Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

programs?


  • Please log in to reply

#16
computerwiz12890

computerwiz12890

    Fixer-upper guy

  • Retired Staff
  • 1,802 posts
Let's handle your RAM question, then I'll research the auto-disconnect problem.

Run Everest and get me the following info (Separate the info into 2 groups, one for each computer):

1. Type of RAM.
2. Maximum RAM compacity.
3. Speed of RAM (Not sure if Everest shows this)
4. Motherboard Model and Serial number.

Edited by computerwiz12890, 05 December 2005 - 12:08 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#17
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows ME
OS Service Pack -
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name COMPUTER (Unknown User)
User Name Default

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Celeron, 633 MHz (9.5 x 67)
Motherboard Name Compaq Compaq PC
Motherboard Chipset Intel Whitney i810E
System Memory 128 MB (SDRAM)
BIOS Type Compaq (07/24/00)

Display:
Video Adapter Intel® 810e Chipset Graphics Driver (DC133 FSB133) 4.11.01.1321
3D Accelerator Intel i752
Monitor HP Pavilion MX75 (THLFO02349)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - AC'97 Audio Adapter [B-1]

Storage:
IDE Controller Intel® 82801AA Ultra ATA Controller
IDE Controller Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
IDE Controller Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
Floppy Drive GENERIC NEC FLOPPY DISK
Disk Drive GENERIC IDE DISK TYPE01
Optical Drive IDE-CD R/RW 4x4x24 (4x/4x/24x CD-RW)
SMART Hard Disks Status Unknown

Partitions:
C: (FAT32) 16662 MB (13060 MB free)
D: (FAT32) 2792 MB (1808 MB free)
Total Size 19.0 GB (14.5 GB free)

Input:
Keyboard HID-compliant keyboard
Mouse HID-compliant mouse
Mouse Logitech First/Pilot Mouse+ USB

Network:
Network Adapter AOL Adapter
Network Adapter PPP Adapter. (172.197.128.194)
Network Adapter PPP Adapter.
Modem HSP56 MicroModem

Peripherals:
Printer Lexmark Z22-Z32 Series
Printer Lexmark Z51 Series ColorFine
USB1 Controller Intel 82801AA I/O Controller Hub - USB Controller [B-1]
USB Device Compaq USB Keyboard Hub
USB Device General purpose USB Hub
USB Device InkJet Color Printer
USB Device Logitech First/Pilot Mouse+ USB
USB Device USB Composite Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device

i will do the other on as soon as i hook it up
tell me if this is what u need or do u need more detail
  • 0

#18
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
or maybe this
Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Type DRAM
Type Detail Synchronous
Size 64 MB
Speed 100 MHz
Total Width 64-bit
Data Width 64-bit
Device Locator DIMM1

[ Memory Devices / DIMM2 ]

Memory Device Properties:
Form Factor DIMM
Type DRAM
Type Detail Synchronous
Size 64 MB
Speed 83 MHz
Total Width 64-bit
Data Width 64-bit
Device Locator DIMM2
  • 0

#19
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
tell me which and when i do the other i'll just put the right one on there
  • 0

#20
computerwiz12890

computerwiz12890

    Fixer-upper guy

  • Retired Staff
  • 1,802 posts
The motherboard info and the RAM info was what I needed. Get me that info for the other computer too and I will let you know if the RAM is interchangable or not.

Edited by computerwiz12890, 07 December 2005 - 09:31 AM.

  • 0

#21
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
i have been busy but tomorrow i will get the other computer hooked up and get the info on there :tazz:
  • 0

#22
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
Motherboard Properties:
Motherboard ID <DMI>
Motherboard Name Compaq Compaq PC

Front Side Bus Properties:
Bus Type Intel GTL+
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 100 MHz
Effective Clock 100 MHz
Bandwidth 800 MB/s

Memory Bus Properties:
Bus Type SDR SDRAM
Bus Width 64-bit
Real Clock 100 MHz
Effective Clock 100 MHz
Bandwidth 800 MB/s

Motherboard Manufacturer:
Company Name Hewlett-Packard Company
Product Information http://www.compaq.com
BIOS Download http://support.hp.com


Memory

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Physical Memory:
Total 383 MB
Used 307 MB
Free 75 MB
Utilization 80 %

Swap Space:
Total 1664 MB
Used 223 MB
Free 1441 MB
Utilization 13 %

Virtual Memory:
Total 2047 MB
Used 531 MB
Free 1516 MB
Utilization 26 %

Physical Address Extension (PAE):
Supported by Operating System No
Supported by CPU Yes
Active No

Problems & Suggestions:
Suggestion Install more system memory to improve applications performance.


SPD

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[ DIMM1: Micron Tech. 16LSDT3264AG-13EE3 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Module Name Micron Tech. 16LSDT3264AG-13EE3
Serial Number 8200A6F2h
Manufacture Date Week 50 / 2001
Module Size 256 MB (2 ranks, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type SDRAM
Memory Speed PC133 (133 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage LVTTL
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh

Memory Timings:
@ 142 MHz 3.0-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
@ 133 MHz 2.0-2-2-6 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)

Memory Module Features:
Early RAS# Precharge Not Supported
Auto-Precharge Supported
Precharge All Supported
Write1/Read Burst Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
On-Card PLL (Clock) Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Differential Clock Input Not Supported
Redundant Row Address Not Supported

Memory Module Manufacturer:
Company Name Micron Technology, Inc.
Product Information http://www.micron.co....jsp?path=/DRAM

[ DIMM2: NEC 4516CD646F-A10 ]

Memory Module Properties:
Module Name NEC 4516CD646F-A10
Serial Number DE01C724h
Module Size 128 MB (2 ranks, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type SDRAM
Memory Speed PC100 (100 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage LVTTL
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh

Memory Timings:
@ 100 MHz 3.0-2-2-5 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
@ 76 MHz 2.0-2-2-4 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)

Memory Module Features:
Early RAS# Precharge Not Supported
Auto-Precharge Supported
Precharge All Supported
Write1/Read Burst Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
On-Card PLL (Clock) Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Differential Clock Input Not Supported
Redundant Row Address Not Supported

Memory Module Manufacturer:
Company Name Elpida Memory, Inc.
Product Information http://www.elpida.com/en/products/


Chipset

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[ North Bridge: Intel 82443BX/ZX ]

North Bridge Properties:
North Bridge Intel 82443BX/ZX
Revision / Stepping 02 / B1
Package Type 492 Pin BGA
Package Size 3.5 cm x 3.5 cm
Core Voltage 3.3 V
In-Order Queue Depth 4

Memory Timings:
CAS Latency (CL) 3T
RAS To CAS Delay (tRCD) 2T
RAS Precharge (tRP) 2T

Memory Slots:
DRAM Slot #1 256 MB (SDRAM)
DRAM Slot #2 128 MB (SDRAM)

AGP Controller:
AGP Version 1.00
AGP Status Enabled
AGP Device VisionTek GeForce 3 Ti200
AGP Aperture Size 64 MB
Supported AGP Speeds 1x, 2x
Current AGP Speed 2x
Fast-Write Not Supported
Side Band Addressing Supported, Disabled

Chipset Manufacturer:
Company Name Intel Corporation
Product Information http://www.intel.com...se/chipsets.htm
Driver Download http://support.intel...psets/index.htm

[ South Bridge: Intel 82371EB PIIX4E ]

South Bridge Properties:
South Bridge Intel 82371EB PIIX4E
Revision / Stepping 02 / A0
Package Type 324 Pin mBGA
Package Size 2.7 cm x 2.7 cm
Core Voltage 3.3 V

Chipset Manufacturer:
Company Name Intel Corporation
Product Information http://www.intel.com...se/chipsets.htm
Driver Download http://support.intel...psets/index.htm

there i hope thats what u need
  • 0

#23
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
would it just be better if i buy new memory? i'm trying to go the best way with this

Edited by ambmy9, 09 December 2005 - 02:30 PM.

  • 0

#24
computerwiz12890

computerwiz12890

    Fixer-upper guy

  • Retired Staff
  • 1,802 posts
It looks compatable. You can use the RAM from your old computer. The one thing I didn't see is whether you have an open slot on the computer that you want to install RAM on. If you want to see if you have open space, you can download SIW and click on the memory section in the menu to the left.

I think it would be better to use the memory from your older computer, simply because it is cheaper :tazz: . How old is the computer that you want to add RAM to?
  • 0

#25
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
theres only two slots on the computer i want to put the memory on they are both full can i take one out and put the 128 from the other computer in it. and the computer i want to put the memory in is a 2000 something i don't know where to look to find out how old it is the older one is a 99 though
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
computerwiz12890

computerwiz12890

    Fixer-upper guy

  • Retired Staff
  • 1,802 posts
Hmm...older computers eh? This is what I could find that might be compatable for your computers.

http://www.newegg.co...Submit=Property

If you decide you'd rather buy some RAM, you can choose one of these. Pay close attention to the Features section of the RAM's description. This will tell you what brand of computer they are compatable with (such as Compaq Presario 7360). Click on the RAM you are looking at and look for the full list of compatable computers. If you don't see your computer brand there, it is most likely incompatable.

This is why it will be much better, and cheaper :tazz: , to just use the RAM from the old computer that you have. Don't forget about electrostatic discharge when you operate on your computer. And, of course, unplug your computer before you operate on it.

If you have any questions or need any help, I will be here for ya. And when you are satisfied with the amount of RAM you have, we can take a look at your auto-disconnect problem.
  • 0

#27
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
would i beable to just take the 256 and put it in the second slot or should i just take the 128 and put it the second slot
and will i have to redownload programs if i switch memory?
will i have to reinstall windows to do this?
  • 0

#28
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
will it mess them up to change memory since theres not an extra slot to put the memory in

Edited by ambmy9, 09 December 2005 - 09:20 PM.

  • 0

#29
computerwiz12890

computerwiz12890

    Fixer-upper guy

  • Retired Staff
  • 1,802 posts
Put them in numerical order. For example, put the 256 in the first slot and the 128 in the second slot.

Changing the RAM will not change any files or programs on your computer.


Important things to keep in mind
1. Unplug the computer before working on it.
2. Use an ESD wrist strap.
3. Make sure the RAM is firmly in place and facing the correct direction when you put it in.
4. The RAM should snap on each side when it is in correctly, you shouldn't have to push so hard that the Motherboard bends.
5. Go slowly so you can get the RAM in the slot correctly, and then push till the ends snap.
6. Try to touch only the edges of the RAM, so the oils on your hand doesn't mess anything up.
7. Use a flashlight to confirm that it is in all the way (the metal contacts will barely be visible).
8. It could require 2 people, one to hold a flashlight, while the other doing the work.

Edited by computerwiz12890, 10 December 2005 - 02:57 PM.

  • 0

#30
ambmy9

ambmy9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 140 posts
sorry it took so long to reply but i put the memory in and it works just fine thank u for ur help............ now i just need to find out how to shut the auto disconect :tazz: and i will be all good
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP