Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

media test failure,, operating system not found


  • Please log in to reply

#1
djmarzy

djmarzy

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
hi

about 3 days ago my friend was using my laptop just looking around the internet
wile he was looking on youtube the laptop screen suddenly went blue, so he restarted the laptop and got this message and now i get it each time i try to get on to my laptop.

broadcom UNDI PXE-2.1 v8.2.6
copyright © 2000-2005 broadcom corporation
copyight © 2000-2005 intel corporation
all rights reserved.

broadcom bass code PXE-2.1 v1.0.4
copyright © 2000-2005 broadcom corporation
copyight © 2000-2005 intel corporation
PXE-E61: media test failure, check cable
PXE-M0F: exiting broadcom PXE ROM.
operating system not found


i have not got a clue what this mean so hopefully there is some 1 on here that can help. the laptop with the problem is an acer travel mate 3280 and is/was running on windows xp.

thanks in advance.

luke

IF I HAVE THIS IN THE WRONG TOPIC FORUM PLEASE DO MOVE IT TO THE RIGHT 1.

Edited by djmarzy, 14 March 2010 - 02:27 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
Lets start with the simple stuff. We need to check what is in your boot start up (and change it if needed to CD then C drive).

To change Boot Sequence in your BIOS

Reboot the system and at the first post screen (where it is counting up memory) start tapping the DEL or F1 or F2 or Esc or F10 button
This will enter you into the Bios/Cmos area.
Find the Advanced area and click Enter
Look for Boot Sequence or Boot Options and highlight that click Enter
Now highlight the first drive and follow the directions on the bottom of the screen on how to modify it and change it to CDrom.
Change the second drive to the C or Main Drive
Once that is done then click F10 to Save and Exit
You will prompted to enter Y to verify Save and Exit. Click Y and the system will now reboot with the new settings.

123runner
  • 0

#3
djmarzy

djmarzy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
hi 123runner

i am just fallowing ur instructions above, i am at the boot options but i cannot find a "C or Main Drive".

i have the following.

1: IDE CDROM:HL-DT-ST DVD-RW-GWA-4082N
2: IDE HDD:
3: PCI LAN: MBA v8.2.6 Slot 0200
4: USB HDD:
5: USB CDROM:
6: USB FDC:
7: USB KEY:

thanks again
  • 0

#4
cinnie0

cinnie0

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
I have the same problem but with a twist. it says this without the hard drive in. when i put the hard drive in the laptop will not even turn on. when it does turn on tho this error it does not allow me any way to get into bios. i have tried every key imaginable to get in. whats going on and how do i fix it? why do i not have an option to go into bios?
thanks

Edited by cinnie0, 14 March 2010 - 10:56 PM.

  • 0

#5
djmarzy

djmarzy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
?
  • 0

#6
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,307 posts
The boot options are correct.
1: IDE CDROM:HL-DT-ST DVD-RW-GWA-4082N
2: IDE HDD:

Choice 2 is the hard drive.
Can you move PCI LAN: MBA v8.2.6 Slot 0200 down to the end of the list or disable it?

Direct to: cinnie0

Please start your own topic
Although your issue may seem similar there can be other factors that may need to be resolved.
By bumping on someone's topic it makes it confusing for the tech to understand who they are helping. This can in turn cause the wrong support to be given and can cause instability or worse to happen to your system. Thank you for your cooperation.
  • 0

#7
djmarzy

djmarzy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
i have moved PCI LAN: MBA v8.2.6 Slot 0200 to the bottom of my list so i now have :

1: IDE CDROM:HL-DT-ST DVD-RW-GWA-4082N
2: IDE HDD:
3: USB HDD:
4: USB CDROM:
5: USB FDC:
6: USB KEY:
7: PCI LAN: MBA v8.2.6 Slot 0200

but the problem is still there.
  • 0

#8
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Check the ribbon from motherboard to hard drive for any breaks, cracks or loose wires.
  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Another step is to run hd diagnostics on that drive.
Run hard drive diagnostics: http://www.tacktech....ay.cfm?ttid=287
Make sure, you select tool, which is appropriate for the brand of your hard drive.
Depending on the program, it'll create bootable floppy, or bootable CD.
If downloaded file is of .iso type, use ImgBurn: http://www.imgburn.com/ to burn .iso file to a CD (select "Write image file to disc" option), and make the CD bootable.

NOTE. If your hard drive is made by Toshiba, unfortunately, you're out of luck, because Toshiba doesn't provide any diagnostic tool.

Thanks to Broni for the instructions
  • 0

#10
djmarzy

djmarzy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
hi.

i found the problem. it was just a loose hard drive. the laptop is now working fine but it seems to be really really slow than what it used to be
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Go to Start then to Run
Type in compmgmt.msc and click Enter
On left side click on Disk Management
On right side you will see you hard drive.
Now I need you to take a screenshot and attach it to your next reply. Do the following to take a screenshot while the above is open and showing on your desktop.

To do a screenshot please have click on your Print Screen on your keyboard. It is normally the key above your number pad between the F12 key and the Scroll Lock key
Now go to Start and then to All Programs
Scroll to Accessories and then click on Paint
In the Empty White Area click and hold the CTRL key and then click the V
Go to the File option at the top and click on Save as
Save as file type JPEG and save it to your Desktop


Attach it to your next reply
  • 0

#12
djmarzy

djmarzy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
hi rshaffer61 here is the screen shot.

Attached Thumbnails

  • screen_shot.JPG

  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK that looks good with 43% of the drive still free.
Now let's look at your Autoruns and make sure what is running in the background when you start windows.

Download Autoruns from the link in my signature below:
1: Extract the Autoruns Zip file contents to a folder.
2: Double-click the "Autoruns.exe".
3: Click on the "Everything" tab
4: Remove any entries that mention "File Not Found" by right-clicking the entry and select Delete.
5: Go to File then to Export As or Save in some versions.
6: Save AutoRuns.txt file to known location like your Desktop.
7: Attach to your next reply.

  • 0

#14
djmarzy

djmarzy

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 134 posts
removed all "FILES NOT FOUND"

Attached Files


  • 0

#15
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Open Autoruns, click on "Logon" tab, and UN-check:

+ "Adobe ARM"
+ "Adobe Reader Speed Launcher"
+ "AdobeCS4ServiceManager"
+ "iTunesHelper
+ "NeroFilterCheck"
+ "QuickTime Task"
+ "SunJavaUpdateSched"
+ "msnmsgr"





The next file needs to be manually disabled and is only needed if you use multi language on your keyboard. If you do then skip the step.


To turn off just ctfmon.exe go to:

Control Panel then to Regional and Language Options

Click on the Languages Tab then click the Details button

Click on the Advanced tab

Check the box that says Turn off advanced text services option

Click A and then OK



When done restart computer and then:



Download TFC by OldTimer to your desktop
  • Please double-click TFC.exe to run it. (Note: If you are running on Vista, right-click on the file and choose Run As Administrator).
  • It will close all programs when run, so make sure you have saved all your work before you begin.
  • Click the Start button to begin the process. Depending on how often you clean temp files, execution time should be anywhere from a few seconds to a minute or two. Let it run uninterrupted to completion.
  • Once it's finished it should reboot your machine. If it does not, please manually reboot the machine yourself to ensure a complete clean.


Download Auslogics Defrag from the link in my signature below. Auslogics Defrag in my opinion is better because:
It does a more comprehensive job at Defragging
It will actually show you what it is doing
At the end of working it will show you how much speed you picked up
You can view a online log of the files that Auslogics defragged

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP