Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Windows 7 randomly freezes


  • Please log in to reply

#1
axl2468

axl2468

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

I have this 5-year old PC that I never used for at least 2 years (the power supply exploded and I had to save to replace it)

 

I also reinstalled Windows 7 (I forgot to format Drive C: but I deleted the Windows.old folder).

Recently, I noticed that my computer has been slow lately.

Sometimes, it randomly freezes!

 

I checked if it was the computer's memory, but running mdsched.exe didn't help me.

Any ideas?


  • 0

Advertisements


#2
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,907 posts

Hello axl2468,

 

Download then run Speccy (free) and post the resultant url for us, details here,  this will provide us with information about your computer hardware + any software that you have installed that may explain the present issue/s. 


  • 0

#3
axl2468

axl2468

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

I already got Speccy installed.

 

Here it is:

http://speccy.pirifo...SsEBFTePg2gqJpx


  • 0

#4
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,907 posts

Can you post the brand and model name or number of your replacement power supply for us.

 

Couple of things of note in Speccy;

 

Storage
1863GB Western Digital WDC WD20EARX-00ZUDB0 ATA Device (SATA): 42 °C
 
The HDD is rather hot and if it gets to around 50 °C it will start to malfunction, locking up etc.
 
Power Profile
Active power scheme: High performance
 
Your power plan should be set to Balanced as High performance is a form of overclocking that can cause instability.
 
Scheduler
4/2/2017 6:26 PM;: GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA
4/2/2017 7:26 PM;: GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore
4/3/2017 12:38 AM;: SafeZone scheduled Autoupdate 1484798541
4/4/2017 1:56 PM;: Apple Diagnostics
AutoKMS
Garena+ Plugin Host Service
 
Avast SafeZone browser plug-in can cause problems with browsers such as crashing and lag, most people don't even know that it is installed, uninstall it.
 
Hotfixes
Installed
1/6/2017 Update for Windows (KB958488)
Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 Shared
 
You have a large amount of Windows updates that need to be installed before you do anything else, you are at risk of malware attack if you don`t.
 
 
Physical Memory
Memory Usage: 63 %
Total Physical: 4.00 GB
Available Physical: 1.47 GB
Total Virtual: 8.00 GB
Available Virtual: 5.20 GB
 
You have high memory usage for a computer that is not under load.
 
Voltage
+3.3V: 3.248 V
CPU CORE: 0.832 V
+12V: 9.504 V
VIN6: 2.176 V
VSB3V: 3.216 V
CMOS BATTERY: 3.280 V
 
The +12V reading from the PSU is very low and needs to be checked out.
 
Fully update Windows then post back and we can help you with the other items.
 
If not done already, reinstall the chipset drivers for your motherboard.

  • 0

#5
axl2468

axl2468

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

1. I set it back to balanced.

2. Uninstalled it.

3. Whenever I try to update, Windows Update is stuck on "Checking for Updates". This is why I haven't updated in a long time. Any ideas on how to fix this?

4. My computer has high memory usage even if I'm just using Chrome. Is my RAM the problem or is it Chrome?

5. I'll put my power supply info on a separate post. The label is folded and I need to turn my computer off.


  • 0

#6
axl2468

axl2468

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

20170403_073530.jpg

 

The brand name is encircled.


  • 0

#7
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,907 posts
If not done already, reinstall the chipset drivers for your motherboard.

 

 

Has the above been done.

 

RAM usage aside for now as Windows being updated and checking the PSU output are more important.

 

Can I ask what type of Windows installation media was used to reinstall Windows and from where was it obtained.

 

Sorry but got to be blunt, your PSU is junk  :(

 

Please note that there is one thing that is possibly worse than using a known poor quality brand of PSU and that is using one that is unheard of, for brands of PSU to trust and brands to avoid please refer to the two attached links here and here

 

PSU database here

 


  • 0

#8
axl2468

axl2468

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

1. I have an AMD Chipset. I don't know how to reinstall the drivers for this.

 

2. I have another PSU on a "PowerLogic" computer. Can I use this or will I have to buy a new one? (It's really hard to find genuine products in a country filled of low-quality products.) If I have to buy a new one, do you have any recommendations for the cheapest good-quality PSU?

20170404_064709.jpg

 

3. I installed Windows 7 by downloading an Official ISO from Microsoft. I burned it into a USB drive, then installed it.


  • 0

#9
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 23,907 posts

Download and install the Windows 7 64-bit System & Chipset Drivers for your MB from here

 

You could try swapping in that PSU for testing purposes but as you will already be aware you would just be replacing one poor quality PSU with another, try installing the chipset drivers first and then testing the system.

 

Windows 7 is known to take a long time to update and is best left doing so overnight, I would also suggest that you use the Microsoft’s Convenience Rollup to save yourself some time, see tutorial here to help with this.


  • 0

#10
FreeBooter

FreeBooter

    Member 1K

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,370 posts

Please try below programs one at time.

 

"Download and run the Windows Update Troubleshooter"
https://support.micr...-troubleshooter

 

 

"Automatically reset Windows Update components"
https://support.micr...en-us/kb/971058

 

 

"System Update Readiness Tool for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (KB947821)"
https://www.microsof...s.aspx?id=20858

 

 

"System Update Readiness Tool for Windows 7 (KB947821)"
https://www.microsof...ls.aspx?id=3132


Edited by FreeBooter, 07 April 2017 - 02:04 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
axl2468

axl2468

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

How-to-geek says that the convenience rollup includes updates before May 16, 2016.

Do I need to run Windows Update again?

 

EDIT:

I also found out that Windows always changes power plan to High Performance when rebooted.

Any ideas?


Edited by axl2468, 10 April 2017 - 02:58 AM.

  • 0

#12
FreeBooter

FreeBooter

    Member 1K

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,370 posts

If the Windows Update repaired set it to automatic update.

Have you check and see graphic card control panel power plan setting.


  • 0

#13
axl2468

axl2468

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

I did, and every time I reboot, it automatically switches to High Performance.


  • 0

#14
FreeBooter

FreeBooter

    Member 1K

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,370 posts

I would like to have you run a Clean Boot.

How to perform a Clean Boot.

Warning:  Disabling items in Services or Startup may leave your anitivius disabled until the process is ended.  For this reason I would suggest that you perform this process off line.

Press the Windows keywindowskey_zps092d5c75.png and the R key to open Run, then type msconfig in the search box.  This will open System Configuration.

If you are prompted for an administrator password or for confirmation, you should enter the password or provide confirmation.

(1)  Click/tap on the General tab.

(2)  Click/tap on the Selective startup option.

(3)  Remove the check mark in the Load startup items  check box.

msconfig_zpsuoxvomjq.png

4.  Click on the Services tab.

5.  Place a check mark in the Hide all Microsoft services check box, this will remove the Microsoft Services from the list but will still be running.

6.  Click Disable all, this will remove all of the check marks in the Services list.

clean%20boot%203_zpsyvcjopso.png

7.  Click on Hide all Microsoft services.  Click on Apply then OK

clean%20boot%202_zpsekds879g.png

Click on Restart in the window that opens.

When the computer is restarted it will boot normally.

Let me know if the problem persists after restarting the computer.


  • 0

#15
axl2468

axl2468

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 77 posts

Finished.

 

By the way, Avast doesn't let me disable itself.

 

Also, the problem doesn't persist. What should I do to prevent this from happening again?


  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP