Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Memory not being used when i open programs.


  • Please log in to reply

#16
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
8.5 hours to complete well that's a start, it did find something not right then. Now let's do a file system scan

Go Start>Run ("Start Search" in Vista), type in:
sfc /scannow
Click OK (hit Enter in Vista).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy.
If System File Checker (sfc) will find any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc won't find any errors in Windows XP, it'll simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.
Usually, it's pretty big file, so upload it here: http://www.flyupload.com/, and post download link.


If you don't have Windows CD....
(this applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc")
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start>Run, type in:
regedit
Click OK.

Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries (Values) on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive,(usually D:) and that is why it is asking for the XP CD. All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions

Please let me know if your system is running better

Edited by rshaffer61, 18 April 2009 - 10:46 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#17
yamalow

yamalow

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
i actually already did this in the malware forum should i try it again?
  • 0

#18
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Before we continue can you please reply with the following info

If this is a name brand system:
Make
Model
Operating System
Age of the computer
Memory Total
Hard Drive Size, How much free space



If this is custom then We will need the following:

The CPU brand and model
The Motherboard brand and model
Ram amount and speed
Cd\Dvd rom interface IDE/ SATA
Hard Drive size and free space
Any cards in PCI slots
Any software installed\updated and driver updates done just before problem started
  • 0

#19
yamalow

yamalow

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
If this is a name brand system:
Make Lenovo
Model 3000 J Series
Operating System XP service pack 3
Age of the computer 1.5 years
Memory Total 1024mb
Hard Drive Size, How much free space 250 Gb, 152GB free

Edited by yamalow, 19 April 2009 - 10:03 AM.

  • 0

#20
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I do not think we have a software or hardware issue at this point. I believe the problem is the amount of memory you have or don't have. Let's check some things to make sure if you don't mind

Please download CPUz from my signature below
Save it to your desktop.
Click on the icon it creates and let it run
I need two bits of information from it. First click on the Mainboard tab at the top of the window and give me
Manufacturer and model number it shows
Second click on the Memory tab and give me the Type and Size of memory it shows.

Lets see what you have in your startup
Please click on
Start>>Run>>Type in msconfig>>>press enter
Now click on Startup
Next click on your Print Screen on your keyboard
Now go to Start> All Programs > Accessories > Paint
In the empty white area click and hold the CTRL key and then click the V
Go to the File option at the top and click on save as
Save as file type JPEG and save it to your desktop

If your attachment is to big to attach then go Here. Register and upload your file. Then reply with the link located to the right of your now uploaded file on Mediafire
  • 0

#21
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
After the steps before are done then lets do some basic maintenance to clean everything up.

Let's do some basic maintenance

Download ATF from my signature below
Install it to your desktop
Click to run the program >> Click Run
Select all and click
Empty Selected


Go to
Start>>My Computer>>Right Click On 'C" drive>>Properties
Click on Tools tab at the top
In the Error Checking field click Check Now

when that is done
In Defragmentation field click Defragment Now


Reboot and let me know how system is running now
  • 0

#22
yamalow

yamalow

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
im gettin an error on the disk check. It says it has 2 tick boxes but i just click start. It runs then i get windows is unable to complete disk check.
  • 0

#23
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Click both of the box's.
One says Automatically fix file system errors, and the other says Scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors
Then click start
If it still will not run then move to step 2
  • 0

#24
yamalow

yamalow

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
i let the defrag run for 6 hours and it only got to 26%. It was bugging me because it was taking 5-25 min per file and there were only like 20 files that it needed to defrag. The staimate before and after was under 100mb difference, so i stopped it. It is only getting to use >15000K in task manager so it cant do anything. Im going to restart my computer and do the disk check thing now.
  • 0

#25
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK Thank you for keeping me updated
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
yamalow

yamalow

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
Manufacturer and model number it shows
LENOVO is for both.

Second click on the Memory tab and give me the Type and Size of memory it shows.
DDR2 1024MBytes

Lets see what you have in your startup

I have also done this before and i have two checked. ctfmon.exe and isuspm because when i try to uncheck these they just creat a new one and check themselves again. When i end process on ctfmon.exe in task manager everything goes like it used to for a bout 30 seconds, then its like it kicks back in and goes laggy again.
  • 0

#27
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Please download Auslogics defrag from the link in my signature below. It does a better job then windows defrag in my opinion. It will show you how much disk space you actually picked up as well as the spped increase after defrag. The other nice thing is by clicking on the report button when its done you will be taken online and be able to see exactly what it moved and straightened out for you. Please let me know how this goes and if there are any problems or questions you may have.
  • 0

#28
yamalow

yamalow

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
I was using auslogic boostspeed before all this happened and I remember one of the things was a memory optimizer. I tried to use it but it seemed like nothing happened so i just let it go. I realize now that I had one program opened when i used the memory optimizer and that program is one of the few that run. Could this be locking up all the memory for only this program?

I am doing the other disk defrag now tho.
  • 0

#29
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I would not think the one program would be using all your memory. By letting it go did you uninstall it? Please let me know what the results are of the defrag.
  • 0

#30
yamalow

yamalow

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 188 posts
i completed the defrag and now i notice wen it stalls it is says it is using about 40% memory but it is still laggy. I went to open firefox and it took a lot longer then before.

i also just noticed that my firefox is running very high when idle.

Edited by yamalow, 20 April 2009 - 03:00 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP