Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Dell XPS 420 will not boot


Best Answer phillpower2 , 15 January 2018 - 12:41 PM

ERROR IN THE PREVIOUS POSTPhill sorry about this The Hard drives are not as described above they are in fact.Drive 1: a Seagate Barracuda 320 GB 7200rpmDrive 2: a Western Digital Caviar SE 16... Go to the full post »


  • Please log in to reply

#61
Jb852

Jb852

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts

Agreed, 

so proceed to the next screen?

both drives are connected


Edited by Jb852, 21 January 2018 - 11:04 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#62
Jb852

Jb852

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts
Ok, took a a chance for more info on the system,
Now through to this screen,
Any suggestions?
Jim

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpeg

  • 0

#63
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,181 posts

Start up Repair seems the obvious one, these suggestion coming up implies that Windows 10 has already been installed on the drive so it must be the Seagate HDD.


  • 0

#64
Jb852

Jb852

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts

agreed 

are you able to stay tuned its Sunday after all and Im lucky, I work from home, kids grown up and all, if you want to sign off and pick this up on any particular day or time just say, OK., iv learned a lot through you and do appreciate it very much.

best regards

jim


  • 0

#65
Jb852

Jb852

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts
Ok, next screen,
It has to be advanced options ?

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpeg

  • 0

#66
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,181 posts

No problem for me, gave myself the weekend off so around for a few hrs yet.

 

Edit to add, yes Advanced Options.


  • 0

#67
Jb852

Jb852

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts
Some weekend off!!!
Ok then next screen -troubleshoot?

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpeg

  • 0

#68
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,181 posts

Pretty normal weekend for me  :rolleyes:

 

Reset option but not sure that it will do anything tbh


  • 0

#69
Jb852

Jb852

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts

ok confused, 

 I took a quick look at the troubleshoot screen it brings us back to the first multiple option screen is this what you mean? #62


Edited by Jb852, 21 January 2018 - 11:42 AM.

  • 0

#70
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,181 posts

The only other option was to turn off your PC which I`m sure you do not want to do atm.

 

Not sure that any of the options are going to go anywhere being honest, of the options left at the Advanced screen you should try the Command prompt.

 

Will be gone for about 15/20 minutes.


  • 0

Advertisements


#71
Jb852

Jb852

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts

was going to suggest the same, using #48 but not at all sure how to do it


  • 0

#72
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,181 posts

At the Command Prompt;

 

Type the following command and press Enter: DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /CheckHealth
 
Doesn`t take long as it only detects corruption.

  • 0

#73
Jb852

Jb852

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts
Hi phill
Still around?
Jim
  • 0

#74
Jb852

Jb852

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts
This is what is coming up

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpeg

  • 0

#75
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,181 posts

You can sometimes get error 87 if the command has not been typed in correctly

 

At the command prompt;

 

Type the following command and then press Enter: DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP