Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

A problem with my site


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Relemar

Relemar

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
I've made a Habbo fansite for a friend, www.habtwist.net and it works for everyone epsept me. I used to use 000webhost, but changed my nameservers and used Freehostia (theyre better) so now my current host is Freehostia, and my Godaddy domain uses Freehostias name servers, and the sites up.

Everyone can access the website epsept me who gets an error (screenshot below) I've cleared my cache, cookies etc, dunno whats up tbh.

Posted Image

Why is this, what can I do?
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Metallica

Metallica

    Spyware Veteran

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 31,674 posts
Can you open a command prompt and use these commands:

cd\
tracert www.habtwist.net


Enter after both lines and you should get something like this as a result:

Tracing route to www.habtwist.net [64.72.119.201]

.... snip .....

9 95 ms 90 ms 90 ms ae-4.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.13
10 90 ms 90 ms 103 ms ae-91-91.csw4.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.6

11 98 ms 91 ms 90 ms ae-94-94.ebr4.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.6

12 107 ms 111 ms 108 ms ae-3.ebr4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69
13 100 ms 106 ms 106 ms ae-64-64.csw1.Washington1.Level3.net [
78]
14 105 ms 107 ms 107 ms ae-61-61.ebr1.Washington1.Level3.net [
29]
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 138 ms 144 ms 143 ms ae-73-73.csw2.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69

18 215 ms 137 ms 204 ms ae-2-79.edge2.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.68
19 144 ms 143 ms 143 ms Alphared.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.7
20 146 ms 145 ms 145 ms 69.80.236.113
21 150 ms 151 ms 150 ms 69.80.236.70
22 138 ms 135 ms 134 ms hex14.freehostia.com [64.72.119.201]

9 95 ms 90 ms 90 ms ae-4.ebr1.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.13
10 90 ms 90 ms 103 ms ae-91-91.csw4.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.6

11 98 ms 91 ms 90 ms ae-94-94.ebr4.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.6

12 107 ms 111 ms 108 ms ae-3.ebr4.Washington1.Level3.net [4.69
13 100 ms 106 ms 106 ms ae-64-64.csw1.Washington1.Level3.net [
78]
14 105 ms 107 ms 107 ms ae-61-61.ebr1.Washington1.Level3.net [
29]
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 138 ms 144 ms 143 ms ae-73-73.csw2.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69

18 215 ms 137 ms 204 ms ae-2-79.edge2.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.68
19 144 ms 143 ms 143 ms Alphared.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.7
20 146 ms 145 ms 145 ms 69.80.236.113
21 150 ms 151 ms 150 ms 69.80.236.70
22 138 ms 135 ms 134 ms hex14.freehostia.com [64.72.119.201]

As you can see a few steps timed out for me, but I got there in the end.
Maybe part of the problem, but first check if the IP [64.72.119.201] is the same for you.
  • 0

#3
Relemar

Relemar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
Hello and thank you for your reply, I've done as you said but mine seems to be pointing still to 000webhost, and not freehostia. Check the screenshot..

Posted Image
  • 0

#4
Metallica

Metallica

    Spyware Veteran

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 31,674 posts
Then it looks as if we found the problem. Now solving it.

in the command prompt use this command:

ipconfig /flushdns

You should get a response that it was successfully done.
If the problem was on your end that should resolve it.
Depending on how long ago the site was moved the problem should solve itself if it is a matter of DNS forwarding.
But this should not take much longer then two days.

I'm assuming you didn't add the site and the IP to your hosts file.
  • 0

#5
Relemar

Relemar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
I've done ipconfig/flushdns and it said sucessfully done, although the problem still persists. I was wondering how to add the IP to my hosts files.
  • 0

#6
Metallica

Metallica

    Spyware Veteran

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 31,674 posts
In a normal XP install the hosts file is located at:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
It can be edited with notepad.

In the Command Prompt you can use this command:

notepad %windir%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Notepad should open the hosts file displaying something like this:

# Copyright © 1993-1999 Microsoft Corp.
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
# For example:
# Permit this.

127.0.0.1 localhost

On the next line insert so that the columns are aligned:


64.72.119.201 habtwist.com

Then save the file (in notepad click File > Save)

You may have to reboot your computer to be sure the changes are effective.
  • 0

#7
Relemar

Relemar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
I've updated my host files, but you said put www.habtwist.com when its www.habtwist.NET is the IP the correct one?

Thanks, nothings changing though :)

Edited by Relemar, 06 March 2008 - 01:42 AM.

  • 0

#8
Metallica

Metallica

    Spyware Veteran

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 31,674 posts
Sorry about the .com I wrote that before my first coffee. :)

The IP should be correct.
I made the same changes on this computer and I can still visit the site.

If I go directly to the IP though http://64.72.119.201/
I can't find any trace of the site :)
  • 0

#9
Relemar

Relemar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
I've tryed what you said but it still doesn't work.

Posted Image

Edited by Relemar, 06 March 2008 - 09:52 AM.

  • 0

#10
Metallica

Metallica

    Spyware Veteran

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 31,674 posts
Can you try the tracert command again with this new setting?
I'm curious where it goes wrong.
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Relemar

Relemar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
Tracert screenshot as requested:

Posted Image

As you can see from the screenshot the www.habtwist.NET for me, still points to 000webhost servers and not freehostias, everyone else can access it. Is this related to my ISPs Caching? If so Im in UK and use Pipex.

Edited by Relemar, 06 March 2008 - 12:53 PM.

  • 0

#12
Metallica

Metallica

    Spyware Veteran

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 31,674 posts
It looks as if the content of the hosts file was overruled.
The tracert should never start out for 64.235.54.104
And yours does right from the request to the local router as you can see.

Is the program you used to build/upload the site running?
Maybe that has the old IP address stored somehow.
  • 0

#13
Relemar

Relemar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
I used Dreamweaver 8 mostly..

FTP: Filezilla..

I think its my ISP cache

Edited by Relemar, 06 March 2008 - 01:15 PM.

  • 0

#14
Metallica

Metallica

    Spyware Veteran

  • GeekU Moderator
  • 31,674 posts
I don't think so.

When we "hardcoded" the IP for habtwist.net in your hosts file your tracert should have gone out for that IP, (that was the whole point), but as you can see your computer for some reason decides to go looking for 64.235.54.104

I'm not familiar with Filezilla, can you check if it has the old IP stored in the connection settings?
  • 0

#15
Relemar

Relemar

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 108 posts
Havent a clue, I'll give it a few more days see if anything clears up or works, I don't think its related to FileZilla though, but thanks for your persistent help. I'll keep at it, DO NOT close this topic!

We'll sort it :)!
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP