Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

iexplorer won't open or run help pls


  • Please log in to reply

#1
fate9

fate9

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
hello Ive been in the hijackthis section asking for help on the same problem, and been accomodated and cleaned my hijackthis log(thx to Jimmy2012 :) )

I was reffered here for better solution, im running windows xp.
My IE won't open or run, i try to open and check on my task manager and i can see iexplore.exe running on 8000kb only. I have to terminate it manually so if i reboot i wont have an interferance (box pops with "saving Internet Explorer setting" )

Edited by fate9, 20 December 2008 - 06:09 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
jaxisland

jaxisland

    Member 1K

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,703 posts
It may not be the best solution but my next step would be to uninstall / reinstall IE. I'll attach the information for doing so. I would download a fresh install as well. Let me know how it goes.

Uninstall IE

Download and Install IE
  • 0

#3
fate9

fate9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
hello jaxisland,

I uninstalled IE7 using the second method on the given link because i cannot find IE7 in add/remove program tab.
After rebooting, Windows Update popped up and installed cumulative security and IE7 as well and then rebooted again.

After reboot my SpywareGuard prompted me with this:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BROWSER HIJACK ALERT - BROWSER PAGE CHANGED
On 03:07:58 12/23/2008 a browser page change was detected.
Registry Location: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\
Value Name: Search Page
Old Value: http://go.microsoft....k/?LinkId=54896
New Value: http://ie.redirect.h...a...&pf=desktop
User Action Taken: RESTORE OLD VALUE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BROWSER HIJACK ALERT - BROWSER PAGE CHANGED
On 03:08:07 12/23/2008 a browser page change was detected.
Registry Location: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\
Value Name: Default_Page_URL
Old Value: http://go.microsoft....k/?LinkId=69157
New Value: http://ie.redirect.h...a...&pf=desktop
User Action Taken: RESTORE OLD VALUE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BROWSER HIJACK ALERT - BROWSER PAGE CHANGED
On 03:12:03 12/23/2008 a browser page change was detected.
Registry Location: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\
Value Name: Start Page
Old Value: http://go.microsoft....k/?LinkId=69157
New Value: http://ie.redirect.h...a...&pf=desktop
User Action Taken: KEEP NEW VALUE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BROWSER HIJACK ALERT - BROWSER PAGE CHANGED
On 03:27:15 12/23/2008 a browser page change was detected.
Registry Location: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\
Value Name: Start Page
Old Value: http://ie.redirect.h...a...&pf=desktop
New Value: http://go.microsoft....k/?LinkId=69157
User Action Taken: KEEP NEW VALUE

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BROWSER HIJACK ALERT - BROWSER PAGE CHANGED
On 03:33:05 12/23/2008 a browser page change was detected.
Registry Location: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\
Value Name: Search Bar
Old Value: <none>
New Value: http://ie.redirect.h...a...&pf=desktop
User Action Taken: RESTORE OLD VALUE


My IE still won't open/run

Thanks for helping me though i appreciate it :)

Edited by fate9, 24 December 2008 - 12:02 AM.

  • 0

#4
Rorschach112

Rorschach112

    Ralphie

  • Retired Staff
  • 47,710 posts
Those are fine
  • 0

#5
fate9

fate9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Those are fine

Ok , good to know.
Any help is much appreciated, thank you.
  • 0

#6
jaxisland

jaxisland

    Member 1K

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,703 posts
Does IE show up in Add/Remove programs as "Windows Internet Explorer 7"?
  • 0

#7
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
try uninstalling SpywareGuard ...I have seen it cause issues in the past...you can always reinstall it if you want later although I quit using or recommending it several years ago because of the issues it caused
  • 0

#8
fate9

fate9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

Does IE show up in Add/Remove programs as "Windows Internet Explorer 7"?


Yes it does show "Windows Internet Explorer 7" now after reinstalling on your first post.
I still can't open it though...

Happy Holidays!
  • 0

#9
fate9

fate9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

try uninstalling SpywareGuard ...I have seen it cause issues in the past...you can always reinstall it if you want later although I quit using or recommending it several years ago because of the issues it caused


I have this problem even before SpywareGuard was installed(recommended to me in the hijackthis log section) but i will uninstall it :) and see how it goes.

Thank you and Happy Holidays!
  • 0

#10
fate9

fate9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

try uninstalling SpywareGuard ...I have seen it cause issues in the past...you can always reinstall it if you want later although I quit using or recommending it several years ago because of the issues it caused



still can't open/run IE.
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
cook777

cook777

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
Can you run it using the run window?

Start -> run -> type "iexplore.exe" -> enter

Yes I am grabbing at straws but I can't help but ask.

I had a problem were I could not fine IE any were in the start menu. I am thinking I need to fix it in the registry but this works fine. :) (only use IE when I need too.)

As you can tell I do not know much, just try to help.
  • 0

#12
fate9

fate9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts
Hello cook777,


Can you run it using the run window?

Start -> run -> type "iexplore.exe" -> enter

Yes I am grabbing at straws but I can't help but ask.

I had a problem were I could not fine IE any were in the start menu. I am thinking I need to fix it in the registry but this works fine. :) (only use IE when I need too.)

As you can tell I do not know much, just try to help.



Yes I've tried to run iexplore.exe, still won't open, but i can see iexplore on task manager running on 8000K only.

Thanks though!
  • 0

#13
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
you need to run sfc /scannow...
if you don't have a xp cd you will have to borrow one from a friend or coworker...
it has to be the same flavor of xp you have installed...IE: if you have xp pro...the one you borrow has to be xp pro

How to use Scannow sfc...

The reason for using this utility is when you suspect there may be a problem with a Windows XP system file.

Perhaps you get a dialog box appear informing you of a problem with a .dll file, or your program will just not load! It is worth checking to see if there are any corrupt system files using scannow sfc.

To do this click on start...run...then type in...sfc /scannow

This command will immediately initiate the Windows File Protection service to scan all protected files and verify their integrity, replacing any files with which it finds a problem.
  • 0

#14
fate9

fate9

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 68 posts

you need to run sfc /scannow...
if you don't have a xp cd you will have to borrow one from a friend or coworker...
it has to be the same flavor of xp you have installed...IE: if you have xp pro...the one you borrow has to be xp pro

How to use Scannow sfc...

The reason for using this utility is when you suspect there may be a problem with a Windows XP system file.

Perhaps you get a dialog box appear informing you of a problem with a .dll file, or your program will just not load! It is worth checking to see if there are any corrupt system files using scannow sfc.

To do this click on start...run...then type in...sfc /scannow

This command will immediately initiate the Windows File Protection service to scan all protected files and verify their integrity, replacing any files with which it finds a problem.


I did the scan, and nothing prompted me afterwards. I hope I wouldn't need XP cd :)
  • 0

#15
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
first...you don't have to quote what we have asked you to do...
try uninstalling IE7...it should just roll back to IE6..DO NOT LET IT UPDATE TO IE7...
see if it works...
no joy ...
try installing IE 6 SP 1 from here...

Edited by happyrock, 29 December 2008 - 06:26 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP