Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

W7 Ultimate PC "randomly" shuts down


Best Answer dar124 , 25 August 2016 - 06:48 AM

I've had no luck with getting this PC to boot.  The fans run, but the OS never loads.  I'm thinking that there were more serious issues than just the PSU problems that I was having.... Go to the full post »


  • Please log in to reply

#16
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,911 posts

Temps look ok in HWMonitor as well.

 

Back to the HP diagnostics tests suggested by iammykyl if you will please.


  • 0

Advertisements


#17
dar124

dar124

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

Ok, so what I had previously downloaded wasn't right.

 

(I think) I found the correct place to download the software.  http://h20565.www2.h...4&lang=en&cc=us.  But under the options to select my OS Windows 7 64 bit isn't listed.

 

It lists:

 

Windows HPC Server 2008 R2

Windows Server 2003

Windows Server 2003 for 64 bit extended systems

Windows Server 2008 Essential Business

Windows Server 2008 Foundation Edition

Windows Server 2008 R2

Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation Edition

Windows Server 2008 Small Business

Windows Server 2008 W32

Windows Server 2008 x64

Windows Server 2012

Windows Server 2012 Essentials

Windows Server 2012 R2

Windows Small Business Server 2011 Standard and Essentials

Windows Storage Server 2003

 

 

I would think one of the 2008 options would work for my Windows 7 64 bit OS??  But figured that I'd check here to make sure.


  • 0

#18
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,911 posts

Best wait for iammykyl as I have not used the program myself, sorry.


  • 0

#19
dar124

dar124

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

And a quick update.  The PC was running (mostly at idle, except for the bit of testing to get the screen shots and the couple items I downloaded) all morning here without any problems.  But I just ran downstairs to check it before heading out and it was off.


  • 0

#20
dar124

dar124

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

I Googled a bit and am 95% sure that the "Windows Server 2008 R2" version is compatible with W7.  So I selected and download that version.  But it was a program that installed??  I ran the program and it brought up a web page that "was unable to be displayed".

 

So again I might not be trying to download the correct thing.


  • 0

#21
iammykyl

iammykyl

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 7,399 posts

Even though the Windows Server 2008 R2 is 64 bit, pretty sure it is OS dependent and will not work.   Please uninstall it. then see if you get any results trying, 

 

  1. In Windows, type HP Support Assistant into Search, and then select HP Support Assistant in the Search results.
  2. Select the My devices tab, and select your PC from the device list
  3. To access the HP diagnostic tools using HP Support Assistant, select the Diagnostics and tools tab. The tests available on this page depend on your system configuration. 

  • 0

#22
dar124

dar124

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

I searched for "HP Support Assistant" in Windows search but got "No items match your search".


  • 0

#23
iammykyl

iammykyl

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 7,399 posts

Was hoping we could get voltage/temp/fans from the HP software.

Let's try SIW, 30 day trial,(Portable, non install).  Download, save to the desktop. > http://www.majorgeek...em_info),1.html

click once to open, double click the exe to run, click OK on the "your Logo Here" window.

 

From the top menu, click Hardware, > select Sensors.  take a screenshot, if required, scroll up,, take a second shot so all info is captured.

 

Please post shots.


  • 0

#24
dar124

dar124

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

Hey iammykyl,

 

I actually RMA'd my power supply with Corsair earlier today.  I was just under the 3 year mark so I figured that I'd try to get it swapped out before I hit 3 years and 1 day and they wouldn't do it.

 

I guess we can mark this as " solved" for now and if after I get the new PSU if I'm still having problems I'll post back here or start a new thread.

 

 

Thanks for all of your and phillpower2's assistance.


  • 0

#25
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,911 posts

Shame on Corsair for not honouring their warranty agreement  :(

 

No need to start a new thread as you only need to post an update here and iammykyl or myself will get back to you  :thumbsup:

 

You are welcome btw  :)


  • 0

Advertisements


#26
dar124

dar124

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

Shame on Corsair for not honouring their warranty agreement  :(

 

 

They actually did honor their warranty.  I had the PSU just under the 3 years, so they're sending me a new CX500 PSU.


  • 0

#27
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,911 posts

Sorry misinterpreted what you meant by "and they wouldn't do it."


  • 0

#28
dar124

dar124

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 87 posts

Ahhh yeah, I see now how that could have been misunderstood.


  • 0

#29
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,911 posts

Aye, good job that Corsair are my preferred brand of PSU else I would have been rather tetchy with them  :lol:


  • 0

#30
iammykyl

iammykyl

    Tech Staff

  • Technician
  • 7,399 posts

RMA a wise move.

When up and ruining, please stiil run SIW as we can then check all your hardware.


  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP