Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

what do I need?


  • Please log in to reply

#1
henny-penny-1

henny-penny-1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
I have 8.1 and Im learning how to use it

is malware bytes and old timer ( temp file cleaner ) compatible ? <- I had these on my old laptop which is vista

Im not tech savy

I think the laptop comes with mcfee on a trial basis . and I see norton onnline back up icon or short cut on the desktop

Edited by henny-penny-1, 03 December 2013 - 06:18 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I would suggest uninstalling both Mcafee and Nortons. They are both huge resource hogs on the system.
To answer you initial question yes both MBAM and TFC are compatible. I use both right now running Win8.1.
As a alternative for your AV I would suggest either Avast or MSE.
Can I ask how much total memory you have on the laptop?
If you are not sure you can do the following to find out.

Push and hold the Windows key on keyboard. This is the one with the Microsft windows logo on it.
While holding Win key down click on the Pause\Break key

This should open the System properties window
On this window it will show

System info:

Microsoft Windows: type and version
Service Pack number

Registered Name
Register Number

Computer:
CPU type
Memory
I need all the above info in your next reply Except for Register name and number.
This is private and we don't need to know this information
  • 0

#3
henny-penny-1

henny-penny-1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
Im not sure .. I think i have 4G of ram on this laptop and 500 GB on the HD

do I just uninstall mcafee and that norton back up thing from control panel and reboot?

Im thinking of going back to avira for the AV

hang on let me look

Edited by henny-penny-1, 03 December 2013 - 10:12 AM.

  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
You will need to go through add\remove programs. If any problems I will have to post the removal tools for each.
Avira is another one we suggest a lot so that would be a good one for you.
  • 0

#5
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I deleted your last post because though you posted what I asked you left your registration visible. I did get the info I asked for and yes you do have 4 gigs of memory installed.
You should have no issues with installing MBAM, TFC and Avira if you so wish to do so.
  • 0

#6
henny-penny-1

henny-penny-1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts

I deleted your last post because though you posted what I asked you left your registration visible. I did get the info I asked for and yes you do have 4 gigs of memory installed.
You should have no issues with installing MBAM, TFC and Avira if you so wish to do so.



thanks so much I got someone to walk me through the avira its in now

Im now loading mwb from here http://www.malwareby...warebytes_free/
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Great job and make sure the other two programs are not running and even better uninstalled. Running multiple AV's can cause a lot of problems including false flag reports and slowing the system down.
  • 0

#8
henny-penny-1

henny-penny-1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
I usually run MWB and avira for a full scan every two weeks . that was on my old laptop

right now IM taking the new lappy on a trial run of abuse to see what it can do

rather a weird problem though :
2 keys appear to have switched places right from the start.
when I press the shift key + 2 I should get @

instead I have to press shift + " to get the at sign
and vive versa for the " .. I have to press shift + 2 to get "

its not a big issue just strange

all else appears well
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Was the switch happening before all this or after you took some steps to uninstall the other AV's or after installing one of the 3 programs?
  • 0

#10
henny-penny-1

henny-penny-1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts

Was the switch happening before all this or after you took some steps to uninstall the other AV's or after installing one of the 3 programs?



right from the start when I got the laptop and set it up
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK that would be something I would think is covered under warranty if it was setup wrong from the start.
  • 0

#12
henny-penny-1

henny-penny-1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts

OK that would be something I would think is covered under warranty if it was setup wrong from the start.



does it need a pc shop ?? Im thinking if it doesnt interfere with functions I can live with it .. its just a switch of keys .. will it cause any issues ?
  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
No if you can work with it then I see no reason to mess with it. I would only suggest if more keys start doing it then before the warranty runs out have the shop look at it.
  • 0

#14
henny-penny-1

henny-penny-1

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 110 posts
My link

any idea what those ghost like icons are ?

one says thumbs.db another is desktop.ini

Edited by henny-penny-1, 03 December 2013 - 01:01 PM.

  • 0

#15
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
TTry this, open a windows explorer and then:


Go to Folder Option
Click on the View tab.
Check “Do not show hidden files and folders”.
Check to “Hide protected operating system files (recommended)”.
Click OK.


  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP