Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

call of duty 2: video driver and alpha blending


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

#136
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts
Rwalton,

ati has more of a selection on lowprofile video cards than nvidea. you can try looking here: newegg.com

in fact the only one that dell provides in the low profile format is the ati 9250:
look at dell.com
  • 0

Advertisements


#137
rickstaR

rickstaR

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
so ur saying that there is no way i can play cod2 on the intergrated intel graphics cards... so y do they make them if u cant upgrade them . and do u know anywhere that i can get any drivers for my graphics card

thanks
  • 0

#138
spiderman2007

spiderman2007

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
ok i am having the same problem with the alpha blending thing and i probably have a sucky graphic card and stuff but i have a VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP, anyway to play the game with this graphic card, is it possible? Thanks in advance. This is a new system with AMD sempron processor in it.
Here's the log file:
configure.csv: using CPU configuration 2 GHz 256 MB
execing configure.cfg
configure.csv: using GPU configuration "*"
Measured CPU speed is 2.00 GHz
System memory is 447 MB (capped at 1 GB)
Video card is "VIA/S3G UniChrome Pro IGP"
Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) supported

----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Getting Direct3D 9 interface...
Pixel shader version is 0.0
Vertex shader version is 0.0
Video card or driver doesn't support alpha blending.
Error during initialization:
Video card or driver doesn't support alpha blending.

Pls let me know what i can do if the video card is not supported. Can i buy a new card, will i able to install it properly on my system? Or is there some website where i can go install the necessary drivers?

Pls help

spiderman
  • 0

#139
ZEUS_GB

ZEUS_GB

    There's no school like old school!

  • Retired Staff
  • 1,650 posts

so ur saying that there is no way i can play cod2 on the intergrated intel graphics cards... so y do they make them if u cant upgrade them . and do u know anywhere that i can get any drivers for my graphics card

thanks

The Intel integrated graphics card doesn't support all the features of DirectX 9 so you'll not be able to run the game. The Intel cards are integrated on to the motherboard so it's cheaper to make the computer and for home users and businesses who don't play the latest games the card is acceptable.

You can update the drivers for the Intel card here.
  • 0

#140
ZEUS_GB

ZEUS_GB

    There's no school like old school!

  • Retired Staff
  • 1,650 posts

ok i am having the same problem with the alpha blending thing and i probably have a sucky graphic card and stuff but i have a VIA/S3G UniChrome IGP, anyway to play the game with this graphic card, is it possible? Thanks in advance. This is a new system with AMD sempron processor in it.
Here's the log file:
configure.csv: using CPU configuration 2 GHz 256 MB
execing configure.cfg
configure.csv: using GPU configuration "*"
Measured CPU speed is 2.00 GHz
System memory is 447 MB (capped at 1 GB)
Video card is "VIA/S3G UniChrome Pro IGP"
Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) supported

----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Getting Direct3D 9 interface...
Pixel shader version is 0.0
Vertex shader version is 0.0
Video card or driver doesn't support alpha blending.
Error during initialization:
Video card or driver doesn't support alpha blending.

Pls let me know what i can do if the video card is not supported. Can i buy a new card, will i able to install it properly on my system? Or is there some website where i can go install the necessary drivers?

Pls help

spiderman

Hello Spiderman2007 and welcome to Geeks to Go!

The VIA/S3G UniChrome Pro IGP is an integrated graphics card and I don't think it is DirectX 9 compatible.
Anyway just in case i'm wrong try updating your graphics card and motherboard drivers from your computer manufacturers website.
If the drivers don't work then it'll be time to upgrade your graphics card unless of course this is a laptop because it's not possible with a laptop.
  • 0

#141
miotis

miotis

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
I repeat : There are no matter of DirectX 9.0c capability/compatibility of video cards for playing CoD2.

CoD2 works well on GeForce 2 which is only DirectX 7 capable. !!!

To ZEUS BG: Please, keep that in mind if possible.
  • 0

#142
ZEUS_GB

ZEUS_GB

    There's no school like old school!

  • Retired Staff
  • 1,650 posts

I repeat : There are no matter of DirectX 9.0c capability/compatibility of video cards for playing CoD2.

CoD2 works well on GeForce 2 which is only DirectX 7 capable. !!!

To ZEUS_GB: Please, keep that in mind if possible.


Yes i know that it works on a Geforce 2 as it's on the supported chipsets list and I also know it's a DirectX 7 card. I'm assuming that Call of Duty automatically detected the card and forced itself into DirectX 7 mode. I've not seen an option in the menu for forcing it into DirectX 7 mode so I guess that would be in the config.cfg file. I've had a quick look but nothing sticks out.

As I said before the Intel integrated graphics cards aren't on the supported chipsets list.

Edited by ZEUS_GB, 05 December 2005 - 03:41 PM.

  • 0

#143
Call of Duty 2 Problems

Call of Duty 2 Problems

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
I bought Call of Duty about 1 month ago and still havent been able to play :) I really need soem help, it keeps saying this :tazz:

CoD2 MP 1.0 build win-x86 Oct 6 2005
----- FS_Startup -----
Current language: english
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_14.iwd (4038 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_13.iwd (22624 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_12.iwd (1016 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_11.iwd (1462 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_10.iwd (1936 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_09.iwd (2142 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_08.iwd (2723 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_07.iwd (3384 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_06.iwd (990 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_05.iwd (928 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_04.iwd (698 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_03.iwd (26 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_02.iwd (40 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_01.iwd (16 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\iw_00.iwd (102 files)
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2/main
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2/raw
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2/raw_shared
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2/devraw
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2/devraw_shared
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw10.iwd (414 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw09.iwd (98 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw08.iwd (8 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw07.iwd (1014 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw06.iwd (3110 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw05.iwd (5310 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw04.iwd (6240 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw03.iwd (6580 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw02.iwd (6404 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw01.iwd (5510 files)
localized assets iwd file for english
C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\main\localized_english_iw00.iwd (4764 files)
localized assets iwd file for english

File Handles:
----------------------
81577 files in iwd files
execing default_mp.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
========= autoconfigure
configure_mp.csv: using CPU configuration 0 GHz 256 MB
execing configure_mp.cfg
configure_mp.csv: using GPU configuration "*"
Measured CPU speed is 1.00 GHz
System memory is 256 MB (capped at 1 GB)
Video card is "NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro (Microsoft Corporation)"
Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) not supported

Winsock Initialized
Opening IP socket: localhost:28960
Hostname: mycomputer
IP: 192.168.0.4
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Getting Direct3D 9 interface...
Pixel shader version is 0.0
Vertex shader version is 0.0
Video card or driver doesn't support alpha blending.
Error during initialization:
Video card or driver doesn't support alpha blending.
-----------------------------------------------------------------


I would really liek to play this game, i have played it before at our local internet cafe, but now there out of buisness :) , so I would really liek to play this game, adn am willing to buy any parts needed to play it
  • 0

#144
Call of Duty 2 Problems

Call of Duty 2 Problems

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
:tazz: Where are the Best Computer Problem Specilists when u need them? Geeks to Go please help me out, before i spend like 3 Grand on that new cool computer I heard about called Alien Ware :)
  • 0

#145
Call of Duty 2 Problems

Call of Duty 2 Problems

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
OK i did the Belarc System thing-a-ma-bober and this was my results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600) SNC302EEH Systemax Systems
System Serial Number: April254
Asset Tag: SNC302EEH
Chassis Serial Number: April254
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
1000 megahertz AMD Athlon
32 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: SNC302EEH
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. 6.00 PG 12/07/2000
Drives Memory Modules c,d
30.74 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
9.96 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

DVDROM 1 0X [CD-ROM drive]
SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-208F [CD-ROM drive]

WDC WD307AA-77BAA0 [Hard drive] (30.76 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WMA2F3024023, rev 10.09K11, SMART Status: Healthy 256 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'BANK_0' has 128 MB
Slot 'BANK_1' has 128 MB
Local Drive Volumes

c: (FAT32 on drive 0) 30.74 GB 9.96 GB free

Network Drives
None detected
Users (mouse over user name for details) Printers
local user accounts last logon
Caitlin 12/4/2005 10:06:56 PM
Kevin 12/5/2005 1:54:22 PM
mike 12/4/2005 7:32:47 AM
Mike_2 12/5/2005 5:04:15 PM (admin)
local system accounts
Administrator never (admin)
Guest 12/1/2005 8:51:58 AM
HelpAssistant never
SUPPORT_388945a0 never


Marks a disabled account; Marks a locked account Acrobat PDFWriter on LPT1:
HP DeskJet 690C on LPT1:
HP DeskJet 870C on LPT1:
HP DeskJet 890C on LPT1:
hp psc 1200 series on USB001
Lexmark Z22-Z32 Color Jetprinter on LPT1:

Controllers Display
Standard floppy disk controller
Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller]
VIA Bus Master IDE Controller NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro (Microsoft Corporation) [Display adapter]
Liteon B1996NSL [Monitor] (17.7"vis, s/n 029573425, July 2000)
Bus Adapters Multimedia
VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller (2x) Standard Game Port
VIA AC'97 Audio Controller (WDM)
Communications Other Devices

RAS Async Adapter
Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
primary Auto IP Address: 192.168.0.4 / 24
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Dhcp Server: 192.168.0.1
Physical Address: 00:50:FC:9C:84:5A

Networking Dns Servers: 24.92.226.9
24.92.226.95
24.92.32.22
Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
PS/2 Compatible Mouse
USB Composite Device
USB Printing Support
USB Root Hub (2x)
  • 0

Advertisements


#146
rickstaR

rickstaR

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
hey its me again. can you get graphics cards with USB on them if you dont have 1 of those slots because that would be a really good idea if they had those for people with intergrated cards. Also i got the new driver for intel and it says something about a problem with directX9 and i cant fix it.
  • 0

#147
miotis

miotis

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
You can fix it !? How? Or, you can do it just for yourself...
  • 0

#148
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts

OK i did the Belarc System thing-a-ma-bober and this was my results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Operating System System Model
Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600) SNC302EEH Systemax Systems
System Serial Number: April254
Asset Tag: SNC302EEH
Chassis Serial Number: April254
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
1000 megahertz AMD Athlon
32 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: SNC302EEH
Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. 6.00 PG 12/07/2000
Drives Memory Modules c,d
30.74 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
9.96 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

DVDROM 1 0X [CD-ROM drive]
SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-208F [CD-ROM drive]

WDC WD307AA-77BAA0 [Hard drive] (30.76 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WMA2F3024023, rev 10.09K11, SMART Status: Healthy 256 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'BANK_0' has 128 MB
Slot 'BANK_1' has 128 MB
Local Drive Volumes

c: (FAT32 on drive 0) 30.74 GB 9.96 GB free

Network Drives
None detected
Users (mouse over user name for details) Printers
local user accounts last logon
Caitlin 12/4/2005 10:06:56 PM
Kevin 12/5/2005 1:54:22 PM
mike 12/4/2005 7:32:47 AM
Mike_2 12/5/2005 5:04:15 PM (admin)
local system accounts
Administrator never (admin)
Guest 12/1/2005 8:51:58 AM
HelpAssistant never
SUPPORT_388945a0 never
Marks a disabled account; Marks a locked account Acrobat PDFWriter on LPT1:
HP DeskJet 690C on LPT1:
HP DeskJet 870C on LPT1:
HP DeskJet 890C on LPT1:
hp psc 1200 series on USB001
Lexmark Z22-Z32 Color Jetprinter on LPT1:

Controllers Display
Standard floppy disk controller
Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller]
VIA Bus Master IDE Controller NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro (Microsoft Corporation) [Display adapter]
Liteon B1996NSL [Monitor] (17.7"vis, s/n 029573425, July 2000)
Bus Adapters Multimedia
VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller (2x) Standard Game Port
VIA AC'97 Audio Controller (WDM)
Communications Other Devices

RAS Async Adapter
Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
primary Auto IP Address: 192.168.0.4 / 24
Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Dhcp Server: 192.168.0.1
Physical Address: 00:50:FC:9C:84:5A

Networking Dns Servers: 24.92.226.9
24.92.226.95
24.92.32.22
Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
PS/2 Compatible Mouse
USB Composite Device
USB Printing Support
USB Root Hub (2x)



your running an old tnt2 video card. you may have to look inside the pc to see if this is an agp card or pci. if you have an agp slot then you can upgrade your video card.
  • 0

#149
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts

You can fix it !? How? Or, you can do it just for yourself...



Miotis,
If you can not provide helpfull information here please keep your comments to yourself.

thank you,
Starjax
  • 0

#150
starjax

starjax

    Global Moderator

  • Global Moderator
  • 6,591 posts

hey its me again. can you get graphics cards with USB on them if you dont have 1 of those slots because that would be a really good idea if they had those for people with intergrated cards. Also i got the new driver for intel and it says something about a problem with directX9 and i cant fix it.



Lol. sorry rickstar. they make add on usb cards that you can install. often these will also come with other options like firewire. Video cards only come with video options like tv tuners, dual head video (2 monitor outs) ect.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP