Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

scndsk wont finish on dirty C:


  • Please log in to reply

#1
jayrock292

jayrock292

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I have tried all of the suggestions for cleaning a dirty C: to no avail! every time I boot up it does the integrity scan but never gets past 10% on step 2 of 5 please help! I am running windows vista 32 bit

Edited by jayrock292, 22 December 2013 - 10:26 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
jayrock292

jayrock292

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I have tried

•chkntfs /d
•chkntfs /c
•chkntfs /x ?:

•chkdsk /f /r ?: (To manually run a full chkdsk on the drive)

•Y ..... (To accept having it run on the next boot)

but upon the scan making it to 10% on step 1 it skips to step 2 and only completes 10% then logs into windows normally as if nothing happened...
  • 0

#3
Ztruker

Ztruker

    Member 5k

  • Technician
  • 7,090 posts
Check the hard drive with the manufacturer's diagnostic tools.
7 Free Hard Drive Testing Programs
Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities (Storage) - TACKtech Corp.
Bootable Hard Drive Diagnostics
  • 0

#4
jayrock292

jayrock292

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
when run the manufacturers diagnostic on the HD with scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors checked only i get a message that says COM surrogate has stopped working after about 15-20 seconds, when i run seagate HD test it says failed...
however when i do scans with Western Digital Data Lifeguard Diagnostics for Windows it passes all tests

Edited by jayrock292, 23 December 2013 - 09:47 PM.

  • 0

#5
Ztruker

Ztruker

    Member 5k

  • Technician
  • 7,090 posts
Is there a DOS bootable version? If so,that's the one I would use as it gets Windows out of the way.

If all else fails, get a new drive and clone the old to the new.
  • 0

#6
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Jay exactly what instructions are you following to clean a dirty bit?
  • 0

#7
jayrock292

jayrock292

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Click Start, then Run, type cmd in the Open box and click "OK".
At the prompt in the Command window, type the following commands, pressing "Enter" after each one:
Please, note the spaces.

* chkntfs /d <--- (This will reset autocheck options to default...will come back invalid on some installations)
* chkntfs /c C: <--- (This will allow checking the specified drive )
* chkntfs /x C: <--- (The x switch tells Windows to NOT check the specified drive on the next boot)


At this point, restart your computer, it will not do a chkdsk and will boot directly to Windows.


This next step is important as this is where the Dirty Bit will be unset.

Click Start, then Run, type cmd in the Open box and click "OK".
At the command prompt, type the following, pressing "Enter" after each one:
Again, note the spaces.

* chkdsk /f /r C: <--- (To manually run a full chkdsk operation on the specified drive)
* Y <--- (To accept having it run on the next boot)


This should take you through 5 stages of the scan and will unset the Dirty Bit.
Be patient...this is a very thorough check and will take quite a while.

Finally, when the chkdsk operation has completed, type:
fsutil dirty query C:
press "Enter", and Windows will confirm that the Dirty Bit is not set on that drive.

Reboot again and see if chkdsk still runs on startup.

even after doing this it still says volume C: is Dirty

Edited by jayrock292, 24 December 2013 - 04:03 PM.

  • 0

#8
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Did you see a part where it says:

Please check the following before proceeding:[list][*]If you have Spyware Doctor installed, uninstall it.
[*]If you have ZoneAlarm installed, open it, click the "Overview" tab, then select "Preferences", and UNcheck the "Protect ZA Client" check bo


  • 0

#9
jayrock292

jayrock292

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I dont have zone alarm or spyware doctor installed, only avast is installed for spyware and virus protection.
Should I uninstall all antivirus protection to do the scan?

Edited by jayrock292, 24 December 2013 - 06:30 PM.

  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Nope it would seem you need to try Ztruckers suggestion in his last post.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP