Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Router and modem have same ip address..


  • Please log in to reply

#16
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Could you give me another IP Config?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
you mean ipconfig/all? or something different? and hooked directly to the router, directly to the modem or through the router? (or all three?)
  • 0

#18
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
I'm sorry. Should've been more specific.
Settings to Automatic.
Hooked to the router only.
and an ipconfig/all Please.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#19
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
oh that's okay :) Here:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : katie
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : barrettxplorer.ca

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : barrettxplorer.ca
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel® PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-55-C7-9D
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 67.201.144.52
67.201.144.53
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.1
Secondary WINS Server . . . . . . : 0.0.0.2
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : April 28, 2008 2:34:16 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : April 29, 2008 2:34:16 PM
  • 0

#20
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Please try to ping the device.
  • Go to Start -> Run.
  • In the Box, type in "cmd".
  • A black box will appear. Type in: "ping 192.168.0.1"
  • A lot of information will appear, Please right click the black window and hit mark.
  • Select every line of text you recieved and copy it into your next reply.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#21
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
okay, I did it twice in a row, and I got this :

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
© Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\Katie>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),


hooked directly to router, one right after the other.

I have to go now for a couple hours and do something. I will follow and directions you leave for me once I get back. Thanks a lot!
  • 0

#22
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Go to your Configuration Panel.
In the configuration panel go to the Network Connections.
Right Click your Local Area Network adapter and hit Properties.
In the little list, scroll down to TCP/IP and double click it.
In the bottom right, select Advanced.
Under "IP-Settings", "DNS" and "WINS" discribe what you see in the total of 5 white codeboxes.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#23
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
under ip it says DHCP enabled

under DNS it doesn't say anything in the white boxes

in WINS, it doesn't say anything in the white box
  • 0

#24
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
IT IS WORKING!!! I called the tech support for over 2 hours and now it is finally working :)

Thanks a lot for all your help, Artellos. :)
  • 0

#25
Gravity Gripp

Gravity Gripp

    Trusted Helper

  • Malware Removal
  • 1,813 posts
katie, for others, could you give a summary of what you did to fix the problem?

Thanks :)
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Good to know that its working :)
As Gravity Pointed out: Could you give us a quick summary? We like to know :)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#27
katie08

katie08

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Okay, I'll try! We did a LOT of stuff,so it's hard to remember everything, but I think basically, we changed the ip through the control panel- network connects- dcp/ip thing (same way you had me do it) except we changed it to the following :

192.168.10.1 (first it was 192.168.0.54- but then later we changed it to that)
255.255.255.0
192.168.0.1

then under the second part I think it was
192.168.0.1
4.2.2.3 ( I *think* that was right)

then powercycled the modem and router, and then tried again to enter the router login (192.168.10.1) It then worked (I think it was after this stage that it worked). Once we got in we updated the firmware from 4.00 to 4.13. Then we checked out a few of the listed ip address and other things listed there for their records I guess. Then there was an option - DHCP release and DHCP renew. We did that , and then once it finished, then I could load a google page.

The laptops wouldn't join yet though- or rather, they would join but couldn't load pages. They were still automatically connecting to the network and it was called 'dlink'. They had me restart one laptop and change the network name in the router login, and then it asked if I wanted to join the network- I said yes, and it worked! Then I went to the other laptop and it asked if I wanted to join the new network and I said yes and it let me join and load pages!

I *THINK* those are the things that ended up working. there were many other things that we did but with no effect. so I think thats a pretty good summary of how it ended up working! :) Hope that helps for the future!
  • 0

#28
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Nice to see it worked!

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#29
jaywells

jaywells

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
Could anyone help me with the same problem?
I was trying to disable UPnP and when I went back to re-enable it, it took me to the modem's settings page. Before it was the routers settings page. I have a Belkin Router and the IP used to be 192.168.2.1
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP