Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

HDD/SDD is not recognized by PC (Resolved).


Best Answer Kingfisherman , 11 June 2018 - 04:08 PM

Did the problem start when you introduced the 500GB SSD to the system. Have you reinstalled the drivers for the MB since the clean install of Windows on 07/06;2018 and starting with the chipse... Go to the full post »


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Kingfisherman

Kingfisherman

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Hi all,

 

I was trying to find the answer before posting here not to duplicate any thread but in vain.

The situation - my simple custom built pc has 3 drives - 500gb SSD for windows, 120gb SSD for extra storage, 2tb HDD for main storage.

for couple years 120gb used to be for system and just recently was replaced by 500gb ssd.

 

For some reason PC started not recognize sometimes second ssd and sometimes hdd and when loaded only two drives are visible, always the system drive and one secondry (in bios, disk management etc).

Cables connecting mobo and drives are okay, all firmly pushed in. tried to replace those cables with new ones - still the same happening.

 

has anyone else experienced the same issue? what could be the reason?

 

Thank you!

 


  • 0

Advertisements


#2
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 22,191 posts

:welcome:   Kingfisherman,

 

It could be that your power supply is not powerful enough.

 

Please provide information about your computer, is it a custom build or brand name such as Dell or HP, if a brand name, provide the model name or series number (not serial) if a custom build post the brand and model name or number for the MB, the RAM (including the amount) add on video card if one is used and the PSU (power supply unit) providing these details will enable us to better assist you. 


  • 0

#3
Kingfisherman

Kingfisherman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

:welcome:   Kingfisherman,

 

It could be that your power supply is not powerful enough.

 

Please provide information about your computer, is it a custom build or brand name such as Dell or HP, if a brand name, provide the model name or series number (not serial) if a custom build post the brand and model name or number for the MB, the RAM (including the amount) add on video card if one is used and the PSU (power supply unit) providing these details will enable us to better assist you. 

 

 

Hi! thanks for your response! it is custom built PC, and was in great working order for couple years with 120gb and 2tb hard drives, this 'disappearing' stuff started to happen once I installed the 500 hard drive as a system drive. My initial thought was psu as well but it is powerful enough for these components afaik. the current moment when I'm writing this message system does see all 3 disks (in disk management as well). really weird situation..

ASRock Z97M Pro4 

Intel Core i5-4690K

Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB

Samsung SSD 850 EVO 120GB

WD 2TB (all hard drives status: healthy)

16GB RAM Kingston (2x8GB)

psu EVGA Supernova 550W

 


  • 0

#4
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 22,191 posts

Good quality PSU and ample power.

 

Download then run Speccy (free) and post the resultant url for us, details here, this will provide us with information about your computer hardware + any software that you have installed that may explain the present issue/s. 

 

To publish a Speccy profile to the Web:

  1. In Speccy, click File, and then click Publish Snapshot.
  2. In the Publish Snapshot dialog box, click Yes to enable Speccy to proceed.
  3. Speccy publishes the profile and displays a second Publish Snapshot. You can open the URL in your default browser, copy it to the clipboard, or close the dialog box.

  • 0

#5
Kingfisherman

Kingfisherman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

 

Download then run Speccy (free) and post the resultant url for us, details here, this will provide us with information about your computer hardware + any software that you have installed that may explain the present issue/s. 

 

 

here you go: http://speccy.pirifo...PHTQPd6BfmwNmZO


  • 0

#6
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 22,191 posts

Speccy is detecting the drives ok so it looks like the problem is with the MB/MB setting.

 

Couple of questions;

 

Did the problem start when you introduced the 500GB SSD to the system.

 

Have you reinstalled the drivers for the MB since the clean install of Windows on 07/06;2018 and starting with the chipset drivers first then the Intel Rapid Storage drivers.

 

Are the SATA ports set to AHCI mode in the BIOS.

 

Is TRIM enabled for the two SSD drives.

 

 

As an asides, I noticed TuneUp Utilities 2012 in Speccy, such junk programs are not recommended here or on any other reputable forums, this because at best they are a gimmick and at worst a danger to the registry and your wallet when something goes wrong and you need to pay for the repairs required.


  • 0

#7
Kingfisherman

Kingfisherman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
✓  Best Answer

Did the problem start when you introduced the 500GB SSD to the system.

 

Have you reinstalled the drivers for the MB since the clean install of Windows on 07/06;2018 and starting with the chipset drivers first then the Intel Rapid Storage drivers.

 

Are the SATA ports set to AHCI mode in the BIOS.

 

Is TRIM enabled for the two SSD drives.

 

 

As an asides, I noticed TuneUp Utilities 2012 in Speccy, such junk programs are not recommended here or on any other reputable forums, this because at best they are a gimmick and at worst a danger to the registry and your wallet when something goes wrong and you need to pay for the repairs required.

1. Yes, first time noticed this issue after installed 500gb ssd

2. I'm pretty sure I've installed everything from MoBo cd (drivers/something else-cannot remember now) first, then graphic card, then samsung software

3. checked BIOS - in advanced section it was written that SATA configuration is set to AHCI

4. In command prompt checked TRIM and it is set to 0

 

Thanks for advice, I uninstalled tuneup, guess it is enough to use from time to time windows built-in clean up function to get rid of rubbish within the PC :)

 

It is the 5th time I switched on my PC since started this thread and all the time all 3 disks showed up - hopefully it will stay like that. BTW - is there a difference in performance which sata connectors/ports do i use in MoBo? there are 6 of them in this mother board (marked 0 to 5) and I use random 3, not 0-1-2


  • 0

#8
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 22,191 posts
BTW - is there a difference in performance which sata connectors/ports do i use in MoBo? there are 6 of them in this mother board (marked 0 to 5) and I use random 3, not 0-1-2

 

 

Speed wise there is no difference as all of the SATA ports are 6.0 Gb/s, boot wise it could make a difference because of the order that the ports are checked as part of the power on self test (POST) ideally you want to be connected to 0, 1, 2 and with the boot device connected to 0.

 

It is the 5th time I switched on my PC since started this thread and all the time all 3 disks showed up - hopefully it will stay like that.

 

 

 

 Fingers crossed that things stay the same but would recommend giving it at least of week of regular use before considering the issue resolved.


  • 0

#9
Kingfisherman

Kingfisherman

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

 

BTW - is there a difference in performance which sata connectors/ports do i use in MoBo? there are 6 of them in this mother board (marked 0 to 5) and I use random 3, not 0-1-2

 

 

Speed wise there is no difference as all of the SATA ports are 6.0 Gb/s, boot wise it could make a difference because of the order that the ports are checked as part of the power on self test (POST) ideally you want to be connected to 0, 1, 2 and with the boot device connected to 0.

 

It is the 5th time I switched on my PC since started this thread and all the time all 3 disks showed up - hopefully it will stay like that.

 

 

 

 Fingers crossed that things stay the same but would recommend giving it at least of week of regular use before considering the issue resolved.

 

Thanks! will do! if it fails again I'll swap  connectors to the right order as you advised - boot ssd will go to port 0.


  • 0

#10
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Moderator
  • 22,191 posts

Would leave the connections as they are for now tbh, then if all is still ok after a week maybe then make the changes.

 

You are welcome btw  :)


  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP