Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Router and modem have same ip address..


  • Please log in to reply

#1
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
I have a D-link WBR-1310 modem that I tried to hook up a few days ago. I couldn't seem to get it to work. I tried on my desktop computer (windows XP) AND on my laptop (macOSX) and neither would allow me to finish hooking it up. I could not access the login page. I tried for a long time (almost 3 hours) and finally gave up and called their tech support.

The worker helped me to change the ip address of the router through windows xp run-cmd-ipconfig, because both the modem and the router had the same, so I couldn't access both pages from the same address (obviously). So once it was changed, I got through the rest of the steps with the login and got the WEP set up etc. So, sounds great right? Well it was, until my father got home from his business trip with his laptop. He couldn't get it to connect to the network. I tried entering the WEP a bunch of times, and it showed connection in the top (also a mac) but yet would not load any pages. After going through the different diagnostic things on the mac, I finally decided to try to update the firmware to see if that would help (meanwhile, my laptop and the desktop are working perfectly). So I tried logging into the router. It wouldn't work. I tried a few different passwords thinking that maybe I used a different one. Finally out of PURE STUPIDITY I decided to reset the router, to get the fresh password combo (admin, no pass). Of course, this brought me back to square one.

I tried to change the ip again on the router, but I *UNFORTUNATELY* couldn't remember how he had me do it. I know it was done through ipconfig, but further than that.. I can't remember. I tried ipconfig/release and when I tried to do ipconfig/renew, it kept timing out and wouldn't go any further. I am pretty sure that that is not what I did anyway because I remember he got me to type 172.168.0.1 rather than the 192.168.0.1 that it was set at. I tried to call the tech support again, but it is only open monday to friday until 9pm. I tried the other tech support line and they wanted to charge me 29.95 for 30 min or less. so I said eff that, and hung up.

Everything I try doesn't work and I just am ready to smash something into smithereens. NOTHING WORKS! I tried changing the ip through network connections/ dhp thing- properties, and that didn't work either. I don't know what to do and even if/once I eventually get this hooked back up, why couldn't my dad's laptop join the network? It appeared to join, but couldn't load pages. Should I keep the network open and have him load pages first once I (hopefully) get it set up? and THEN add the WEP? or what?

Thanks a lot, I really appreciate any help you guys can offer, since clearly I am not doing great on my own... and tech support isn't open til monday :)
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
CamTheMan

CamTheMan

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 222 posts
Hi Katie, welcome to G2G. I'm Cameron and I hope to point something out to you.

When your dad tried entering your password for the WEP (when he was connecting to the network) did he type the passphrase or the WEP generated pass the router gives you when you made the WEP password? The correct way is to use the NetworkKey it generates for you, not the passphrase. I've made that mistake in the past.


Something else I would try is refreshing the network on the computers Wireless Utility, the computers may need to be refreshed and connected to the new router. When you reset your router it probably changed its SSID the name of your network that broadcast wirelessly on your computer try refreshing and reconnecting and being sure your connecting to your network.


Hope this helps :)


Nice meeting you :)
-Cameron
  • 0

#3
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Hi Cameron, thanks for the welcome and the help!

Well, on the d-link router setup page it got me to make up a WEP, I could do up to 5(?) different ones, but I just made one. When I entered that made up WEP into my laptop I was able to connect and load pages. When I used this router before (at my apartment- now I'm home) I made up the WEP like that last time and my roommate and I both entered the made up WEP and it worked fine for the 8 months I lived there.

The router didn't give me a networkkey that I know of, it didn't display one at least?


The only problem with trying your advice, though, is that I cannot truly connect to the network anymore. I have to start back at stage 1 and change the IP address through ipconfig for the router. Right now I think the network is wide open, and it appears to let me connect on dad's laptop, but yet it won't load any pages. I actually did get it to load one page, but I had the cords in reversed. (from modem straight to the WAN port) so it wouldn't load any pages on the desktop *sigh* I thought for a second it was fixed..

I just feel like I have no idea what I am doing. stupid tech support only open mon-fri.. :)

Thanks though :)
  • 0

#4
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
I belive d-link routers don't have a passphrase. You need to make one up yourself.
I'll be asking you a few questions to clear up my mind. Then once the questions are awnsered I'll be helping you to the best of my knowledge.

If you connect your Desktop (XP) directly onto your modem, do you have internet then?
I'm hoping to get a bit more information on your network before I can properly help you.
You have a modem that should go to the router which then 'distributes' the internet around the network?

Step 1:
NOTE: Only do this step IF you have internet while directly connected to your modem.
I'd like to see some more information. Please follow the steps below.
  • Go to Start -> Run.
  • In the Box, type in "cmd".
  • A black box will appear. Type in: "ipconfig /all".
  • A lot of information will appear, Please right click the black window and hit mark.
  • Select every line of text you recieved and copy it into your next reply.

Step 2:
Please unplug all the cables from the router exept the power cable.
After you finished step 1, plug your Desktop (and only your desktop) into your router.
If you've done that you should be connected to the router saying your on the network.
Once this is positive please do another IP Config.
Note: Please make sure you clearly separate the 2 'ipconfig's.

If you have any questions or are in doubt of anything, Feel free to ask. I won't bite! :)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#5
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Thanks a lot Artellos! I do have internet when I plug the modem in directly, that's how I'm doing this right now (thank god it still works like this at least!)
and yes, the modem connects to the router which distributes the internet around the network so the laptops can pick up the signal.

modem
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : katie
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : barrettxplorer.ca

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : barrettxplorer.ca
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-55-C7-9D
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 67.201.144.52
67.201.144.53
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.1
Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 0.0.0.2
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : April 27, 2008 1:19:02 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : April 28, 2008 1:19:02 PM



router
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Katie
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : barrettxplorer.ca

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : barrettxplorer.ca
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-55-C7-9D
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 67.201.144.52
67.201.144.53
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.1
Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 0.0.0.2
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : April 27, 2008 1:19:02 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : April 28, 2008 1:19:02 PM



Thanks so much for helping :) Hope that info helps you see what is wrong, cuz I don't know what's going on.
  • 0

#6
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Ok, so lets sort this mess :)
First i'll explain something.

Networking is a bit like the mail in the real world.
Everybody has an Address and you can send packages to that address.
If there would be 2 addresses equal to eachother in the world the mailing service wouldn't know where to send the package.

Both your Modem and Router have 192.168.0.1 as an IP address. This results in your network not knowing where to send what.
Lets try and resolve this shall we? :)

Step 1: Changing your Routers IP
Note: This should be done on the desktop only connected to the router.
Open your Internet Explorer.
In the Address Bar, type in: "192.168.0.1"
This should open up the login screen to your router.
In the menu look for "DHCP".
In this menu there should the IP address of the router and you should be able to change it.
Please change it to "192.168.0.2". Also there should be a setting for the "DHCP Pool".
Change the DHCP Pool to "192.168.0.100" until "192.168.0.200".

Step 2: Getting the Network Together
Ok, after the router is back up with a diffrent IP address, lets get the network all setup.
I really hope I got this pictured right in my mind.
Leave the modem alone. This is working correctly. "Don't fix what isn't broken!" :)
Take the cable that comes from the router and plug it into Port 1 on the router.
Now take the cable from your desktop and plug it into Port 2 on the router.

Once you got these 2 steps done renew your connection to the gateway.
  • Go to Start -> Run.
  • In the Box, type in "cmd".
  • A black box will appear. Type in: "ipconfig /release".
  • After it is done releasing. Type in: "ipconfig /renew".
  • This should renew your connection with your gateway.

I just hope your modem doesn't have a DHCP enabled.
Let me know how this went. Report anything you might think be important, we help through the information you provide us! :)

Goodluck!
Regards,
Olrik

Edited by Artellos, 27 April 2008 - 05:15 PM.

  • 0

#7
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Thank you so much! That sounds great, only one problem- I can't get to the router login page. It gives a page cannot be displayed when I plug the router directly to the computer and enter 192.168.0.1. :) But if only i could get that to work.. I'm pretty sure what you said to do is what the tech guy on the phone got me to do. I got confused when i tried to remember and that's why I thought I did it through ipconfig, but I think he just got me to look at the different ip's, as you did.Then got me to change it on the login page... but I can't get to the login page, which is why I thought he got me to change it first so I could get to the login page.

*sigh* I hate this crap, why can't it just work?
Thank you again for all your help, I really appreciate it
  • 0

#8
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Ok, lets try a different approach.

Changing the Routers IP
Go to your Configuration Panel.
In the configuration panel go to the Network Connections.
Right Click your Local Area Network adapter and hit Properties.
In the little list, scroll down to TCP/IP and double click it.
You'll be able to change some settings here. Follow the code box below:
IP Address: 192.168.0.20
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1
Primary DNS: 192.168.0.1
Secondary DNS: Blank
Once this is set, hit OK and close all the windows on your screen.
Then renew your connection to the gateway.
  • Go to Start -> Run.
  • In the Box, type in "cmd".
  • A black box will appear. Type in: "ipconfig /release".
  • After it is done releasing. Type in: "ipconfig /renew".
  • This should renew your connection with your gateway.
Open up a new Internet Explorer and type in the address bar: "192.168.0.1"
Then follow step 1 posted in one of the above posts.
IF Succeeded, go back to the configuration and remove the settings we set manually.
Only do this if you succeeded in chaning the routers IP to "192.168.0.2"


Should this fail then please follow the steps below.
Try pinging the device.

  • Go to Start -> Run.
  • In the Box, type in "cmd".
  • A black box will appear. Type in: "ping 192.168.0.1".
  • A lot of information will appear, Please right click the black window and hit mark.
  • Select every line of text you recieved and copy it into your next reply.

Hope this works! :)
P.S. IF everything failed still you won't be able to access the internet on your modem If you didn't change the settings back to automatic.
Before you connect everything together make sure you set your settings back to automatic.

Regards,
Olrik

Edited by Artellos, 28 April 2008 - 03:08 AM.

  • 0

#9
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
I tried it with both the router hooked directly to the computer, and with the router properly hooked up through the modem (I didn't know which you meant). Both times I changed it, but when I tried to do ipconfig/release and ipconfig/renew, it gave this message (router direct, and router fully set up)

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ipconfig/release

Windows IP Configuration

The operation failed as no adapter is in the state permissible for
this operation.

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ipconfig/renew

Windows IP Configuration

The operation failed as no adapter is in the state permissible for
this operation.

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>

I tried entering the ip's anyway, and both times neither would work (192.168.0.1 or .2)
*sigh* I was really hoping that would work! Thanks again for all your help and time.
  • 0

#10
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Silly mistake on my part.
If you manually set your IP address you can't do a Release / Renew.
While changing your router's IP it should be directly hooked onto your desktop.
Once you set your desktops PC manually try to ping 192.168.0.1
Did you try to ping? :)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
oh okay, haha.

I pinged it now, and heres what I got

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>


1st one is for the router directly hooked to the desktop, second is the router correctly hooked up, last is the modem directly hooked up. If I understand it correctly, the last one seemed to work, but I couldn't load any pages (I tried to reply to this, forgetting that I had to change the settings back).
  • 0

#12
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
I find it odd the Ping didn't work even when set-up as it should.
Try setting the TCP/IP to Automatic again and plug it into the router again.
Then try to ping the router.

P.S. Sorry for the hassle this might cause you. Troubleshooting these sorts of problems can take some time.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#13
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
the router hooked directly to the computer:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>

:-/


No need for you to apologize, you're helping! I appreciate it a lot :) Yes it's a hassle that the router won't work, but it's not your fault :)
  • 0

#14
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Did you remember to revert those settings we set earlier? (with the code box)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#15
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
back to automatic , or back to the code to put in? I put it to automatic, I thought that was what you meant?
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP