Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Need help with your computer or device? Want to learn new tech skills? You're in the right place!
Geeks to Go is a friendly community of tech experts who can solve any problem you have. Just create a free account and post your question. Our volunteers will reply quickly and guide you through the steps. Don't let tech troubles stop you. Join Geeks to Go now and get the support you need!

How it Works Create Account
Photo

Wont wake up, shut down or boot (if puled plug) after sleep/hibernatio


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Jack0123

Jack0123

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
I want to start by saying thanks for all of you for even reading this post and know that i read through a lot o forms before asking this question so thanks again for any help or advice.

OP system Windows 7
gpu radeon 3200
Cpu AMD Phenom II X4 805 / 2.5 GHz
Ram DDR2 SDRAM - Non-ECC
PSU output 300 watt
Now to my problem, i have a Gateway DX4300-11 that after it falls asleep pf hibernates the power button will turn from steady to blinking and the monitor would state that its going to sleep. it will remain in this state until i pull the plug. regardless of what i have done until now like hitting keys on keyboard, moving mouse, or pushing/holding power button, will not wake the pc or shut it down.

now when i pull the plug it takes a few seconds and then it goes dead. Immediately after i plug it back in (before even attempting to hit the power button) hear the fans start spinning and the monitor states hes going back to sleep and this time the power button remains off even if after i push/hold it.

To get back on all i had to do is reset CMOS but although it boots back up normally and the desktop has on it things i had open earlier (which leads me to believe that it went into a hibernation and saved all of it) after it going to sleep it plays the same game with me.

i was woundering if anyone can help me out with this, i dont know maybe its a mobo issue, maybe cpu or gpu perhabs even ram, any advice will be much appreciated.

Thanks again

Edited by Jack0123, 01 December 2012 - 12:06 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,821 posts
:welcome:

Branded computers are known to use less than the best of quality PSUs (to keep build costs down) so I suggest that we check that first due to the power over run you have described (it takes a few seconds and then it goes dead) a 300W PSU is plenty powerful enough for an integrated video chip such as the HD 3200 but it is of no use and dangerous if it is unstable, a couple of things for you to do;

Download Speedfan and install it. Once it's installed, run the program and post here the information it shows. The information I want you to post is the stuff that is circled in the example picture I have attached.
If you are running on a vista machine, please go to where you installed the program and run the program as administrator.

Posted Image
(this is a screenshot from a vista machine)

To capture and post a screenshot;

Click on the ALT key + PRT SCR key..its on the top row..right hand side..now click on start...all programs...accessories...paint....left click in the white area ...press CTRL + V...click on file...click on save...save it to your desktop...name it something related to the screen your capturing... BE SURE TO SAVE IT AS A .JPG ...otherwise it may be to big to upload... then after typing in any response you have... click on browse...desktop...find the screenshot..select it and click on the upload button...then on the lower left...after it says upload successful...click on add reply like you normally would.

Depending on the results we may need to run further software for comparison.

Screenshot instructions are provided to assist those that may read this topic but are not yet aware of the “how to”.

Check your power plan options http://windows.micro...wer-plan-scheme
  • 0

#3
Jack0123

Jack0123

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Thanks Philip for the quick response and help
i did what you told me and was watching the program for a few minutes and it kept on fluctuating
especially when i instaled a driver for a wifi adapter i heard and watched the fan go wiled as the numbers went up by 2-3 and then dropped back and gave me a check.
Capture2.PNG
  • 0

#4
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,821 posts
Thanks for the update Jack0123 :thumbsup:

Speedfan is showing your system temps + the +5V and +12V rails on the PSU as being good but the +3.3V rail on the PSU is reading as being low (see attachment below) the +3.3V rail provides power to memory and PCI slots etc and may explain the issues that you are having, as I said earlier it may be necessary to run another program to compare the Speedfan results to, can you run HWMonitor for us and again provide us with a screenshot of the results http://www.cpuid.com.../hwmonitor.html

Did you check out your power plan options as suggested earlier http://windows.micro...wer-plan-scheme

You are welcome BTW :thumbsup:
  • 0

#5
Jack0123

Jack0123

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
im attaching the screen shot here.
and yes i did set up the pc for now that it shouldn't sleep or hibernate and that the harddrives should always stay awake. now if indeed i do have a PSU problem can i switch the one that inside to another (i took apart every part of a PC except the PSU, idk the closed box seems like it don't want to be touched, lol) ?

Attached Thumbnails

  • CaptureHW.PNG

  • 0

#6
Jack0123

Jack0123

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
P.S. i dont really understand much about the PSU (as you probably know already) and therefor cant understand that graph so good.
  • 0

#7
Jack0123

Jack0123

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
i think im on to something here that might shed some light, if i leave the PC off for a while the date and time will change (i checked it twice) both turned it back to 1/1/2010 different times though.
is this any clue?
  • 0

#8
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,821 posts
Hello Jack0123

Apologies for the delayed reply.

Regarding swapping a PSU - please see my canned text below;

As a PSU puts out various voltages +3.3V, +5V and +12V it may appear that the PSU is working correctly but it is not, any significant drop of any output can prevent the system from booting up, the other scenario is a significant increase in the output which can be worse as it can fry one or more major components such as the MB, CPU, Ram, add on video card etc.

Please be aware that there are no user replaceable parts in a PSU so a bad one should be disposed of in a responsible manner and any type of conclusive testing will need to be done by a suitably trained Tech who has the required testing equipment and the relevant knowledge as to how to use it.


HWMonitor is also showing the +3V rail on your PSU as being low and would seem to confirm the Speedfan results but before you go to the trouble and expense of replacing the PSU I would recommend one further test which I will come to after addressing the information in your last reply which is most helpful thank you.

if i leave the PC off for a while the date and time will change

This suggests that the MBs CR2032 battery is dead and needs replacing, what the battery does is provide the power needed to store your boot sequence and MB settings on the BIOS chip and so if it is flat the system does not know where to boot from, a flat CR2032 battery can also prevent your OS from updating which can leave you vulnerable to malware attack, please see my attachment below for further guidance.

Can I ask whether or not you have received a "checksum error" message at all when you have booted up.
  • 0

#9
Jack0123

Jack0123

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
i installed a brand new CMOS battery and while it didnt reset the time/date yet, im still having the same problem with the sleep/hibernate.
also im not sure what "checksum error" is but im sure i dont get any error while bootup or in windows.
are we left with only the one last option?
  • 0

#10
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,821 posts
Back to the PSU then, please see below;

Download and install Free Everest Home Edition http://www.filehippo...d_everest_home/

Open it.

1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so your temps and voltages can be checked.


DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
Can I ask how much Ram you have.

NB: Keep a check that the time and date stay correct.
  • 0

#11
Jack0123

Jack0123

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
also are there any suggestions as to what PSU i should buy?
  • 0

#12
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,821 posts
Before purchasing a new PSU it is advisable that you measure the dimensions of the present PSU and ensure that the new PSU has the correct power connections for the MB, HDDs, optical drives, FDDs or add on cards such as a video card if one is fitted.

Quality brands include Antec, Corsair, OCZ and Seasonic.

I will look out for an update and the Everest report before suggesting anything further.
  • 0

#13
Jack0123

Jack0123

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
ohh i totaly missed that post im gona update as soon as i get on

Edited by Jack0123, 05 December 2012 - 07:29 PM.

  • 0

#14
phillpower2

phillpower2

    Mechanised Mod

  • Global Moderator
  • 24,821 posts
:thumbsup:
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP