Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Problem with a specific website, My other Topic some one suggested i h

Windows 7 Adware Help

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

#31
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Hi i was going to write closed on this topic but this morning i checked that site again and its back to square one. Won't read the page right.... :( Is there a reason it does this on this one site? I mean is there a proper fix?


  • 0

Advertisements


#32
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
No it is a problem associated with the browser .. Is it firefox only
  • 0

#33
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Yes just Firefox... Also i just found a program in my startup list that i have never seen before. (Heimdal  C:\Program Files (x86)\Heimdal\Client\HeimdalAgent.exe)

I looked on the web and found a few posts that conflict with eachother, I do not see this in my programs to remove though...?


  • 0

#34
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
That is a zero day patching programme https://heimdalsecurity.com/en/https://heimdalsecur...com/en/products
Now what that was installed with I have no idea as it did not appear in your initial FRST logs

What version of Firefox do you have I believe the latest is 40
  • 0

#35
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
I have Firefox 40.0.2 It says it is up to date..
 
Should i be concerned about it? I noticed it in msconfig startup items, But it was not checked for run on startup.. The name caught my eye. Sounds like something i should be worried about...

Edited by Leroyman, 24 August 2015 - 11:18 AM.

  • 0

#36
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
No,need for concern

What we can do is remove that

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:
 

CreateRestorePoint:
Reg: reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\IPSec\Policy\Local /f
Reg: reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\IPSec\Policy\Local /f
Reg: Reg Delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg" /F
Reg: Reg Add "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Shared Tools\MSConfig\startupreg" /F
EmptyTemp:
CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers


Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe
FRSTfix.JPG
Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that
  • 0

#37
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
Not sure what happened. It doesnt want to finish the repair but gives that fixlog.text to my desktop?
  • 0

#38
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Could you post the fixlog please
  • 0

#39
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
Sorry forgot to attach file to text. loaded it just forgot to attach file... :P
  • 0

#40
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Does not look as though it ran... However, if you look in windows that folder is not present in program files

Are you still having problems with that one site ? If so could you clear firefox cache and see if that helps
  • 0

Advertisements


#41
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Yea that's what i was afraid of. The File looked rather empty.

I cleared my history cache and cookies but still the same wrong page.

I will try to run FRST again with your repair text and see if it will finish this time.

 

 

Edit: *It finished just took forever. *


Edited by Leroyman, 24 August 2015 - 05:34 PM.

  • 0

#42
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
It is a bit of an overkill to flush the NDS every few days.. This would suggest that the problem resides within Firefox. Unfortunately I do not us that so I will have to do a bit of digging
  • 0

#43
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Well this time flushing it never helped the problem.. I have not been able to view the site correctly for the last few days. It is very strange because it is just when im making a new account or editing an old account is when i get the page error.


  • 0

#44
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Could you create a new firefox profile and try the site in that

https://support.mozi...irefox-profiles
  • 0

#45
Leroyman

Leroyman

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts

Ok i can try that,

But to let you know i ran FRST fix with the original fix you posted on page 1 of this topic and it fixed the problem again. I can create a new account on that site again...

 

 

Update: *Ok sorry it took me so long, I had to find out how to make a new firefox user account because i have never had to do that before, But made a new account and i was able to log onto that website and edit account details or make a new account. but i can also make accounts and edit details on my old firfox account since i did the original FRST fix. So not sure if that will change. But i will wait a few days or until i cant create a new account on my Original firefox account and try the new firefox account to see if there is a difference..*

 

 

 

I just tried to make a new account on my original profile in firefox on the problem site, and it wouldn't allow me.

I opened the new profile in firefox and it had no problems!?

 

So my Firefox Profile is corrupted?

 

Hmmm I am in over my head.


Edited by Leroyman, 25 August 2015 - 11:38 AM.

  • 0






Similar Topics


Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Windows 7, Adware, Help

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP