Riddle Me This
Started by
cheyenne 09
, Sep 22 2006 03:50 PM
#286
Posted 09 November 2006 - 10:28 AM
#287
Posted 10 November 2006 - 03:30 AM
Yeah.....your up
#288
Posted 10 November 2006 - 09:29 AM
A man has a goat, a wolf, and a head of cabbage. He comes to a river that has no bridge, but a small boat to cross the river. The boat can hold only one of the three things he has. If he takes over the wolf first, the goat will eat the cabbage. If he take over the cabbage first, the wolf will eat the goat. How does he solve the problem?
Riddle found at http://www.riddles.com
Riddle found at http://www.riddles.com
#289
Posted 10 November 2006 - 09:36 AM
first you take the goat over and leave it on the other side....then you go back for the wolf...you bring the wolf over to the other side and trade it for the goat..then you trade the goat for the cabbage and bring the cabbage over to the other side...then you go back and get the goat
#290
Posted 10 November 2006 - 09:37 AM
That's it!
#291
Posted 10 November 2006 - 09:43 AM
A headless man had a letter to write;
It was read by a man who had lost his sight.
The dumb repeated it word for word;
And deaf was he who listened and heard.
It was read by a man who had lost his sight.
The dumb repeated it word for word;
And deaf was he who listened and heard.
#292
Posted 11 November 2006 - 01:00 PM
The only thing I can come up with is it must have been in Braille.
#293
Posted 11 November 2006 - 02:18 PM
The Answer is " O " zero or nothing
#294
Posted 13 November 2006 - 08:37 AM
yup
#295
Posted 16 November 2006 - 09:26 AM
A hiker comes to a fork in the road and doesn't know
which way to go to reach his destination.
There are two men at the fork,
one of whom always tells the truth
while the other always lies.
The hiker doesn't know which is which, though.
He may ask one of the men
only one question to find his way.
Which man does he ask, and what is the question?
which way to go to reach his destination.
There are two men at the fork,
one of whom always tells the truth
while the other always lies.
The hiker doesn't know which is which, though.
He may ask one of the men
only one question to find his way.
Which man does he ask, and what is the question?
#296
Posted 16 November 2006 - 08:42 PM
He would ask either man which road the other would send him on to reach his destination. Then he would take the other road. If the man he asks is telling the truth he would truthfully report the other man's lie. If the man he asks is lying then he would lie and tell him the opposite road the truth teller would have told him.
#297
Posted 17 November 2006 - 04:08 AM
Yup ----- YOUR UP
#298
Posted 22 November 2006 - 08:04 AM
Since Anazopyreo hasn't Posted a New One Yet Lets try this one
The Parcel
Suppose you want to send in the mail a valuable object to a friend.
You have a box which is big enough to hold the object.
The box has a locking ring which is large enough to have a lock,
attached and you have several locks with keys.
However, your friend does not have the key to any lock that you have.
You cannot send the key in an unlocked box since it may be stolen or copied.
How do you send the valuable object, locked, to your friend - so it may be opened by your friend?
The Parcel
Suppose you want to send in the mail a valuable object to a friend.
You have a box which is big enough to hold the object.
The box has a locking ring which is large enough to have a lock,
attached and you have several locks with keys.
However, your friend does not have the key to any lock that you have.
You cannot send the key in an unlocked box since it may be stolen or copied.
How do you send the valuable object, locked, to your friend - so it may be opened by your friend?
Edited by cheyenne 09, 23 November 2006 - 05:15 AM.
#299
Posted 27 November 2006 - 04:11 PM
The First thing you do is
Send the box with a lock attached and locked.
Your friend attaches his or her own lock and sends the box back to you.
You remove your lock and send it back to your friend.
Your friend may then remove the lock she or he put on and open the box.
Good one
Send the box with a lock attached and locked.
Your friend attaches his or her own lock and sends the box back to you.
You remove your lock and send it back to your friend.
Your friend may then remove the lock she or he put on and open the box.
Good one
#300
Posted 28 November 2006 - 04:18 PM
Yup..... your up .....
Similar Topics
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users