Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

computer randomly crashes


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Zeshil

Zeshil

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
Hey there G2G

so my computer is having some issues lately
It randomly wants to restart, i've used several antispyware and anti virus tools and they have all come up empty

I know a little while back my video card got a power surge and the powercord to the card was a bit burnt by it, however I can still play most heavy graphic games

I notice the crashes happening when viewing sites such as youtube and gamespot while streaming videos or when listening to music and chatting on msn and viewing websites

i have ran all the malware/antispyware and posted my hijack this log in the other forum and they told me to start a topic here

also this is at random, I know I can leave my computer for days on end with no crashes and then at times it can crash when i'm not using it

and any help is greatly appreciated

-z

Edited by Zeshil, 30 August 2008 - 02:57 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
Bad computer memory is one of the three main reasons for random system crashing..hanging...BSOD.. the other two are heat (usually caused by fans or heatsinks being blocked with dust) or power issues...
first...

lets make sure its not your memory going bad...get memtest + here....
the lowdown is here..

if you have a floppy drive you can get the 6th one down ...set the bios to boot from the floppy drive A: first...then the cd drive then the Hard drive C:
or you can get the 2nd one down and burn the ISO file to a cd and then boot it from the cd drive...let memtest run for at least 2 hours...if it starts showing any errors during that time then you will have to replace the RAM...no errors after 2 hours just press Esc to end the tests and we will try some other tests

if you don't have a burning program that will burn .ISO files go

here and get burncdcc ..a small FAST no frills iso

burning program...

NOTE...do not put a blank cd in until burncdcc opens the tray for you
1. Start BurnCDCC
2. Browse to the ISO file you want to burn on cd/dvd ....in this case its memtest86.iso
3. Select the ISO file
4. click on Start

go here and get everest home...install and launch it...click the + by computer...click on sensor...get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...

NOTE...if you have any problems running memtest... Windows Memory Diagnostic may run the tests....you can get it here..

Edited by happyrck, 30 August 2008 - 03:48 PM.

  • 0

#3
Zeshil

Zeshil

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
The memtest found no errors after 2hours

here is the screen shot from Everest

also this is what my power source to my video card looks like

Attached Thumbnails

  • cord.JPG
  • ever.JPG

Edited by Zeshil, 04 September 2008 - 02:31 PM.

  • 0

#4
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
try posting the screenshots directly here..goldmonkey hosts malware...
edit your post and remove those links...

Edited by happyrck, 04 September 2008 - 06:11 AM.

  • 0

#5
Zeshil

Zeshil

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
sorry about that
hope that clears that up
  • 0

#6
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
go here and get cpu-z...
post screenshots of your cpu and mobo and ram...

Edited by happyrck, 04 September 2008 - 03:41 PM.

  • 0

#7
Zeshil

Zeshil

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
as per requested
ram.JPG
cpu.JPG
mobo.JPG
  • 0

#8
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
stop overclocking the ram...go into the bios and set the ram speed to auto...

the rule to remember when overclocking is to back off if the system becomes unstable
  • 0

#9
Zeshil

Zeshil

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
i am unsure on how to do this, what do i look for if you don't mind guiding me thru it please.

i dont even know what over clocking is

also, i think i might have found it
but it doesnt allow me to adjust it

Edited by Zeshil, 05 September 2008 - 05:16 PM.

  • 0

#10
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
run everest...click on mobo ...get me a screenshot because AOPEN does not like the mobo model that cpu-z is reporting...once I get that info I can download the mobo manual to give you instructions...
or you could also just go into your bios...read the first screen as soon as you power up...it may say settings...if not then its usually the delete key right after powering up (tap the delete key about once per second as soon as you power up) and set it to default or optimized settings...usually F5...but read the screen to be sure...then save the settings.usually F10...but read the screen to be sure..
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
Zeshil

Zeshil

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
AOpen AK86-L (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio, Gigabit LAN)

mo.JPG

Edited by Zeshil, 05 September 2008 - 08:34 PM.

  • 0

#12
Zeshil

Zeshil

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
also another thing I noticed was on boot up it says
Default / Current
400 MHz / 200MHz (this is in bold white)

the right hand being what I adjusted manually
I dont recall ever adjusting this, I do rememer install memory quite sometime ago but never adjusted these settings

I also noticed quite some BIOS updates from them, should I go about installing them?

Edited by Zeshil, 05 September 2008 - 08:50 PM.

  • 0

#13
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
bios updates should only be done to fix a problem you are having that the update fixes...
otherwise ...if its not broke don't fix it
if you screw up a bios update you can turn your computer into a doorstop
have you played with any settings in EzClock Utility

Edited by happyrck, 06 September 2008 - 06:45 AM.

  • 0

#14
Zeshil

Zeshil

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
nope, I dont even know what that is
  • 0

#15
Zeshil

Zeshil

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
I can watch videos now but it is very choppy and the frame rate seems to be very poor and my system preformance drops
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP