Name:
PNP Device ID: ROOT\NET\0003
Service:
.
==== System Restore Points ===================
.
.
==== Installed Programs ======================
.
"Nero SoundTrax Help
µTorrent
Adobe Flash Player 10 ActiveX
Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin
Adobe Reader 9.4.5
Advertising Center
Any Video Converter 3.1.7
Ashampoo Burning Studio 8.03
Audacity 1.2.6
Audacity 1.3.11 (Unicode)
AVG 2013
AVG Security Toolbar
Bing Bar
Bing Bar Platform
Creative MediaSource 5
Creative WaveStudio 7
D3DX10
Dell Resource CD
DolbyFiles
GIMP 2.6.11
Google Chrome
Graph 4.4
Hotspot Shield 2.52
ImagXpress
Java Auto Updater
Java™ 6 Update 31
Java™ 7 Update 5
JavaFX 2.1.1
Junk Mail filter update
K-Lite Mega Codec Pack 5.1.0
Kies
LAME v3.99.3 (for Windows)
Left 4 Dead 2 Standalone Patch™
LogMeIn Hamachi
Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000
MechWarrior Online
Menu Templates - Starter Kit
Messenger Plus! 5
Messenger Plus! Live
Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile
Microsoft Application Error Reporting
Microsoft Office Access MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Access Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Enterprise 2007
Microsoft Office Excel MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Groove MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Groove Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Live Add-in 1.3
Microsoft Office OneNote MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Outlook Connector
Microsoft Office Outlook MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office PowerPoint MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Proof (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Proof (French) 2007
Microsoft Office Proof (Spanish) 2007
Microsoft Office Proofing (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Publisher MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Shared MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Shared Setup Metadata MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Office Word MUI (English) 2007
Microsoft Search Enhancement Pack
Microsoft Silverlight
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU]
Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148
Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.40219
Microsoft XNA Framework Redistributable 3.1
Minecraft Cracked
Minecraft version 1.8.1
Movie Templates - Starter Kit
Mozilla Firefox (3.6.18)
MSVCRT
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB954430)
MSXML 4.0 SP2 (KB973688)
Nero 9
Nero Burning ROM Help
Nero BurnRights
Nero BurnRights Help
Nero ControlCenter
Nero CoverDesigner
Nero CoverDesigner Help
Nero Disc Copy Gadget
Nero Disc Copy Gadget Help
Nero DiscSpeed
Nero DiscSpeed Help
Nero DriveSpeed
Nero DriveSpeed Help
Nero Express Help
Nero InfoTool
Nero InfoTool Help
Nero Installer
Nero Live
Nero Live Help
Nero PhotoSnap
Nero PhotoSnap Help
Nero Recode
Nero Recode Help
Nero Rescue Agent
Nero RescueAgent Help
Nero ShowTime
Nero StartSmart
Nero StartSmart Help
Nero Vision
Nero Vision Help
Nero WaveEditor
NeroBurningROM
NeroExpress
NeroLiveGadget
NeroLiveGadget Help
neroxml
Pando Media Booster
Picasa 3
RICOH Media Driver ver.2.07.01.00
SAMSUNG USB Driver for Mobile Phones
Screenshot Captor 2.77.01
Search Assistant MocaFlix 1.66
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2446708)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2478663)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2518870)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2539636)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2572078)
Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656351)
Skype Click to Call
Skype™ 5.10
Sound Blaster X-Fi MB
SoundTrax
Steam
Team Fortress 2
TeamExtreme Minecraft Installer 1.00
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871)
Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523)
Update for Outlook 2007 Junk Email Filter (KB2483110)
Windows Live Communications Platform
Windows Live Essentials
Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant
Windows Live Installer
Windows Live Mail
Windows Live Messenger
Windows Live MIME IFilter
Windows Live Movie Maker
Windows Live Photo Common
Windows Live Photo Gallery
Windows Live PIMT Platform
Windows Live SOXE
Windows Live SOXE Definitions
Windows Live Sync
Windows Live UX Platform
Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack
Windows Live Writer
Windows Live Writer Resources
Windows Media Player Firefox Plugin
WinRAR archiver
XviD & MP3 Codec Pack (remove only)
YouTube Downloader 2.6.5
ZipGenius 6 (6.0.3.1150)
.
==== End Of File ===========================
  • 0

#4
gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Trusted Helper

  • Malware Removal
  • 7,215 posts
Hello


These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.


-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
  • Quit all programs that you may have started.
  • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
  • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
  • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
  • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
  • Then Click on "Scan" button
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
  • click on "delete"
  • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
  • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
  • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
  • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo
  • 0

#5
addylymm

addylymm

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Adware cleaner report:

# AdwCleaner v2.101 - Logfile created 12/19/2012 at 13:28:22
# Updated 16/12/2012 by Xplode
# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (32 bits)
# User : Adrian Lim - LIMCHINLEE-PC
# Boot Mode : Normal
# Running from : C:\Users\Adrian Lim\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe
# Option [Delete]


***** [Services] *****


***** [Files / Folders] *****

Deleted on reboot : C:\Program Files\Common Files\AVG Secure Search
File Deleted : C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\.autoreg
File Deleted : C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\searchplugins\avg-secure-search.xml
File Deleted : C:\user.js
File Deleted : C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\50i0kg43.default\searchplugins\Conduit.xml
File Deleted : C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\50i0kg43.default\searchplugins\WebSearch.xml
File Deleted : C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8fo3ci0z.default\searchplugins\Conduit.xml
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\MocaFlix
Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\Extensions\afurladvisor@anchorfree.com
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\InstallMate
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Premium
Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\SaveAs
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\LocalLow\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\LocalLow\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\50i0kg43.default\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\ADRIAN~1\AppData\Local\Temp\avg@toolbar
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\June Lim\AppData\LocalLow\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Local\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\LocalLow\AVG Secure Search
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\LocalLow\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8fo3ci0z.default\Conduit
Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8fo3ci0z.default\extensions\ffxtlbr@babylon.com

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AVG Secure Search
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{BB74DE59-BC4C-4172-9AC4-73315F71CFFE}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\AVG Secure Search
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{09C554C3-109B-483C-A06B-F14172F1A947}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{1FDFF5A2-7BB1-48E1-8081-7236812B12B2}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{AD25754E-D76C-42B3-A335-2F81478B722F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{BB711CB0-C70B-482E-9852-EC05EBD71DBB}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\escort.DLL
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\ScriptHelper.EXE
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\ViProtocol.DLL
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.BrowserWndAPI
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.BrowserWndAPI.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.PugiObj
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AVG Secure Search.PugiObj.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{3C471948-F874-49F5-B338-4F214A2EE0B1}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{4E92DB5F-AAD9-49D3-8EAB-B40CBE5B1FF7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{B658800C-F66E-4EF3-AB85-6C0C227862A9}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{CC5AD34C-6F10-4CB3-B74A-C2DD4D5060A3}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{E46C8196-B634-44A1-AF6E-957C64278AB1}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{4E92DB5F-AAD9-49D3-8EAB-B40CBE5B1FF7}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{78888F8B-D5E4-43CE-89F5-C8C18223AF64}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{8B8558F6-DC26-4F39-8417-34B8934AA459}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{9E393F82-2644-4AB6-B994-1AD39D6C59EE}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{A3A2A5C0-1306-4D1A-A093-9CECA4230002}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{C401D2CE-DC27-45C7-BC0C-8E6EA7F085D6}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{C8D424EF-CB21-49A0-8659-476FBAB0F8E8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Prod.cap
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PROTOCOLS\Handler\viprotocol
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\S
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ScriptHelper.ScriptHelperApi
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ScriptHelper.ScriptHelperApi.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar.CT2233703
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{09C554C3-109B-483C-A06B-F14172F1A947}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{74FB6AFD-DD77-4CEB-83BD-AB2B63E63C93}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{9C049BA6-EA47-4AC3-AED6-A66D8DC9E1D8}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{AD25754E-D76C-42B3-A335-2F81478B722F}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{B12E99ED-69BD-437C-86BE-C862B9E5444D}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{C2AC8A0E-E48E-484B-A71C-C7A937FAAB94}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ViProtocol.ViProtocolOLE
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\ViProtocol.ViProtocolOLE.1
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Conduit
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Messenger Plus!\OpenCandy
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFDBDDAA-5D3F-42EE-B79C-185A7020515B}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{BB74DE59-BC4C-4172-9AC4-73315F71CFFE}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg\BabylonToolbar
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Tracing\Babylon_RASAPI32
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Tracing\Babylon_RASMANCS
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Tracing\MyBabylontb_RASAPI32
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Tracing\MyBabylontb_RASMANCS
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{C6FDD0C3-266A-4DC3-B459-28C697C44CDC}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\AVG Secure Search
Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\MozillaPlugins\@avg.com/AVG SiteSafety plugin,version=11.0.0.1,application/x-avg-sitesafety-plugin
Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\OpenCandy NSIS SDK
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}]
Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Firefox\Extensions [Avg@toolbar]

***** [Internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421

Replaced : [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main - Start Page] = hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/ --> hxxp://www.google.com
Replaced : [HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main - Start Page] = hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/ --> hxxp://www.google.com

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v3.6.18 (en-US)

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8fo3ci0z.default\prefs.js

C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8fo3ci0z.default\user.js ... Deleted !

Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.AboutPrivacyUrl", "hxxp://www.conduit.com/privacy/Default.aspx");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CT2501608.CommunityChanged", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CT2501609.CommunityChanged", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CT2501612.CommunityChanged", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CTID", "CT2233703");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CommunitiesChangesLastCheckTime", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:00:51 GMT+0800 (Malay Pen[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CommunityChanged", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CurrentServerDate", "3-4-2010");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.DialogsAlignMode", "LTR");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.EMailNotifierPollDate", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:00:54 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Sta[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.FirstServerDate", "28-3-2010");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.FirstTime", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.FirstTimeFF3", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.FixPageNotFoundErrors", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingLastCheckTime", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:00:51 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Sta[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingLastErrorCode", "");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingLastResponse", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingLastServerUpdateTime", "129147835162170000");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingServerCheckInterval", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingServiceUrl", "hxxp://grouping.services.conduit.com/");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.Initialize", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.InitializeCommonPrefs", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.InstalledDate", "Sun Mar 28 2010 09:52:02 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Standard Ti[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.InvalidateCache", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.IsGrouping", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.IsMulticommunity", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.IsOpenThankYouPage", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.IsOpenUninstallPage", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LanguagePackLastCheckTime", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:01:06 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LanguagePackReloadIntervalMM", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LanguagePackServiceUrl", "hxxp://translation.users.conduit.com/Translation.ashx[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LastLogin_2.5.6.0", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:00:55 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Standar[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LatestVersion", "2.1.0.18");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.Locale", "en");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LoginCache", 4);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.MCDetectTooltipHeight", "83");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.MCDetectTooltipUrl", "hxxp://@EB_INSTALL_LINK@/rank/tooltip/?version=1");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.MCDetectTooltipWidth", "295");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioIsPodcast", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioLastCheckTime", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:00:53 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Standa[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioLastUpdateIPServer", "3");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioLastUpdateServer", "129141247792900000");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioMediaID", "11027882");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioMediaType", "Media Player");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioMenuSelectedID", "EBRadioMenu_CT223370311027882");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioStationName", "DANCE%20radio");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioStationURL", "hxxp://www.abradio.cz/asx/danceradio32.asx");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SHRINK_TOOLBAR", 1);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SavedHomepage", "hxxp://www.google.com.my/");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchEngine", "Search||hxxp://search.conduit.com/Results.aspx?q=UCM_SEARCH_TER[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchFromAddressBarIsInit", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchFromAddressBarUrl", "hxxp://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?ctid=CT223[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabEnabled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabIntervalMM", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabLastCheckTime", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:00:51 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsu[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabServiceUrl", "hxxp://newtab.conduit-hosting.com/newtab/?ctid=EB_T[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabUsageUrl", "hxxp://Usage.Hosting.conduit-services.com/UsageServic[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SettingsCheckIntervalMin", 120);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SettingsLastCheckTime", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:00:51 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Sta[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SettingsLastUpdate", "1269649280");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.ThirdPartyComponentsInterval", 504);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.ThirdPartyComponentsLastCheck", "Sun Mar 28 2010 09:51:56 GMT+0800 (Malay Penin[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.ThirdPartyComponentsLastUpdate", "1269649280");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.TrusteLinkUrl", "hxxp://www.truste.org/pvr.php?page=validate&softwareProgramId=[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.UserID", "UN70790153883808490");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.ValidationData_Toolbar", 1);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.WeatherNetwork", "");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.WeatherPollDate", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:00:54 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Standard [...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.WeatherUnit", "C");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.backendstorage.hxxp://cmg1_conduit-widgets_com/pitsi.state", "4F50454E");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.clientLogIsEnabled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.clientLogServiceUrl", "hxxp://clientlog.users.conduit.com/ClientDiagnostics.asm[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffEnabled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffPublihserMinWidth", 400);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffSearchUrl", "hxxp://Apps.conduit.com/search?q=SEARCH_TERM&SearchSourceOr[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffServiceIntervalMM", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffServiceUrl", "hxxp://mystuff.conduit-services.com/MyStuffService.ashx?Co[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.uninstallLogServiceUrl", "hxxp://uninstall.users.conduit.com/Uninstall.asmx/Reg[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.SearchFromAddressBarSavedUrl", "hxxp://www.bing.com/search?FORM=IEFM1&q=[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ToolbarsList", "CT2233703");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ToolbarsList2", "CT2233703");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.facebook.settingsLastCheckTime", "Sun Apr 04 2010 00:00:53 GMT+0800 (Mal[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.keywordURLSelectedCTID", "CT2233703");
Deleted : user_pref("avg.install.installDirPath", "C:\\ProgramData\\AVG Secure Search\\9.0.0.18");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.babylon.HPOnNewTab", "search.babylon.com");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultthis.engineName", "4shared Web Search");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaulturl", "hxxp://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?ctid=CT2233703&Sea[...]
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.order.1", "Search the web (Babylon)");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "hxxp://search.babylon.com/home?AF=1010");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.bbDpng", 19);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.cntry", "MY");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.firstRun", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.hdrMd5", "437F8E9CE628A4FA278298A5E0C7E321");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.lastActv", "19");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.lastDP", 19);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.aflt", "babclient");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.babExt", "");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.babTrack", "affID=1010");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.hardId", "3cac2ec2000000000000002219f72317");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.id", "3cac2ec2000000000000002219f72317");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.instlDay", "15322");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.instlRef", "std");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.newTab", false);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.prdct", "BabylonToolbar");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.prtnrId", "babylon");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.smplGrp", "none");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.srcExt", "def");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.tlbrId", "base");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.vrsn", "1.5.3.17");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.vrsnTs", "1.5.3.1721:55:31");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar_i.vrsni", "1.5.3.17");
Deleted : user_pref("keyword.URL", "hxxp://search.babylon.com/?babsrc=adbartrp&AF=1010&q=");

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\June Lim\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\63ogikga.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SettingsLastCheckTime", "Fri Apr 02 2010 21:58:19 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Sta[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.ThirdPartyComponentsLastCheck", "Fri Apr 02 2010 21:58:19 GMT+0800 (Malay Penin[...]
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "Search the web (Babylon)");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "Search the web (Babylon)");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "hxxp://search.babylon.com/home?AF=1010");
Deleted : user_pref("keyword.URL", "hxxp://search.babylon.com/?babsrc=adbartrp&AF=1010&q=");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.order.1", "Search the web (Babylon)");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.babylon.HPOnNewTab", "search.babylon.com");

Profile name : default
File : C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\50i0kg43.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.AboutPrivacyUrl", "hxxp://www.conduit.com/privacy/Default.aspx");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CT2501608.CommunityChanged", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CT2501609.CommunityChanged", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CT2501612.CommunityChanged", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CTID", "CT2233703");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CommunitiesChangesLastCheckTime", "Fri Apr 02 2010 20:19:35 GMT+0800 (Malay Pen[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CommunityChanged", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.CurrentServerDate", "2-4-2010");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.DialogsAlignMode", "LTR");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.EMailNotifierPollDate", "Fri Apr 02 2010 21:09:37 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Sta[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.FirstServerDate", "26-3-2010");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.FirstTime", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.FirstTimeFF3", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.FixPageNotFoundErrors", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingLastCheckTime", "Fri Apr 02 2010 20:17:18 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Sta[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingLastErrorCode", "");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingLastResponse", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingLastServerUpdateTime", "129138367288070000");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingServerCheckInterval", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.GroupingServiceUrl", "hxxp://grouping.services.conduit.com/");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.Initialize", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.InitializeCommonPrefs", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.InstalledDate", "Fri Mar 26 2010 20:29:44 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Standard Ti[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.InvalidateCache", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.IsGrouping", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.IsMulticommunity", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.IsOpenThankYouPage", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.IsOpenUninstallPage", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LanguagePackLastCheckTime", "Fri Apr 02 2010 20:19:44 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LanguagePackReloadIntervalMM", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LanguagePackServiceUrl", "hxxp://translation.users.conduit.com/Translation.ashx[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LastLogin_2.5.6.0", "Fri Apr 02 2010 20:17:46 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Standar[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LatestVersion", "2.1.0.18");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.Locale", "en");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.LoginCache", 4);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.MCDetectTooltipHeight", "83");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.MCDetectTooltipUrl", "hxxp://@EB_INSTALL_LINK@/rank/tooltip/?version=1");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.MCDetectTooltipWidth", "295");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioIsPodcast", false);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioLastCheckTime", "Fri Apr 02 2010 20:17:19 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Standa[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioLastUpdateIPServer", "3");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioLastUpdateServer", "128929877726170000");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioMediaID", "11027882");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioMediaType", "Media Player");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioMenuSelectedID", "EBRadioMenu_CT223370311027882");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioStationName", "DANCE%20radio");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.RadioStationURL", "hxxp://www.abradio.cz/asx/danceradio32.asx");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SHRINK_TOOLBAR", 1);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SavedHomepage", "hxxp://www.google.com.my/firefox?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchBoxWidth", 138);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchEngine", "Search||hxxp://search.conduit.com/Results.aspx?q=UCM_SEARCH_TER[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchFromAddressBarIsInit", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchFromAddressBarUrl", "hxxp://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?ctid=CT223[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabEnabled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabIntervalMM", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabLastCheckTime", "Fri Apr 02 2010 20:17:18 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsu[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabServiceUrl", "hxxp://newtab.conduit-hosting.com/newtab/?ctid=EB_T[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SearchInNewTabUsageUrl", "hxxp://Usage.Hosting.conduit-services.com/UsageServic[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SettingsCheckIntervalMin", 120);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SettingsLastCheckTime", "Fri Apr 02 2010 20:17:18 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Sta[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.SettingsLastUpdate", "1269355928");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.ThirdPartyComponentsInterval", 504);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.ThirdPartyComponentsLastCheck", "Fri Mar 26 2010 20:29:38 GMT+0800 (Malay Penin[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.ThirdPartyComponentsLastUpdate", "1269355928");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.TrusteLinkUrl", "hxxp://www.truste.org/pvr.php?page=validate&softwareProgramId=[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.UserID", "UN42668590154458075");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.ValidationData_Toolbar", 2);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.WeatherNetwork", "");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.WeatherPollDate", "Fri Apr 02 2010 20:47:36 GMT+0800 (Malay Peninsula Standard [...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.WeatherUnit", "C");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.backendstorage.hxxp://cmg1_conduit-widgets_com/pitsi.state", "4F50454E");
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.clientLogIsEnabled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.clientLogServiceUrl", "hxxp://clientlog.users.conduit.com/ClientDiagnostics.asm[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffEnabled", true);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffPublihserMinWidth", 400);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffSearchUrl", "hxxp://Apps.conduit.com/search?q=SEARCH_TERM&SearchSourceOr[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffServiceIntervalMM", 1440);
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.myStuffServiceUrl", "hxxp://mystuff.conduit-services.com/MyStuffService.ashx?Co[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CT2233703.uninstallLogServiceUrl", "hxxp://uninstall.users.conduit.com/Uninstall.asmx/Reg[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.SearchFromAddressBarSavedUrl", "chrome://browser-region/locale/region.pr[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ToolbarsList", "CT2233703");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.ToolbarsList2", "CT2233703");
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.facebook.settingsLastCheckTime", "Fri Apr 02 2010 20:17:19 GMT+0800 (Mal[...]
Deleted : user_pref("CommunityToolbar.keywordURLSelectedCTID", "CT2233703");
Deleted : user_pref("aol_toolbar.default.homepage.check", false);
Deleted : user_pref("aol_toolbar.default.search.check", false);
Deleted : user_pref("avg.install.installDirPath", "C:\\ProgramData\\AVG Secure Search\\FireFoxExt\\13.2.0.5");
Deleted : user_pref("avg.install.userHPSettings", "hxxp://search.babylon.com/home?AF=1010");
Deleted : user_pref("avg.install.userSPSettings", "AVG Secure Search");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.babylon.HPOnNewTab", "search.babylon.com");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "WebSearch");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename,S", "WebSearch");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultthis.engineName", "4shared Web Search");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaulturl", "hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/?l=1&q=");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.order.1", "WebSearch");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.order.1,S", "WebSearch");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "WebSearch");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine,S", "WebSearch");
Deleted : user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/");
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.prtkDS", 0);
Deleted : user_pref("extensions.BabylonToolbar.prtkHmpg", 0);
Deleted : user_pref("keyword.URL", "hxxp://websearch.mocaflix.com/?l=1&q=");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.previous.browser.search.defaultenginename", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.previous.browser.search.selectedEngine", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.previous.browser.startup.homepage", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.previous.keyword.URL", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.scripts.1.domain-blacklist", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.searchguard.UserRejectedGuard_DS", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.searchguard.UserRejectedGuard_HP", "");
Deleted : user_pref("sweetim.toolbar.searchguard.enable", "");

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.97

File : C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

File : C:\Users\June Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

File : C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [28033 octets] - [19/12/2012 13:28:22]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[S1].txt - [28094 octets] ##########





Roguekiller Report
RogueKiller V8.4.0 [Dec 18 2012] by Tigzy
mail : tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com
Feedback : http://www.geekstogo...13-roguekiller/
Website : http://tigzy.geeksto...roguekiller.php
Blog : http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com/

Operating System : Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 32 bits version
Started in : Normal mode
User : Adrian Lim [Admin rights]
Mode : Scan -- Date : 12/19/2012 13:35:08

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 4 ¤¤¤
[HJ DESK] HKCU\[...]\ClassicStartMenu : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> FOUND
[HJ DESK] HKCU\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> FOUND
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {59031a47-3f72-44a7-89c5-5595fe6b30ee} (1) -> FOUND
[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> FOUND

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Driver : [LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Extern Hives: ¤¤¤
-> D:\windows\system32\config\SOFTWARE
-> D:\Users\Default\NTUSER.DAT

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤
--> C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts



¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: WDC WD2500BEVT-75ZCT2 ATA Device +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] a3e21d566df106c033d95a9386a48df1
[BSP] a4742544b8e7e6caccc526286812da36 : Windows 7/8 MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [XXXXXX] DELL-UTIL (0xde) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 63 | Size: 39 Mo
1 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 80325 | Size: 15000 Mo
2 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 30800325 | Size: 223434 Mo
User = LL1 ... OK!
User = LL2 ... OK!

Finished : << RKreport[1]_S_12192012_02d1335.txt >>
RKreport[1]_S_12192012_02d1335.txt
  • 0

#6
gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Trusted Helper

  • Malware Removal
  • 7,215 posts
Hello

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notpad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.
Link 1
Link 2
Link 3
1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.
2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo
  • 0

#7
addylymm

addylymm

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Combofix log:

ComboFix 12-12-19.01 - Adrian Lim 19/12/2012 19:59:07.1.2 - x86
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.60.1033.18.3067.1957 [GMT 8:00]
Running from: c:\users\Adrian Lim\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
AV: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Disabled/Updated* {0E9420C4-06B3-7FA0-3AB1-6E49CB52ECD9}
SP: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Disabled/Updated* {B5F5C120-2089-702E-0001-553BB0D5A664}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Outdated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
c:\users\June Lim\Desktop\Internet Explorer.lnk
c:\windows\PFRO.log
c:\windows\system32\muzapp.exe
c:\windows\system32\System32\MASetupCleaner.exe
c:\windows\system32\System32\muzapp.exe
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-11-19 to 2012-12-19 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-12-19 12:13 . 2012-12-19 12:17 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 12:13 . 2012-12-19 12:13 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 12:13 . 2012-12-19 12:13 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-19 12:13 . 2012-12-19 12:13 -------- d-----w- c:\users\June Lim\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-18 15:13 . 2012-12-18 15:13 12872 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\bootdelete.exe
2012-12-18 15:03 . 2012-12-18 15:14 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\HitmanPro
2012-12-18 14:43 . 2012-12-18 14:43 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Malwarebytes
2012-12-18 14:43 . 2012-12-18 14:43 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Malwarebytes
2012-12-18 14:43 . 2012-12-18 14:43 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
2012-12-18 14:43 . 2012-09-29 11:54 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-12-17 13:37 . 2012-12-17 13:37 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\%Installer_PublisherName%
2012-12-15 14:36 . 2012-12-15 14:36 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\ElevatedDiagnostics
2012-11-30 11:30 . 2012-12-19 12:17 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\LogMeIn Hamachi
2012-11-30 11:29 . 2012-11-30 11:29 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\LogMeIn Hamachi
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-11-08 12:35 . 2012-09-05 13:24 26984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys
2012-10-22 05:02 . 2012-10-22 05:02 179936 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys
2012-10-14 19:48 . 2012-10-14 19:48 55776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidshx.sys
2012-10-04 19:32 . 2012-10-04 19:32 93536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgmfx86.sys
2012-10-01 19:30 . 2012-10-01 19:30 159712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgldx86.sys
2012-09-20 19:46 . 2012-09-20 19:46 164832 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtdix.sys
2012-09-20 19:46 . 2012-09-20 19:46 177376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avglogx.sys
2012-09-20 19:45 . 2012-09-20 19:45 19936 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsshimx.sys
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Steam"="c:\program files\Steam\steam.exe" [2012-12-05 1354736]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-01-17 252296]
"AVG_UI"="c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgui.exe" [2012-11-06 3143800]
"LogMeIn Hamachi Ui"="c:\program files\LogMeIn Hamachi\hamachi-2-ui.exe" [2012-11-19 2254768]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
"AvgUninstallURL"="start http://www.avg.com/w...90&ver=9.0.872" [?]
.
c:\users\June Lim\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
IMVU.lnk - c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\IMVUClient\IMVUQualityAgent.exe [N/A]
OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk - c:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office12\ONENOTEM.EXE [2006-10-26 98632]
Stardock ObjectDock.lnk - c:\program files\Stardock\ObjectDock\ObjectDock.exe [N/A]
.
c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Stardock ObjectDock.lnk - c:\program files\Stardock\ObjectDock\ObjectDock.exe [N/A]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32]
"aux1"=wdmaud.drv
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\session manager]
BootExecute REG_MULTI_SZ autocheck autochk *\0bootdelete
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37.sys]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37Crusader]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37CrusaderBoot]
@=""
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^Users^Lim Chin Lee^AppData^Roaming^Microsoft^Windows^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk]
path=c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk.Startup
backupExtension=.Startup
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^Users^Lim Chin Lee^AppData^Roaming^Microsoft^Windows^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^Stardock ObjectDock.lnk]
path=c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\Stardock ObjectDock.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\Stardock ObjectDock.lnk.Startup
backupExtension=.Startup
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Adobe ARM]
2011-03-30 04:59 937920 ----a-r- c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Adobe Reader Speed Launcher]
2011-06-08 04:02 37296 ----a-w- c:\program files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\AMBDef]
2008-01-23 23:24 53248 ----a-w- c:\windows\AMBDEF.EXE
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\KiesTrayAgent]
2010-11-20 07:48 3365176 ----a-w- c:\program files\Samsung\Kies\KiesTrayAgent.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Pando Media Booster]
2011-12-24 12:41 3082320 ----a-w- c:\program files\Pando Networks\Media Booster\PMB.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\RunDLLEntry]
2008-12-17 07:07 14848 ----a-w- c:\windows\System32\AmbRunE.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\SunJavaUpdateSched]
2012-01-17 03:07 252296 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\UpdReg]
2000-05-10 17:00 90112 ------w- c:\windows\Updreg.EXE
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\VolPanel]
2008-12-09 02:05 237693 ------w- c:\program files\Creative\SB X-Fi MB\Volume Panel\VolPanlu.exe
.
R2 AVGIDSAgent;AVGIDSAgent;c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgidsagent.exe [x]
R2 hshld;Hotspot Shield Service;c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe [x]
R2 MBAMService;MBAMService;c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe [x]
R2 SkypeUpdate;Skype Updater;c:\program files\Skype\Updater\Updater.exe [x]
R3 androidusb;SAMSUNG Android Composite ADB Interface Driver;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\ssadadb.sys [x]
R3 AVG Security Toolbar Service;AVG Security Toolbar Service;c:\program files\AVG\AVG10\Toolbar\ToolbarBroker.exe [x]
R3 Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;c:\program files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\AL6Licensing.exe [x]
R3 Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;c:\program files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CTAELicensing.exe [x]
R3 dg_ssudbus;SAMSUNG Mobile USB Composite Device Driver (DEVGURU Ver.);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssudbus.sys [x]
R3 EagleXNt;EagleXNt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\EagleXNt.sys [x]
R3 EvolveVirtualAdapter;Evolve Virtual Miniport Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\evolve.sys [x]
R3 hwusbdev;Huawei DataCard USB PNP Device;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ewusbdev.sys [x]
R3 MBAMProtector;MBAMProtector;c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys [x]
R3 Sound Blaster X-Fi MB Licensing Service;Sound Blaster X-Fi MB Licensing Service;c:\program files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\XMBLicensing.exe [x]
R3 ssadbus;SAMSUNG Android USB Composite Device driver (WDM);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssadbus.sys [x]
R3 ssadmdfl;SAMSUNG Android USB Modem (Filter);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssadmdfl.sys [x]
R3 ssadmdm;SAMSUNG Android USB Modem Drivers;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssadmdm.sys [x]
R3 ssadserd;SAMSUNG Android USB Diagnostic Serial Port (WDM);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssadserd.sys [x]
R3 ssudmdm;SAMSUNG Mobile USB Modem Drivers (DEVGURU Ver.);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssudmdm.sys [x]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [x]
S0 AVGIDSHX;AVGIDSHX;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidshx.sys [x]
S0 Avglogx;AVG Logging Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avglogx.sys [x]
S0 Avgrkx86;AVG Anti-Rootkit Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgrkx86.sys [x]
S1 AVGIDSDriver;AVGIDSDriver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsdriverx.sys [x]
S1 AVGIDSShim;AVGIDSShim;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsshimx.sys [x]
S1 Avgldx86;AVG AVI Loader Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgldx86.sys [x]
S1 Avgtdix;AVG TDI Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgtdix.sys [x]
S1 avgtp;avgtp;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys [x]
S2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe [x]
S2 avgwd;AVG WatchDog;c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgwdsvc.exe [x]
S2 dgdersvc;Device Error Recovery Service;c:\windows\system32\dgdersvc.exe [x]
S2 FsUsbExService;FsUsbExService;c:\windows\system32\FsUsbExService.Exe [x]
S2 Hamachi2Svc;LogMeIn Hamachi Tunneling Engine;c:\program files\LogMeIn Hamachi\hamachi-2.exe [x]
S2 HssWd;Hotspot Shield Monitoring Service;c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe [x]
S2 MBAMScheduler;MBAMScheduler;c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe [x]
S2 vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;c:\program files\Common Files\AVG Secure Search\vToolbarUpdater\13.2.0\ToolbarUpdater.exe [x]
S3 dgderdrv;dgderdrv;c:\windows\system32\drivers\dgderdrv.sys [x]
S3 FsUsbExDisk;FsUsbExDisk;c:\windows\system32\FsUsbExDisk.SYS [x]
S3 k57nd60x;Broadcom NetLink ™ Gigabit Ethernet - NDIS 6.0;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\k57nd60x.sys [x]
S3 netw5v32;Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 5000 Series Adapter Driver for Windows Vista 32 Bit;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\netw5v32.sys [x]
.
.
--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---
.
*NewlyCreated* - TRUESIGHT
*Deregistered* - TrueSight
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-12-17 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1001Core.job
- c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-12-16 15:16]
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1001UA.job
- c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-12-16 15:16]
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1003Core.job
- c:\users\June Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-12-18 22:57]
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1003UA.job
- c:\users\June Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-12-18 22:57]
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1004Core.job
- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-04-15 12:01]
.
2012-12-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1004UA.job
- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-04-15 12:01]
.
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uStart Page = hxxp://www.google.com
mStart Page = hxxp://www.google.com
IE: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - c:\windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\50i0kg43.default\
.
- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -
.
Toolbar-{CCC7A320-B3CA-4199-B1A6-9F516DD69829} - (no file)
WebBrowser-{09EC805C-CB2E-4D53-B0D3-A75A428B81C7} - (no file)
WebBrowser-{CCC7A320-B3CA-4199-B1A6-9F516DD69829} - (no file)
WebBrowser-{D1121FE0-0145-44C9-AA35-72071AC20A9B} - (no file)
HKLM-Run-vProt - c:\program files\AVG Secure Search\vprot.exe
HKLM-Run-ROC_roc_dec12 - c:\program files\AVG Secure Search\ROC_roc_dec12.exe
HKLM-Run-ROC_ROC_JULY_P1 - c:\program files\AVG Secure Search\ROC_ROC_JULY_P1.exe
HKLM-Run-ROC_ROC_NT - c:\program files\AVG Secure Search\ROC_ROC_NT.exe
AddRemove-L4D2SP - c:\users\Adrian Lim\Desktop\Left 4 Dead 2\Left 4 Dead 2\Uninstall SP.exe
AddRemove-Minecraft Cracked - c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\.minecraft\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-SP_56ec1d15 - c:\program files\MocaFlix\uninstall.exe
AddRemove-TeamExtreme Minecraft Installer 1.00 - c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\.minecraft\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-01_Simmental - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\01_Simmental\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-02_Siberian - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\02_Siberian\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-03_Swallowtail - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\03_Swallowtail\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-04_semseyite - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\04_semseyite\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-07_Schorl - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\07_Schorl\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-09_Hsp - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\09_Hsp\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-11_HSP_Plus_Default - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\11_HSP_Plus_Default\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-12_Symbian_USB_Download_Driver - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\12_Symbian_USB_Download_Driver\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-15_Symbian_Samsung_PC_DLC_Driver - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\15_Symbian_Samsung_PC_DLC_Driver\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-16_Shrewsbury - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\16_Shrewsbury\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-24_flashusbdriver - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\24_flashusbdriver\Uninstall.exe
AddRemove-25_escape - c:\program files\Samsung\USB Drivers\25_escape\Uninstall.exe
.
.
.
--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\AllUserSettings]
@Denied: (A) (Users)
@Denied: (A) (Everyone)
@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)
"BlindDial"=dword:00000000
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001\AllUserSettings]
@Denied: (A) (Users)
@Denied: (A) (Everyone)
@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)
"BlindDial"=dword:00000000
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]
@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)
.
Completion time: 2012-12-19 20:21:21
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-12-19 12:21
.
Pre-Run: 105,392,922,624 bytes free
Post-Run: 107,383,939,072 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - C34286263FCD4BA39BCE5BE092C8B882


There don't seem to be any problems. The computer seems to be doing fine. All my browsers no longer open up to the websearch.mocaflix page. Is that it then? Am I done?
  • 0

#8
gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Trusted Helper

  • Malware Removal
  • 7,215 posts
Greetings

At this time I would like you to run this script for me and it is a good time to check out the computer to see if there is anything else that needs to be addressed.

:Run CFScript:

Open Notepad and copy/paste the text in the box into the window:

ClearJavaCache::

Save it to your desktop as CFScript.txt

Refering to the picture above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe
Posted Image
This will let ComboFix run again.
Restart if you have to.
Save the produced logfile to your desktop.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • report from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now after running the script?

Gringo

  • 0

#9
addylymm

addylymm

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Combofix Report:

ComboFix 12-12-19.01 - Adrian Lim 21/12/2012 11:02:33.2.2 - x86
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.60.1033.18.3067.1847 [GMT 8:00]
Running from: c:\users\Adrian Lim\Desktop\ComboFix.exe
Command switches used :: c:\users\Adrian Lim\Desktop\CFScript.txt
AV: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Disabled/Updated* {0E9420C4-06B3-7FA0-3AB1-6E49CB52ECD9}
SP: AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition 2013 *Disabled/Updated* {B5F5C120-2089-702E-0001-553BB0D5A664}
SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Outdated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
Infected copy of c:\windows\system32\userinit.exe was found and disinfected
Restored copy from - c:\windows\erdnt\cache\userinit.exe
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-11-21 to 2012-12-21 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
2012-12-21 03:32 . 2012-12-21 03:32 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-21 03:32 . 2012-12-21 03:32 -------- d-----w- c:\users\June Lim\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-21 03:32 . 2012-12-21 03:32 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-20 12:24 . 2012-12-20 12:24 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\RELOADED
2012-12-20 11:59 . 2012-12-20 12:23 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Torchlight II
2012-12-20 11:54 . 2012-12-20 11:54 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Elaborate Bytes
2012-12-19 13:41 . 2012-12-20 12:04 2144 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\sfi.dat
2012-12-19 13:38 . 2012-12-19 13:38 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Shared Space
2012-12-19 13:33 . 2012-12-20 09:57 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\COMODO
2012-12-19 13:31 . 2012-12-19 13:31 1700352 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\gdiplus.dll
2012-12-19 13:31 . 2012-12-19 13:31 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Comodo Downloader
2012-12-19 12:21 . 2012-12-21 04:49 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\temp
2012-12-18 15:13 . 2012-12-18 15:13 12872 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\bootdelete.exe
2012-12-18 15:03 . 2012-12-18 15:14 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\HitmanPro
2012-12-18 14:43 . 2012-12-18 14:43 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Malwarebytes
2012-12-18 14:43 . 2012-12-18 14:43 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Malwarebytes
2012-12-18 14:43 . 2012-12-18 14:43 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
2012-12-18 14:43 . 2012-09-29 11:54 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys
2012-12-17 13:37 . 2012-12-17 13:37 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\%Installer_PublisherName%
2012-12-15 14:36 . 2012-12-15 14:36 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\ElevatedDiagnostics
2012-11-30 11:30 . 2012-12-21 03:32 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\LogMeIn Hamachi
2012-11-30 11:29 . 2012-11-30 11:29 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\LogMeIn Hamachi
.
.
.
(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
2012-11-08 12:35 . 2012-09-05 13:24 26984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys
2012-10-22 05:02 . 2012-10-22 05:02 179936 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidsdriverx.sys
2012-10-14 19:48 . 2012-10-14 19:48 55776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgidshx.sys
2012-10-04 19:32 . 2012-10-04 19:32 93536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgmfx86.sys
2012-10-01 19:30 . 2012-10-01 19:30 159712 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgldx86.sys
.
.
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
.
.
*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown
REGEDIT4
.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"Steam"="c:\program files\Steam\steam.exe" [2012-12-05 1354736]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-01-17 252296]
"AVG_UI"="c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgui.exe" [2012-11-06 3143800]
"LogMeIn Hamachi Ui"="c:\program files\LogMeIn Hamachi\hamachi-2-ui.exe" [2012-11-19 2254768]
"VirtualCloneDrive"="c:\program files\Elaborate Bytes\VirtualCloneDrive\VCDDaemon.exe" [2011-03-07 89456]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce]
"AvgUninstallURL"="start http://www.avg.com/w...90&ver=9.0.872" [?]
.
c:\users\June Lim\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
IMVU.lnk - c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\IMVUClient\IMVUQualityAgent.exe [N/A]
OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk - c:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office12\ONENOTEM.EXE [2006-10-26 98632]
Stardock ObjectDock.lnk - c:\program files\Stardock\ObjectDock\ObjectDock.exe [N/A]
.
c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\
Stardock ObjectDock.lnk - c:\program files\Stardock\ObjectDock\ObjectDock.exe [N/A]
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)
"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)
"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32]
"aux1"=wdmaud.drv
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\session manager]
BootExecute REG_MULTI_SZ autocheck autochk *\0bootdelete
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\hitmanpro37.sys]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37Crusader]
@=""
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\HitmanPro37CrusaderBoot]
@=""
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^Users^Lim Chin Lee^AppData^Roaming^Microsoft^Windows^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk]
path=c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\OneNote 2007 Screen Clipper and Launcher.lnk.Startup
backupExtension=.Startup
.
[HKLM\~\startupfolder\C:^Users^Lim Chin Lee^AppData^Roaming^Microsoft^Windows^Start Menu^Programs^Startup^Stardock ObjectDock.lnk]
path=c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\Stardock ObjectDock.lnk
backup=c:\windows\pss\Stardock ObjectDock.lnk.Startup
backupExtension=.Startup
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Adobe ARM]
2011-03-30 04:59 937920 ----a-r- c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Adobe Reader Speed Launcher]
2011-06-08 04:02 37296 ----a-w- c:\program files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\AMBDef]
2008-01-23 23:24 53248 ----a-w- c:\windows\AMBDEF.EXE
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\KiesTrayAgent]
2010-11-20 07:48 3365176 ----a-w- c:\program files\Samsung\Kies\KiesTrayAgent.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\Pando Media Booster]
2011-12-24 12:41 3082320 ----a-w- c:\program files\Pando Networks\Media Booster\PMB.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\RunDLLEntry]
2008-12-17 07:07 14848 ----a-w- c:\windows\System32\AmbRunE.dll
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\SunJavaUpdateSched]
2012-01-17 03:07 252296 ----a-w- c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\UpdReg]
2000-05-10 17:00 90112 ------w- c:\windows\Updreg.EXE
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\VolPanel]
2008-12-09 02:05 237693 ------w- c:\program files\Creative\SB X-Fi MB\Volume Panel\VolPanlu.exe
.
R2 hshld;Hotspot Shield Service;c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe [x]
R2 SkypeUpdate;Skype Updater;c:\program files\Skype\Updater\Updater.exe [x]
R3 androidusb;SAMSUNG Android Composite ADB Interface Driver;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\ssadadb.sys [x]
R3 AVG Security Toolbar Service;AVG Security Toolbar Service;c:\program files\AVG\AVG10\Toolbar\ToolbarBroker.exe [x]
R3 Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service;c:\program files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\AL6Licensing.exe [x]
R3 Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service;c:\program files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CTAELicensing.exe [x]
R3 dg_ssudbus;SAMSUNG Mobile USB Composite Device Driver (DEVGURU Ver.);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssudbus.sys [x]
R3 EagleXNt;EagleXNt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\EagleXNt.sys [x]
R3 EvolveVirtualAdapter;Evolve Virtual Miniport Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\evolve.sys [x]
R3 hwusbdev;Huawei DataCard USB PNP Device;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ewusbdev.sys [x]
R3 Sound Blaster X-Fi MB Licensing Service;Sound Blaster X-Fi MB Licensing Service;c:\program files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\XMBLicensing.exe [x]
R3 ssadbus;SAMSUNG Android USB Composite Device driver (WDM);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssadbus.sys [x]
R3 ssadmdfl;SAMSUNG Android USB Modem (Filter);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssadmdfl.sys [x]
R3 ssadmdm;SAMSUNG Android USB Modem Drivers;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssadmdm.sys [x]
R3 ssadserd;SAMSUNG Android USB Diagnostic Serial Port (WDM);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssadserd.sys [x]
R3 ssudmdm;SAMSUNG Mobile USB Modem Drivers (DEVGURU Ver.);c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\ssudmdm.sys [x]
R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [x]
S0 AVGIDSHX;AVGIDSHX;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidshx.sys [x]
S0 Avglogx;AVG Logging Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avglogx.sys [x]
S0 Avgrkx86;AVG Anti-Rootkit Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgrkx86.sys [x]
S1 AVGIDSDriver;AVGIDSDriver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsdriverx.sys [x]
S1 AVGIDSShim;AVGIDSShim;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsshimx.sys [x]
S1 Avgldx86;AVG AVI Loader Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgldx86.sys [x]
S1 Avgtdix;AVG TDI Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgtdix.sys [x]
S1 avgtp;avgtp;c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtpx86.sys [x]
S2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe [x]
S2 AVGIDSAgent;AVGIDSAgent;c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgidsagent.exe [x]
S2 avgwd;AVG WatchDog;c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgwdsvc.exe [x]
S2 dgdersvc;Device Error Recovery Service;c:\windows\system32\dgdersvc.exe [x]
S2 FsUsbExService;FsUsbExService;c:\windows\system32\FsUsbExService.Exe [x]
S2 Hamachi2Svc;LogMeIn Hamachi Tunneling Engine;c:\program files\LogMeIn Hamachi\hamachi-2.exe [x]
S2 HssWd;Hotspot Shield Monitoring Service;c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe [x]
S2 MBAMScheduler;MBAMScheduler;c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe [x]
S2 MBAMService;MBAMService;c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe [x]
S2 vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;vToolbarUpdater13.2.0;c:\program files\Common Files\AVG Secure Search\vToolbarUpdater\13.2.0\ToolbarUpdater.exe [x]
S3 dgderdrv;dgderdrv;c:\windows\system32\drivers\dgderdrv.sys [x]
S3 FsUsbExDisk;FsUsbExDisk;c:\windows\system32\FsUsbExDisk.SYS [x]
S3 k57nd60x;Broadcom NetLink ™ Gigabit Ethernet - NDIS 6.0;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\k57nd60x.sys [x]
S3 MBAMProtector;MBAMProtector;c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys [x]
S3 netw5v32;Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 5000 Series Adapter Driver for Windows Vista 32 Bit;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\netw5v32.sys [x]
.
.
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
.
2012-12-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1001Core.job
- c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-12-16 15:16]
.
2012-12-21 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1001UA.job
- c:\users\Lim Chin Lee\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-12-16 15:16]
.
2012-12-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1003Core.job
- c:\users\June Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-12-18 22:57]
.
2012-12-21 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1003UA.job
- c:\users\June Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-12-18 22:57]
.
2012-12-21 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1004Core.job
- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-04-15 12:01]
.
2012-12-21 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1691507060-1240988646-987269412-1004UA.job
- c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-04-15 12:01]
.
.
------- Supplementary Scan -------
.
uStart Page = hxxp://www.google.com
mStart Page = hxxp://www.google.com
IE: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - c:\windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.1
TCP: Interfaces\{AAD27091-5A65-4420-A2AE-AB23D4A98F70}: NameServer = 8.26.56.26,156.154.70.22
TCP: Interfaces\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD}: NameServer = 8.26.56.26,156.154.70.22
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\50i0kg43.default\
FF - Ext: Skype Click to Call: {82AF8DCA-6DE9-405D-BD5E-43525BDAD38A} - c:\program files\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{82AF8DCA-6DE9-405D-BD5E-43525BDAD38A}
FF - Ext: Default: {972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd} - c:\program files\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0017-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0017-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0023-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0023-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: Java Console: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0031-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - c:\program files\Mozilla Firefox\extensions\{CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0031-ABCDEFFEDCBA}
FF - Ext: AVG Security Toolbar em:version=7.008.031.001 em:displayname=AVG Security Toolbar em:iconURL=chrome://tavgp/skin/logo.ico em:creator=AVG Technologies em:description=AVG Security Toolbar em:homepageURL=http://www.avg.com >: avg@igeared - c:\program files\AVG\AVG10\Toolbar\Firefox\avg@igeared
.
.
--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\AllUserSettings]
@Denied: (A) (Users)
@Denied: (A) (Everyone)
@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)
"BlindDial"=dword:00000000
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001\AllUserSettings]
@Denied: (A) (Users)
@Denied: (A) (Everyone)
@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)
"BlindDial"=dword:00000000
.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]
@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)
.
------------------------ Other Running Processes ------------------------
.
c:\progra~1\AVG\AVG2013\avgrsx.exe
c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgcsrvx.exe
c:\windows\system32\atieclxx.exe
c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Nero\Nero BackItUp 4\NBService.exe
c:\program files\Microsoft\Search Enhancement Pack\SeaPort\SeaPort.exe
c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE
c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe
c:\program files\AVG\AVG2013\avgnsx.exe
c:\program files\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe
c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
c:\windows\system32\taskhost.exe
c:\windows\system32\conhost.exe
c:\windows\system32\DllHost.exe
.
**************************************************************************
.
Completion time: 2012-12-21 12:51:50 - machine was rebooted
ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-12-21 04:51
ComboFix2.txt 2012-12-19 12:21
.
Pre-Run: 106,184,380,416 bytes free
Post-Run: 104,969,334,784 bytes free
.
- - End Of File - - 632C3E77F12153BDC9D2E398DC9AB341


There don't seem to be any more problems. The computer seems to be running okay.
  • 0

#10
gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Trusted Helper

  • Malware Removal
  • 7,215 posts
Hello

:P2P Warning!:

IMPORTANT I notice there are signs of one or more P2P (Person to Person) File Sharing Programs on your computer.

Please note that as long as you are using any form of Peer-to-Peer networking and downloading files from non-documented sources, you can expect infestations of malware to occur
Once upon a time, P2P file sharing was fairly safe. That is no longer true. P2P programs form a direct conduit on to your computer, their security measures are easily circumvented and malware writers are increasingly exploiting them to spread their wares on to your computer. Further to that, if your P2P program is not configured correctly, your computer may be sharing more files than you realise. There have been cases where people's passwords, address books and other personal, private, and financial details have been exposed to a file sharing network by a badly configured program.

Please read these short reports on the dangers of peer-2-peer programs and file sharing.

FBI Cyber Education Letter
File sharing infects 500,000 computers
USAToday
infoworld


These logs are looking allot better. But we still have some work to do.

Please print out these instructions, or copy them to a Notepad file. It will make it easier for you to follow the instructions and complete all of the necessary steps..

uninstall some programs

NOTE** Because of the cleanup process some of the programs I have listed may not be in add/remove anymore this is fine just move to the next item on the list.

You can remove these programs using add/remove or you can use the free uninstaller from Revo (Revo does allot better of a job)

Programs to remove

µTorrent
Adobe Reader 9.4.5
Bing Bar
Bing Bar Platform
Java™ 6 Update 31
Java™ 7 Update 5
JavaFX 2.1.1
Messenger Plus! 5
Messenger Plus! Live
Search Assistant MocaFlix 1.66
[/list]


  • Please download and install Revo Uninstaller Free
  • Double click Revo Uninstaller to run it.
  • From the list of programs double click on The Program to remove
  • When prompted if you want to uninstall click Yes.
  • Be sure the Moderate option is selected then click Next.
  • The program will run, If prompted again click Yes
  • when the built-in uninstaller is finished click on Next.
  • Once the program has searched for leftovers click Next.
  • Check/tick the bolded items only on the list then click Delete
  • when prompted click on Yes and then on next.
  • put a check on any folders that are found and select delete
  • when prompted select yes then on next
  • Once done click Finish.
.

Update Adobe Reader

Recently there have been vulnerabilities detected in older versions of Adobe Reader. It is strongly suggested that you update to the current version.

You can download it from http://www.adobe.com.../readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions.
If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.

If you don't like Adobe Reader (53 MB), you can download Foxit PDF Reader(7 MB) from here. It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.

Note: When installing FoxitReader, be careful not to install anything to do with AskBar.
[/list]

Install Java:

Please go here to install Java

  • click on the Free Java Download Button
  • click on Agree and start Free download
  • click on Run
  • click on run again
  • click on install
  • when install is complete click on close

Clean Out Temp Files

  • This small application you may want to keep and use once a week to keep the computer clean.

    Download CCleaner from here http://www.ccleaner.com/

  • Run the installer to install the application.
  • When it gives you the option to install Yahoo toolbar uncheck the box next to it.
  • Run CCleaner. (make sure under Windows tab all the boxes of Internet Explorer and Windows explorer are checked. Under System check Empty Recycle Bin and Temporary Files. Under Application tab all the boxes should be checked).
  • Click Run Cleaner.
  • Close CCleaner.

: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware :

  • I would like you to rerun MBAM
  • Double-click mbam icon
  • go to the update tab at the top
  • click on check for updates
  • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
  • Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
  • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
  • Be sure that everything is Checked (ticked) except items in the C:\System Volume Information folder and click on Remove Selected.
  • When completed, a log will open in Notepad. please copy and paste the log into your next reply
  • If you accidentally close it, the log file is saved here and will be named like this:
  • C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\mbam-log-date (time).txt

Note: If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts.
Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process.
If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately. Failure to reboot will prevent MBAM from removing all the malware.


Download HijackThis

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Go Here to download HijackThis Installer
  • Save HijackThis Installer to your desktop.
  • Double-click on the HijackThis Installer icon on your desktop. (Vista and Win 7 right click and run as admin)
  • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis .
  • Click on Install.
  • It will create a HijackThis icon on the desktop.
  • Once installed it will launch Hijackthis.
  • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and the log should open in notepad.
  • Click on Edit > Select All then click on Edit > Copy to copy the entire contents of the log.
  • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
  • DO NOT use the Analyze This button its findings are dangerous if misinterpreted.
  • DO NOT have Hijackthis fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.

NOTE**
sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe
(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit
(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit
and select to run as administrator

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following

  • Log From MBAM
  • report from Hijackthis
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

  • 0

#11
addylymm

addylymm

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Malwarebytes log:

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (Trial) 1.65.1.1000
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.12.21.10

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x86 NTFS
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Adrian Lim :: LIMCHINLEE-PC [administrator]

Protection: Enabled

21/12/2012 10:43:44 PM
mbam-log-2012-12-21 (22-43-44).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM
Scan options disabled: P2P
Objects scanned: 245205
Time elapsed: 6 minute(s), 49 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

(end)



Hijackthis log:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 10:54:05 PM, on 21/12/2012
Platform: Windows 7 SP1 (WinNT 6.00.3505)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v9.00 (9.00.8112.16421)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe
C:\Windows\system32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Windows\Explorer.exe
C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgui.exe
C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgcfgex.exe
C:\Windows\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\Program Files\McAfee Security Scan\3.0.285\SSScheduler.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Windows\system32\SearchFilterHost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskhost.exe
C:\Windows\system32\taskeng.exe
C:\Users\Adrian Lim\Downloads\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft....k/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft....k/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft....k/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =
O2 - BHO: WormRadar.com IESiteBlocker.NavFilter - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2012\avgssie.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: Search Helper - {6EBF7485-159F-4bff-A14F-B9E3AAC4465B} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Search Enhancement Pack\Search Helper\SEPsearchhelperie.dll
O2 - BHO: Groove GFS Browser Helper - {72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\GR469A~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: Java™ Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: SkypeIEPluginBHO - {AE805869-2E5C-4ED4-8F7B-F1F7851A4497} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O2 - BHO: Java™ Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_UI] "C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgui.exe" /TRAYONLY
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogMeIn Hamachi Ui] "C:\Program Files\LogMeIn Hamachi\hamachi-2-ui.exe" --auto-start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirtualCloneDrive] "C:\Program Files\Elaborate Bytes\VirtualCloneDrive\VCDDaemon.exe" /s
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [AvgUninstallURL] cmd.exe /c start http://www.avg.com/w...0"&"ver=9.0.872
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [MessengerPlusLiveUninstall] "C:\Users\ADRIAN~1\AppData\Local\Temp\MsgPlusUninstall.exe" /Cleanup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Steam] "C:\Program Files\Steam\steam.exe" -silent
O4 - Startup: Stardock ObjectDock.lnk = C:\Program Files\Stardock\ObjectDock\ObjectDock.exe
O4 - Global Startup: McAfee Security Scan Plus.lnk = C:\Program Files\McAfee Security Scan\3.0.285\SSScheduler.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - res://C:\Windows\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: @C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1004 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1003 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: S&end to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: Skype Click to Call - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Skype Click to Call - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll
O11 - Options group: [ACCELERATED_GRAPHICS] Accelerated graphics
O16 - DPF: {20A60F0D-9AFA-4515-A0FD-83BD84642501} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zon...kr.cab56986.cab
O16 - DPF: {5D6F45B3-9043-443D-A792-115447494D24} (UnoCtrl Class) - http://messenger.zon...1/GAME_UNO1.cab
O16 - DPF: {C3F79A2B-B9B4-4A66-B012-3EE46475B072} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zon...nt.cab56907.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.m...ash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {F5A7706B-B9C0-4C89-A715-7A0C6B05DD48} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zon...er.cab56986.cab
O16 - DPF: {F6ACF75C-C32C-447B-9BEF-46B766368D29} (Creative Software AutoUpdate Support Package) - http://ccfiles.creat...15111/CTPID.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{AAD27091-5A65-4420-A2AE-AB23D4A98F70}: NameServer = 8.26.56.26,156.154.70.22
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{C69292E1-F4B0-4250-B3B1-ADCFB3704BBD}: NameServer = 8.26.56.26,156.154.70.22
O18 - Protocol: grooveLocalGWS - {88FED34C-F0CA-4636-A375-3CB6248B04CD} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\GRA32A~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: KuGoo - (no CLSID) - (no file)
O18 - Protocol: KuGoo3 - (no CLSID) - (no file)
O18 - Protocol: linkscanner - {F274614C-63F8-47D5-A4D1-FBDDE494F8D1} - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2012\avgpp.dll (file missing)
O18 - Protocol: skype-ie-addon-data - {91774881-D725-4E58-B298-07617B9B86A8} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O18 - Protocol: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll
O23 - Service: AMD External Events Utility - AMD - C:\Windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe
O23 - Service: AVG Security Toolbar Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG10\Toolbar\ToolbarBroker.exe
O23 - Service: AVGIDSAgent - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgidsagent.exe
O23 - Service: AVG WatchDog (avgwd) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\Program Files\AVG\AVG2013\avgwdsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Creative ALchemy AL6 Licensing Service - Creative Labs - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\AL6Licensing.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Audio Engine Licensing Service - Creative Labs - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CTAELicensing.exe
O23 - Service: Device Error Recovery Service (dgdersvc) - Devguru Co., Ltd. - C:\Windows\system32\dgdersvc.exe
O23 - Service: FsUsbExService - Teruten - C:\Windows\system32\FsUsbExService.Exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: LogMeIn Hamachi Tunneling Engine (Hamachi2Svc) - LogMeIn Inc. - C:\Program Files\LogMeIn Hamachi\hamachi-2.exe
O23 - Service: Hotspot Shield Service (hshld) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe
O23 - Service: Hotspot Shield Routing Service (HssSrv) - AnchorFree Inc. - C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe
O23 - Service: Hotspot Shield Tray Service (HssTrayService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\bin\HssTrayService.EXE
O23 - Service: Hotspot Shield Monitoring Service (HssWd) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe
O23 - Service: MBAMScheduler - Malwarebytes Corporation - C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe
O23 - Service: MBAMService - Malwarebytes Corporation - C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe
O23 - Service: McAfee Security Scan Component Host Service (McComponentHostService) - McAfee, Inc. - C:\Program Files\McAfee Security Scan\3.0.285\McCHSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Nero BackItUp Scheduler 4.0 - Nero AG - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nero\Nero BackItUp 4\NBService.exe
O23 - Service: Skype Updater (SkypeUpdate) - Skype Technologies - C:\Program Files\Skype\Updater\Updater.exe
O23 - Service: Sound Blaster X-Fi MB Licensing Service - Creative Labs - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\XMBLicensing.exe
O23 - Service: Steam Client Service - Valve Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Steam\SteamService.exe
O23 - Service: vToolbarUpdater13.2.0 - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\AVG Secure Search\vToolbarUpdater\13.2.0\ToolbarUpdater.exe

--
End of file - 9857 bytes


Computer's doing okay, I guess. No problems yet.
  • 0

#12
gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Trusted Helper

  • Malware Removal
  • 7,215 posts
Greetings addylymm

These logs are looking very good, we are almost done!!! Just one more scan to go.

:Remove unneeded start-up entries:

This part of the fix is purely optional
These are programs that start up when you turn on your computer but don't need to be, any of these programs you can click on their icons (or start from the control panel) and start the program when you need it. By stopping these programs you will boot up faster and your computer will work faster.

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Run HijackThis
  • Click on the Scan button
  • Put a check beside all of the items listed below (if present):

    • O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirtualCloneDrive] "C:\Program Files\Elaborate Bytes\VirtualCloneDrive\VCDDaemon.exe" /s
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [AvgUninstallURL] cmd.exe /c start http://www.avg.com/w...0"&"ver=9.0.872
      O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [MessengerPlusLiveUninstall] "C:\Users\ADRIAN~1\AppData\Local\Temp\MsgPlusUninstall.exe" /Cleanup
      O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Steam] "C:\Program Files\Steam\steam.exe" -silent
      O4 - Startup: Stardock ObjectDock.lnk = C:\Program Files\Stardock\ObjectDock\ObjectDock.exe
      O4 - Global Startup: McAfee Security Scan Plus.lnk = C:\Program Files\McAfee Security Scan\3.0.285\SSScheduler.exe
  • Close all open windows and browsers/email, etc...
  • Click on the "Fix Checked" button
  • When completed, close the application.

    NOTE**You can research each of those lines >here< and see if you want to keep them or not
    just copy the name between the brackets and paste into the search space
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint]


NOTE**
sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe
(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit
(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit
and select to run as administrator

Eset Online Scanner

**Note** You will need to use Internet explorer for this scan - Vista and win 7 right click on IE shortcut and run as admin

Go Eset web page to run an online scanner from ESET.

  • Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan
  • click on the Run ESET Online Scanner button
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.
    • Click Start
  • When asked, allow the add/on to be installed
    • Click Start
  • Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked
  • Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options
    Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.
  • Click Scan
  • wait for the virus definitions to be downloaded
  • Wait for the scan to finish

When the scan is complete

  • If no threats were found
  • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
  • close program
  • report to me that nothing was found

  • If threats were found
  • click on "list of threats found"
  • click on "export to text file" and save it as ESET SCAN and save to the desktop
  • Click on back
  • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
  • click on finish
  • close program
  • copy and paste the report here


Gringo
  • 0

#13
addylymm

addylymm

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
ESET scan results:

C:\Users\June Lim\Downloads\MsgPlusLive-483.exe a variant of Win32/Adware.CiDHelp application
C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\Downloads\avc-free.exe Win32/OpenCandy application
  • 0

#14
gringo_pr

gringo_pr

    Trusted Helper

  • Malware Removal
  • 7,215 posts
Hello

There are some minor things in your online scan that should be removed.


delete files

  • Copy all text in the quote box (below)...to Notepad.

    @echo off
    del /f /s /q "C:\Users\June Lim\Downloads\MsgPlusLive-483.exe"
    del /f /s /q "C:\Users\Lim Chin Lee\Downloads\avc-free.exe"
    del %0

  • Save the Notepad file on your desktop...as delfile.bat... save type as "All Files"
    It should look like this: Posted Image<--XPPosted Image<--vista
  • Double click on delfile.bat to execute it.
    A black CMD window will flash, then disappear...this is normal.
  • The files and folders, if found...will have been deleted and the "delfile.bat" file will also be deleted.


The rest of the Online scan is only reporting backups created during the course of this fix C:\Qoobox\Quarantine\, and/or items located in System Restore's cache C:\System Volume Information\, Whatever is in these folders can't harm you unless you choose to perform a manual restore. the following steps will remove these backups.




Very well done!! This is my general post for when your logs show no more signs of malware - Please let me know if you still are having problems with your computer and what these problems are.


:Why we need to remove some of our tools:

Some of the tools we have used to clean your computer were made by fellow malware fighters and are very powerful and if used incorrectly or at the wronge time can make the computer an expensive paper weight.
They are updated all the time and some of them more than once a day so by the time you are ready to use them again they will already be outdated.

The following procedures will implement some cleanup procedures to remove these tools. It will also reset your System Restore by flushing out previous restore points and create a new restore point. It will also remove all the backups our tools may have made.
:DeFogger:

Note** Defogger only needs to be run if it was run when we first started. If you have not already run it then skip this.

  • To re-enable your Emulation drivers, double click DeFogger to run the tool.
  • The application window will appear
  • Click the Re-enable button to re-enable your CD Emulation drivers
  • Click Yes to continue
  • A 'Finished!' message will appear
  • Click OK
  • DeFogger will now ask to reboot the machine - click OK.
Your Emulation drivers are now re-enabled.

:Uninstall ComboFix:

  • turn off all active protection software
  • push the "windows key" + "R" (between the "Ctrl" button and "Alt" Button)
  • please copy and past the following into the box ComboFix /Uninstall and click OK.
  • Note the space between the X and the /Uninstall, it needs to be there.
  • Posted Image

:Remove the rest of our tools:

Please download OTCleanIt and save it to desktop. This tool will remove all the tools we used to clean your pc.
  • Double-click OTCleanIt.exe.
  • Click the CleanUp! button.
  • Select Yes when the "Begin cleanup Process?" prompt appears.
  • If you are prompted to Reboot during the cleanup, select Yes.
  • The tool will delete itself once it finishes, if not delete it by yourself.
  • If asked to restart the computer, please do so
Note: If you receive a warning from your firewall or other security programs regarding OTCleanIt attempting to contact the internet, please allow it to do so.

:The programs you can keep:

Some of the programs that we have used would be a good idea to keep and used often in helping to keep the computer clean. I use these programs on my computer.

Revo Uninstaller Free - this is the uninstaller that I had you download and works allot better than add/remove in windows and has saved me more than once from corrupted installs and uninstalls

CCleaner - This is a good program to clean out temp files, I would use this once a week or before any malware scan to remove unwanted temp files - It has a built in registry cleaner but I would leave that alone and not use any registry cleaner

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware The Gold standerd today in antimalware scanners

:Security programs:

One of the questions I am asked all the time is "What programs do you use" I have at this time 4 computers in my home and I have this setup on all 4 of them.

  • Microsoft Security Essentials - provides real-time protection for your home PC that guards against viruses, spyware, and other malicious software.
  • WinPatrol As a robust security monitor, WinPatrol will alert you to hijackings, malware attacks and critical changes made to your computer without your permission. WinPatrol takes snapshot of your critical system resources and alerts you to any changes that may occur without your knowledge.
  • Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware is a new and powerful anti-malware tool. It is
    totally free but for real-time protection you will have to pay a small one-time fee. We used this to help clean your computer and recomend keeping it and using often. (I have upgraded to the paid version of MBAM and I am glad I did)


    Note** If you decide to install MSE you will need to uninstall your present Antivirus

:Security awareness:

The other question I am asked all the time is "How can I prevent this from happening again." and the short answer to that is to be aware of what is out there and how to start spotting dangers.

Here are some articles that are must reads and should be read by everybody in your household that uses the internet

internetsafety

Internet Safety for Kids

Here is some more reading for you from some of my colleges

PC Safety and Security - What Do I Need? from my friends at Tech Support Forum

COMPUTER SECURITY - a short guide to staying safer online from my friends at Malware Removal

quoted from Tech Support Forum

Conclusion

There is no such thing as ‘perfect security’. This applies to many things, not just computer systems. Using the above guide you should be able to take all the reasonable steps you can to prevent infection. However, the most important part of all this is you, the user. Surf sensibly and think before you download a file or click on a link. Take a few moments to assess the possible risks and you should be able to enjoy all the internet has to offer.


I'd be grateful if you could reply to this post so that I know you have read it and, if you've no other questions, the thread can then be closed.

I Will Keep This Open For About Three Days, If Anything Comes Up - Just Come Back And Let Me Know, after that time you will have to send me a PM

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->Posted Image<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Gringo
  • 0

#15
addylymm

addylymm

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
I've done everything you've said, read everything you've sent me. Thanks a lot for your help, man. I really appreciate it. You, good sir, are awesome. Thanks again!
  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

featured