Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

cmd.exe popping up at start up [Solved]


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

#46
mrpooh3

mrpooh3

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts

Hi Essexboy,

Today when I booted the cmd box showed up twice and when browsing with firefox I get alot of page not responding and firefox not responding messages.

So the ones I already ticked off the other day must have it somewhere.


  • 0

Advertisements


#47
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Could you list the ones that you re-enabled first please

Also could you run me another AVZ (systemreport ) from Kaspersky as you did the other day
  • 0

#48
mrpooh3

mrpooh3

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts

Hi Essexboy,

The ones I enabled are:SAS Core Service,Adobe Acrobat Update Service,Adobe Flash Player Update Service,Kaspersky Anti-Virus Service,Bluetooth Service,Intel Content Protection HECI Service,Intel Integrated Clock Controller Service,Intel Managment And Security Application Local Management Service and MBAM Scheduler.

 

I can't seem to find my avz report and can't remember where I got it from last time.

Do you know where I can find it?


Edited by mrpooh3, 17 November 2014 - 11:25 AM.

  • 0

#49
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
To be honest the only one out of that list that need to be enabled at start is :

Kaspersky Anti-Virus Service

As the remainder will start when you run the named programme
  • 0

#50
mrpooh3

mrpooh3

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts

Hi Essexboy,

Will it be ok for me to go ahead and do that just now?


  • 0

#51
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Certainly :)
  • 0

#52
mrpooh3

mrpooh3

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts

Hi Essexboy,

I found the kaspersky  report .

I'll attach it just now.


Edited by mrpooh3, 17 November 2014 - 12:09 PM.

  • 0

#53
mrpooh3

mrpooh3

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts

I have attached the kas report on this post.

Attached Files


  • 0

#54
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Did you install this programme JetBoost
  • 0

#55
mrpooh3

mrpooh3

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts

Hi Essexboy,

Yes but that was a long time ago.....I think I was advised to uninstall it which I did after I got help with a malware problem.

I also used to use Iobit advanced windows care but uninstalled it a long time ago aswell after someone on here advised me to uninstall it.


  • 0

Advertisements


#56
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Ok we will now need to run a script details on how to access it here http://support.kaspersky.com/8780

In the Specify script to execute box
Copy and paste the following
 
begin
SetAVZGuardStatus(True);
 DeleteFile('C:\Program Files (x86)\BlueSprig\JetBoost\AutoUpdate.exe');
 BC_DeleteFile('C:\Program Files (x86)\BlueSprig\JetBoost\AutoUpdate.exe');
 DeleteFile('C:\Program Files (x86)\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 7\DiskDefrag.exe');
 BC_DeleteFile('C:\Program Files (x86)\IObit\Advanced SystemCare 7\DiskDefrag.exe');
 DeleteFile('C:\Windows\Tasks\JetBoost_AutoUpdate');
BC_ImportDeletedList;
BC_ImportAll;
ExecuteSysClean;
BC_Activate;
RebootWindows(true);
end.
Click next
When the script has executed click finish

Now reboot and let me know if the command prompt appears again
  • 0

#57
mrpooh3

mrpooh3

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts

Hi Essexboy,

After running the script on reboot there was no cmd box.

I tried another reboot and there was no cmd box but a kaspersky window saying previous application launch failed and to send a report came up.


Edited by mrpooh3, 17 November 2014 - 12:42 PM.

  • 0

#58
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Hmm been there before :)

How is the computer behaving otherwise ?
  • 0

#59
mrpooh3

mrpooh3

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 281 posts

Hi Essexboy,

Apart from that my laptop is working great.


  • 0

#60
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Ok can you monitor for a few reboots and let me know when you are happy :)
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP