Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Computer freeze


  • Please log in to reply

#1
runmaster

runmaster

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
Having some problems with my system, works just fine 99.9% of the time except when i either try to burn a dvd or go into an animated chat site like habbo.com.
The thing is, it almost always screen freezes or reboots when I'm in habbo ... not so much when I burn a dvd using dvd shrink where it'll sometimes freeze up but not reboot.
I thought it could be a virus ... checked and found none.
Then I made sure all my drivers and software was up to date.
I checked for hardware and software conflicts.
I even put in a new hard drive and formatted it and tried again with only basic needed only programs and still no luck.
It has no problems any other time and even though it isn't a new computer, I have only had it for awhile.
It is my fourth homemade system, I checked all the connections and found no motes of dust or loose contacts.
I know there was no static buildup when putting it together.
I am self taught and may be missing something, but not sure what.

system specs are as follows ... (don't laugh)


ACER 3600GA
Intel pentium 4 2.8GHz
768Mb RAM
500Gb WDHDD
Acer J89M Mobo
Gforce4Mx 4000 graphics card
ADSL2+ broadband connection

Anyone got a clue ?

Additional info - when it freezes up in habbo, there is sometimes a sharp static like sound that last very briefly through the speakers. (zzzttt ... )
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
techpro5238

techpro5238

    Member

  • Banned
  • PipPipPip
  • 104 posts
I would like you to download and install the program Speedfan. When you are done installing Speedfan open and look for 3 columns. One should have temperatures, the other should have voltages, and the last one should contain your fan speeds. When you have found this information please post to me in a column such as this: (Example)

Temperatures

Temp1: 30 C
Temp2: 60 C
HD0: 44 C

Voltages (only for desktops)

5V: 5
3.33V: 3.24

Fan Speeds

Speed1: 2480 RPM

(Remember this is just an example, please post your exact information)


If you are running on a Dell Laptop please follow these steps then post your temperatures, voltages, and fan speeds:

  • Open Speedfan
  • Click Configure on the Main Screen
  • Go to the Options Tab
  • Check the: "Enable DELL Support (use this function only on DELL notebooks)" check box
  • Click Ok then Close Speedfan
  • Start Speedfan once again

Then post your temperatures, voltages, and fan speeds.
  • 0

#3
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
do this to stop it from just rebooting...
In order to force your computer to show you the BSOD, you need to tell it to stop auto restarting on critical errors.
those BSOD errors messages will give us info on whats causing the problem

Right-click...My Computer... and then click ...Properties...
Click the ..Advanced tab...
Under Startup and Recovery.. click ..Settings... to open the Startup and Recovery dialog box....
Clear the ..Automatically restart.. check box, and click OK the necessary number of times...

Restart your computer for the settings to take effect....
as for the ...

it almost always screen freezes or reboots when I'm in habbo

their help section says it could be ..

Out Of Memory - Try restarting your computer. Also, make sure you don't have too many other browser windows/programs open when you try to use Habbo Hotel.

also ...re-install Shockwave

Edited by happyrck, 20 March 2008 - 06:44 AM.

  • 0

#4
runmaster

runmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
I have acer desktop manager installed, it maintains the temps, voltages and fan speeds are nominal, but then ... it doesn't record events either. Have made suggested changes to My computer so that the reboot option is off and error reporting is on ... will let you know when I have something and thankyou for your time and patience, it means alot more to me than you may ever know.
Oh, disabled the acer fan manager in BIOS ... this means the (noisy) system fan is gonna run whilst the compy does instead of just kicking in when needed, the (quiet) cpu fan still runs unaffected. Just want to see if it makes a difference, that's okay I hope.
  • 0

#5
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts

Oh, disabled the acer fan manager in BIOS ... this means the (noisy) system fan is gonna run whilst the compy does instead of just kicking in when needed, the (quiet) cpu fan still runs unaffected. Just want to see if it makes a difference, that's okay I hope.

yep...
  • 0

#6
runmaster

runmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
Okies, the system was not aided by shutting down acer fan control.
The system log after failure reads as follows...

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Event Type: Error
Event Source: DCOM
Event Category: None
Event ID: 10005
Date: 21/03/2008
Time: 1:39:37 PM
User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer: PROTEUS
Description:
DCOM got error "The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. " attempting to start the service upnphost with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{204810B9-73B2-11D4-BF42-00B0D0118B56}

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft....link/events.asp.



Details
Product: Windows Operating System
ID: 10005
Source: DCOM
Version: 5.0
Component: System Event Log
Symbolic Name: EVENT_RPCSS_START_SERVICE_FAILURE
Message: DCOM got error "%%%1" attempting to start the service %2 with arguments "%3" in order to run the server:
%4

Explanation
The Component Object Model (COM) infrastructure could not start the named Windows NT service.

User Action
Review the Windows error code displayed in the message. If the error indicates that the system is out of memory, save your work, close other programs, and then try to start the service again. Alternatively, increase the amount of RAM installed on the computer.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This confuses me, I think it's saying I haven't enough RAM here although I have 768Mb - my last compy, a P3, only had 512Mb RAM and handled Habbo just fine.
Not sure how to review an error code either though I'm sifting through google as I type.
Am I right to assume that if I shove 2gig of corssair RAM in, this will all go away ?
Thanks again for the assist.
  • 0

#7
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
These errors can be generated when the Protected Storage... RPC Configuration...
or Windows NT LM Security Support Provider is not started, is not installed, or has become corrupt...

you need to click on start...run...type in services.msc press enter...

scroll down to the Remote Procedure Call...there are 2 of them...double click on each one...set them both to automatic..click OK..upper left click on start the service...

do the same for...Protected Storage...and NT LM Security Support
close the window and try habbo again

Am I right to assume that if I shove 2gig of corssair RAM in, this will all go away

nope

Edited by happyrck, 21 March 2008 - 08:09 AM.

  • 0

#8
runmaster

runmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
Trying this now, doubled checked, rebooted just in case, checked again ... trying habbo now.
again, thankyou ... will let you know
  • 0

#9
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
keep your fingers crossed... :)

Edited by happyrck, 21 March 2008 - 09:44 AM.

  • 0

#10
runmaster

runmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
That's got it ... thankyou, you are a living legend ...
Hope thats the last I need to bother you with the situation, now I learned a new trick, I'm into google again to learn how to make the most of it.
Happy easter :)
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
your welcome... :)
  • 0

#12
runmaster

runmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
Well, good news and bad news I'm afraid.
It has been surprisingly good and I really did think I was over it but it seems that even though it has much improved, the compy has frozen again. here are the error reports.

Event Type: Error
Event Source: DCOM
Event Category: None
Event ID: 10005
Date: 24/03/2008
Time: 6:02:14 PM
User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer: PROTEUS
Description:
DCOM got error "The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. " attempting to start the service upnphost with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{204810B9-73B2-11D4-BF42-00B0D0118B56}

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft....link/events.asp.


Event Type: Error
Event Source: ipnathlp
Event Category: None
Event ID: 31008
Date: 24/03/2008
Time: 6:02:13 PM
User: N/A
Computer: PROTEUS
Description:
The DNS proxy agent was unable to read the local list of name-resolution servers from the registry. The data is the error code.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft....link/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 6f 00 00 00 o...


sorry ... :)


Ahhh, was running habbo and bit torrent at the time if that helps.

Edited by runmaster, 24 March 2008 - 02:40 AM.

  • 0

#13
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
go to post # 7 double check those settings again..
everything I read about your errors point to not enough ram...I would like you to get everest here..after installing it get me a screenshot like mine and also benchmark your ram..both read and write
  • 0

#14
runmaster

runmaster

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 28 posts
Field Value
Physical Memory
Total 767 MB
Used 307 MB
Free 459 MB
Utilization 40 %

Swap Space
Total 1876 MB
Used 434 MB
Free 1442 MB
Utilization 23 %

Virtual Memory
Total 2644 MB
Used 742 MB
Free 1902 MB
Utilization 28 %

Physical Address Extension (PAE)
Supported by Operating System Yes
Supported by CPU Yes
Active No



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Device Description
DIMM3: Kingmax MPMB62D-38KT3R-PAA
DIMM4: GC6CD404

Field Value
Memory Module Properties
Module Name Kingmax MPMB62D-38KT3R-PAA
Serial Number None
Module Size 256 MB (1 rank, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed PC2700 (166 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 2.5
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Reduced (7.8 us), Self-Refresh

Memory Timings
@ 166 MHz 2.5-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
@ 133 MHz 2.0-3-3-6 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)

Memory Module Features
Early RAS# Precharge Not Supported
Auto-Precharge Not Supported
Precharge All Not Supported
Write1/Read Burst Not Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
On-Card PLL (Clock) Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Differential Clock Input Supported
Redundant Row Address Not Supported

Memory Module Manufacturer
Company Name Kingmax Inc.
Product Information http://www.kingmax.c...ct/pro_newp.htm

__________________________________________________________________________

Field Value
Memory Module Properties
Module Name GC6CD404
Serial Number None
Module Size 512 MB (2 ranks, 4 banks)
Module Type Unbuffered
Memory Type DDR SDRAM
Memory Speed PC2700 (166 MHz)
Module Width 64 bit
Module Voltage SSTL 2.5
Error Detection Method None
Refresh Rate Normal (15.625 us), Self-Refresh

Memory Timings
@ 166 MHz 2.5-3-3-7 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
@ 133 MHz 2.0-3-3-6 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)

Memory Module Features
Early RAS# Precharge Not Supported
Auto-Precharge Not Supported
Precharge All Not Supported
Write1/Read Burst Not Supported
Buffered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
Registered Address/Control Inputs Not Supported
On-Card PLL (Clock) Not Supported
Buffered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Registered DQMB Inputs Not Supported
Differential Clock Input Supported
Redundant Row Address Not Supported


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

benchmark READ =
CPU CPU Clock Motherboard Chipset Memory Read Speed
P4 2800 MHz Gigabyte GA-8S655TX Ultra SiS655TX Dual PC3200 DDR 4370 MB/s


benchmark write =
CPU CPU Clock Motherboard Chipset Memory Write Speed
P4 2800 MHz Gigabyte GA-8S655TX Ultra SiS655TX Dual PC3200 DDR 1480 MB/s





okay, I apologise here, have no idea how to screen capture - looking into it.
I hope that this is the correct data ...
The step 7 settings remain correct.... although, should it be set to "do nothing" "restart service" "reboot" etc etc ?

Apologies again, my lack of experience here is less than acceptable, am trying to get up to speed.
Thankyou.
  • 0

#15
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
yep...it shows you have plenty of ram and the read write speeds are fine also...
the lowdown on getting screenshots is here...
after getting the screenshot (save it as a .jpg ) and entering any text...click on the browse button...click on the screenshot...then click on the upload button...
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP