Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Router to Router Problem


  • Please log in to reply

#1
lz22

lz22

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
I am currently connected to the internet through 2 routers. The following is the setup:
Internet ==> Router A ==> Router B (Linksys Model BEFSR41) ==> My desktop + My laptop
The line from Router A into Router B is connected to Router B's first slot, not the slot designated "Internet"
192.168.1.1 Router A
192.168.1.2 Router B, Disabled DHCP

My desktop can connect to the internet fine. However, when I hook up my laptop to Router B, I am able to get online for a couple of minutes but is always disconnected after a short while. I was able to maintain connectivity on both desktop and laptop earlier today for many hours without a disconnect and I have not changed anything. I shut down both computers when I went out for a bit, now it no longer works. Does anyone know what the problem may be?

I would appreciate any help with this. Thank you for your time.
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
TheQuickBrownFox

TheQuickBrownFox

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 714 posts
Hi lz22 and welcome to GtG,

The problem is in your network setup.

Is there a reason for you to have two routers?

Having only one should solve your problem.

If you really need to have that set-up, then make sure the Internet or WAN port of Router B is connected to the LAN port of Router A.
Though not necessary, I advise you to enable DHCP on Router B. ANd set your IP settings to automatic on your PC and laptop.
  • 0

#3
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
It could be a range of things.
Does the laptop also disconnect when you just connect it to slot 1 on router A?
Out of curiosity, Why use 2 routers and not just 1?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#4
lz22

lz22

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
Thanks for the quick replies.

I have access to only Router B, that's why I am connecting my computers through Router B. I cannot connect my desktop nor my laptop to Router A directly because I only have one line coming from Router A, I could connect either desktop or laptop to Router A directly.

I cannot connect to the internet on the laptop if I enable DHCP and IP Setting automatic on desktop and laptop. But I am able to get through on the laptop if it is disabled. The problem is that I get disconnected a few minutes afterwards. I can reconnect the laptop by pulling out the laptop connection and sticking it back in, but in order for me to use internet, I would have to do this again and again every few minutes.

If I connect the connection from Router A into Router B's Internet port, instead of one of the 4 other ports, neither the desktop or the laptop could get online.

If I swap the desktop and laptop connection slots on Router B, the laptop connection still disconnects after a few minutes. And I could reconnect if I pull out the laptop connection and stick it back in.

If I change the cat5 wire used for connecting the laptop, same result.

I am puzzled because I was able to get this exact setup to work for hours previously. I did not change anything on Router B, my desktop or my laptop.

What are the range of things it could be? I think I've tried what you guys have mentioned. Are there additional ways of troubleshooting this? Thank you for your inputs.

Desktop Windows XP Prof SP2
Laptop Windows Vista Home Edition

Edited by lz22, 02 June 2008 - 09:00 AM.

  • 0

#5
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
It sounds like Router A isn't actually a router but a modem if it only has one line coming from it.
Is this suspicioun right?

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#6
lz22

lz22

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
It is not a modem. I am sharing my internet connection with someone who one floor above me but in the same house. We are both sharing the cost of the internet. He has a router (Router A) and he is giving me internet by allowing me to connect to his router (Router A). Thus there is one line coming from his router (Router A) into my room. However, I need to connect two computers, one desktop and one laptop to the internet. Thus I got a router (Router B).
  • 0

#7
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
A better device to solve this would be a switch.
a simple 4 port switch would suffice.
However since you got a router you should be able to turn off the routing options.
To do so log into the router and turn off DHCP (which you did)
You also need to disable the Firewall that's possibly on the router.
Also make sure that the NAT is untouched and DMZ turned off.

I hope this helps.
Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#8
lz22

lz22

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
I just happen to have a hub here, but same problem. Laptop disconnects after a few minutes.
  • 0

#9
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
Please try to ping the device.
  • Go to Start -> Run.
  • In the Box, type in "cmd".
  • A black box will appear. Type in: "ping www.google.com -t"
  • Leave this going in the background and as soon as you loose connection start timing.
  • After 30 seconds of timing press "CTRL + C"
  • There's now a lot of information in the screen.
  • Select EVERY line of text you recieved and hit "enter" to copy.
  • Put this into a notepad and attach it to your next reply.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#10
lz22

lz22

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
It's quite long, but here it is.

Sorry, I forgot to attach it but posted instead. Corrected now.

Let me know if you want me to do more testing. Thank you very much for your help.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  dc.txt   15.55KB   128 downloads

Edited by lz22, 02 June 2008 - 11:21 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
What is the default gateway of RouterB?
I'd also like to see some more information. Please follow the steps below.
  • Go to Start -> Run.
  • In the Box, type in "cmd".
  • A black box will appear. Type in: "ipconfig /all".
  • A lot of information will appear, Please right click the black window and hit mark.
  • Select every line of text you recieved and hit "enter" to copy.
  • Then paste it into your next reply.

Lets also try a tracert. I'd like you to make a tracert right after you loose connection and before you loose connection.
  • Go to Start -> Run.
  • In the Box, type in "cmd".
  • A black box will appear. Type in: "tracert www.google.com".
  • A lot of information will appear, Please right click the black window and hit mark.
  • Select every line of text you recieved and hit "enter" to copy.
  • Then paste it into your next reply.

We are getting somewhere :)

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#12
lz22

lz22

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
I took out the Router B, it is now Router A and a hub as you suggested.
Internet ==> Router A ==> Hub ==> Desktop + Laptop
I will be doing the additional steps as soon as I get another disconnect.

Edited by lz22, 02 June 2008 - 11:25 AM.

  • 0

#13
lz22

lz22

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
I have uploaded the files for the procedures. Thank you for your patience with me.

Attached Files


  • 0

#14
Artellos

Artellos

    Tech Secretary

  • Global Moderator
  • 3,888 posts
I see you have a few tunneling adapters and a wireless adapter aside from your wired network.
You might have the issue where your laptop decides to connect to a wireless network.

See if it goes away if you turn off your wireless adapter.
If it doesn't try turning off the tunneling adapters one by one.

Regards,
Olrik
  • 0

#15
lz22

lz22

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
How do I turn off the wireless adapter and the tunneling adapters? I am using Windows Vista on the laptop.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP