Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

BLUE SCREEN, (Solved)


  • Please log in to reply

#151
Lexy610

Lexy610

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
Im in bios now

I went down to drives .... the only thing I see outside of the diskette drive and drives 1-5 is a tab that reads "SATA Operation" in there I see 4 options on the top

1. RAID Autodetect/AHCI
2. RAID Autodetect/ATA
3. RAID On
4. Combination

Edited by Lexy610, 01 March 2014 - 08:27 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#152
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Yeah that raid stuff needs to go unless you actually have a raid setup.
If you click on each one there should be a SATA setting.
  • 0

#153
Lexy610

Lexy610

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
I haven't touched the settings in that ... that is set to "RAID Autodetect/AHCI" .

How do I get rid of it as you stated? What do I change it too??

Edited by Lexy610, 01 March 2014 - 08:26 PM.

  • 0

#154
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Click on each entry and there should be a little window pop up. In there you should be given different choices on what to change it to.
I am waiting on a response form a tech with experience on the raid stuff to tell me which setting should be used.
  • 0

#155
Lexy610

Lexy610

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
RAID Autodetect / AHCI = RAID if signed drives, otherwise AHCI
RAID Autodetect / ATA = RAID if signed drives, otherwise ATA
RAID On= SATA is configured for RAID on every boot
Combination = SATA/PATA Combination mode

Factory default setting is : RAID Autodetect /AHCI


This is what is in that tab settings of SATA Operation.
  • 0

#156
Lexy610

Lexy610

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
I did click on each one .. got no pop window ....
  • 0

#157
Lexy610

Lexy610

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
My apologies .. I did enter on each of the 3 options and did get a pop up window that read ::

SATA Operation is being changed!
Attention! Changing this setting may prevent your operating system from booting or require a reinstall. Are you sure you would like to continue?
Discard and save are the two choices.

Got this same message with each one.

Edited by Lexy610, 01 March 2014 - 08:38 PM.

  • 0

#158
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK according to my Tech helper he say

I would set option 1, RAID Autodetect/AHCI.


  • 0

#159
Lexy610

Lexy610

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
Yes that is what it was set too ... I never touched it. It was already set to that option.
  • 0

#160
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
This is not related to the original problem for sure. Something else has gone crazy to cause all this. We are all looking through everything to see what else could be the culprit.
  • 0

Advertisements


#161
Lexy610

Lexy610

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
Ok I understand thank you. I am sill in bios
  • 0

#162
iammykyl

iammykyl

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 7,047 posts
I think "rshaffer61 has left the building" so will keep you going.
If you are still in the BIOS.
The option 1, "RAID Autodetect/AHCI" is correct so no need to make alterations.
Press the left arrow key to get back to the main menu.
I cannot find any instructions to save setting and exit in the manual, so look for the exit menu or, press F10, or press esc on the keyboard.

When the computer finishes booting.
Tell us what is displayed on the screen\?
Which diagnostic light are lit. See screenshot.
  • 0

#163
Lexy610

Lexy610

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
hello ok thank you.

I exited out of bios

It rebooted now it is on the blue screen windows xp pro setup

Diagnostic lights are located on the front of the tower correct? There are no diagnostic lights on at all.
  • 0

#164
iammykyl

iammykyl

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 7,047 posts
With no diagnostic lights lit, means a successful boot.Posted Image
Bit suprised you have a setup screen and not the XP desktop.
Do you have the XP installation disc in the OD?
Are there any options/choices displayed on the screen? i.e. press next to continue,

As the CMOS battery is low, you will need to buy a new one as soon as possible because it is likely that when you shut down, or possible with a restart, you will lose the setting you have just completed and go back to not being able to use the kb and a failed boot.
  • 0

#165
Lexy610

Lexy610

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 743 posts
Yes I still have that cd I made to get the RC from yesterday. I also had to change the boot sequence think thats why I am getting that screen and not the xp desktop .. don't think the kb and mouse is working tho

we never completed the whole RC thing bc the kb wasn't allowing me to press "R" for repair

It did allow me once to press R but then it wasn't detecting my hard drives....... what should I do? Should I continue and press R and see if it s now allowing me and see if the drives are being detected??

Edited by Lexy610, 02 March 2014 - 03:09 AM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP