Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Call of Duty problem with answer now


  • Please log in to reply

#1
inferno_blaze

inferno_blaze

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
i know this has been done before but it didn't solve my problem as the thread ended but when i load call of duty i get this:

C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak0.pk3 (12816 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1/main
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak5.pk3 (46 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak3.pk3 (7 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak2.pk3 (9 files)
localized assets pak file for english

File Handles:
----------------------
23552 files in pk3 files
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Couldn't load default.cfg. Make sure Call of Duty is run from the correct folder.

Ive tried uninstalling deleting folder n reinstalling but it wont work and people have said about something to do with it bieng unable to find the /main folder but not said HOW to find the /main folder i really need help i have the latest patch but please i know alot of you out there know call of duty so help would be much appreciated

Edited by inferno_blaze, 21 July 2005 - 09:13 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
inferno_blaze

inferno_blaze

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
please people I know that your doing this in your own time but I really need help, anyone?
  • 0

#3
geekben

geekben

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
i have the same problem when i try to create a server
mine says
ERROR: Max ammo mismatch for "kar98ksniper" ammo: 'kar98k_sniper__mp" set it to 150, but "kar98k_sniper_2x_mp" already set it to 200
  • 0

#4
Mkilbride

Mkilbride

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Geekben, I am not sure but I've seen that before and the problem is your values are incorrent in your configurations file, try delete it then run the game again to get a default configurations file or uinstall / reinstall method

Again, I am not sure, but it worked for me. Good luck.
  • 0

#5
inferno_blaze

inferno_blaze

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 146 posts
thanks for any help but my problem is sorted. to be helpful ill write it up for anyone that needs it. firstly i emailed the activision support and they told me that files had been corrupted upon installation so what you must do is:
Firstly you will need to check the original Call of Duty install.
(this is what activision said)

( 1) Insert CD1.

2) Double-click on the My Computer icon.

3) Right-click on the CD-ROM drive that disc 1 is in and select Explore.

4) Open the Setup\Data\Main folder



Note the file sizes, then do the same on disk 2 Then compare the file sizes of
the pak files on your system. By default they are installed to the C:Program
Files/ Call of Duty/Main directory For any files that do not match, try copying
over the file directly into the Main folder, overwriting the existing pak file
in the process

HOWEVER i found that you cannot directly copy any files from the cd (it will give you an error) so i found that the best way to sort it is either install in on a computer (a friends or someone) that it doesnt corrupt on then copy the different file from their computer and put it into your folder (overwriting the corrupt one in the procces) i thankfully have a friend who hasd call of duty on their system so the most effort involved was shuttling files between computers! i hope this helps all you out there with the same problem!
  • 0

#6
MOLEXRULZ

MOLEXRULZ

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 346 posts
I usuallu ignore CoD threads because the game is SOOOO buggy
  • 0

#7
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts

I usuallu ignore CoD threads because the game is SOOOO buggy

View Post


then don't bother responding.

The game isn't that buggy after the last patch.

First I would completly uninstall cod and codup. then delete the install folder. reboot the system. reinstall. reapply the patchs. try launching the game to see if it works.

I would also make sure the default.cfg is not set to read only. I would also recomend that you run a checkdisk on your hdd to make sure you don't have any bad sectors on the drive.
  • 0

#8
De@th

De@th

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
im getting a problem aswell when i try to play call of duty 1 it comes up.

could not load OpenGL. make sure you have the latest drivers for your video card from the manufacturer's website.

then when i press ok

the call of duty console comes up and sais

COD 1.3 build win-x86 Mar 2 2004
----- FS_Startup -----
Current language: english
Current search path:
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pakb.pk3 (60 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\paka.pk3 (41 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak9.pk3 (149 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak8.pk3 (235 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\pak0.pk3 (12816 files)
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1/main
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak5.pk3 (46 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak3.pk3 (7 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak2.pk3 (9 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak1.pk3 (3736 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\PROGRA~1\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak0.pk3 (1204 files)
localized assets pak file for english

File Handles:
----------------------
30160 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
========= autoconfigure
configure.csv: using configuration 2000 cpu MHz 256 sys MB 128 vid MB
execing configure.cfg
fs_basepath is write protected.
fs_homepath is write protected.
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III
Measured CPU speed is 2.67 GHz
System memory is 256 MB (capped at 1 GB)
Video card memory is 128 MB
Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) supported

----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 6: 1024 768 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (1024x768)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (6)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
Forcing 800x600 resolution to allow OpenGL to run in fullscreen
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
Forcing 640x480 resolution to allow OpenGL to run in fullscreen
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Could not load OpenGL. Make sure that you have the latest drivers for your video card from the manufacturer's web site.
  • 0

#9
DreadZone

DreadZone

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
Please can anyone help??. Im trying to set uo CoDUO home server.

Ive got 1.51 patch installed. OP is XP . acess internet thru an Ovislink router. Ive gone thru port forwarding and set the ports ok and enabled DMZ. on the router.

I can see it on local but on the internet.

from the CODUO menu , Ive chosen pure & internet from the "start your own server" options.

Its just not showing up on the internet--

Ive gone thru just about everything i can find. if you can help. i'd be most grateful.
i can be emailed direct at clearstream @ tiscali.co.uk. Many Thanks
  • 0

#10
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
death... you need to update your game from 1.3 to the 1.5 patch.

DreadZone, checked the pinned topics above. there is one for cod server that probably can answer your questions.
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
DreadZone

DreadZone

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 21 posts
I ran thru those postings and checked those answers....before.....i posted my help request

they dont provide an answer

Ive been d****ing about unistalling/reinstalling CoDUO game and patches.checking port forwarding settings, DMZ etc and i still can not see it on the internet. It shows up on local only.
  • 0

#12
THE_END

THE_END

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Yo im new to this so i went and bought call of duty yesterday so i ask the gye if i need to buy extra stuff to get it to work he says no so i took it home and install all fine i install directx9.0 and push multiplayer then some thing pops up and says i have no vedeo card and something else i have been tryin for hours to get it to work so came to u gyes if anyone knows how to get the drivers i need PLZ help me.
  • 0

#13
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
well first try and punctuate your sentances. Your post was barely discernable. What are your system specs? What operating system are you using? what video card do you have?
  • 0

#14
Quint01

Quint01

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
Im having trouble starting my CoD UO up in single player or in multiplayer it says "This application has failed to start because MSS32.DLL was not found. Reinstalling this apllication may fix this problem" but i've re-installed it a few times and it just says the same thing over again and i hav no idea what 2 do

Can any1 help me sort this problem out?
  • 0

#15
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
ss32.dll is a module for the Miles Sound System Library used by WinAmp and other multimedia applications for audio playback and sound effects.

you can download the file here: http://www.dll-files...les.shtml?mss32
save it to the c:\windows or the c:\windows\system32 folders.

then you will need to register the dll by going to Start > Run and type in "regsvr32 mss32.dll" without the quotes. you may need to specify the entire path (c:\windows\mss32.dll) to get it to work.

also if you can look on the install cd you may find that file listed there. It would be best to use that file
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP