Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

word 2007


  • Please log in to reply

#1
infowttech

infowttech

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
I just loaded Office 2007 professtional on a XP computer and I am getting an error messge that says "Word could not creat the work folder file. Check the temp environment variable". Please advise. Thanks!
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Nauni

Nauni

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
Hello Infowttech

Welcome to GeeksToGo. My name is Nauni :)

You can solve this problem by running winword.exe /r. The /r switch forces a re-register of Word in the Windows registry.

Steps:

1. Go to start
2. Open the Run prompt
3. Type: winword.exe /r
4. Hit enter
5. Open Word to see if you are getting same error.

If you continue to get the same error please do the below steps.

Steps:

1. Right click on "my computer" and select "properties".
2. In the box that opens click on the "advanced" tab.
3. Now click the button near the bottom marked "environment variables". (The path to the Windows temp folder will be shown at the top part of the box.)
4. Check to see if the path actually exists. Check both "TEMP" and "TMP” by going to the locations in the both strings. Should look something like C:\Documents and Settings\your user name\Local Settings\Temp and C:\Documents and Settings\your user name\Local Settings\TMP

Please post back here if they do not exist.


Thank you for your cooperation

Nauni

Edited by Nauni, 24 March 2010 - 01:26 PM.

  • 0

#3
infowttech

infowttech

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
No, local settings/temp is not there.
  • 0

#4
Nauni

Nauni

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
Hello Infowttech,

My apologies, I should have had you show hidden files before doing the second step.

Please go to C:\Documents and Settings\your user name\local settings
At the top click on tools
In the drop down choose folder options
In dialog box choose the view tab
Click on radio button in front of Show hidden files and folders.
Click ok
Repeat the second set of steps in my previous post and check for those files.

Thank you
Nauni
  • 0

#5
Nauni

Nauni

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
Please advise also is this a home computer? What type user account you have, are you a limited account or Computer administrator?

Go to start
Control panel
User Accounts
You will see your user name with account type directly under it

Thank you
Nauni
  • 0

#6
infowttech

infowttech

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
Now they are there. It is a user account but I'm the admistrator so If you need me to login as Admin, I can.

Edited by infowttech, 24 March 2010 - 02:02 PM.

  • 0

#7
Nauni

Nauni

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
Ok, please log in as the admin, open word and see if you are getting the same error. Are you on a network with a domain?

Thank you
Nauni
  • 0

#8
infowttech

infowttech

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
Yes
  • 0

#9
Nauni

Nauni

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 27 posts
Is this a business network/Domain?
  • 0

#10
infowttech

infowttech

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
It is a library network.
  • 0

#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
This system is in a library?
  • 0

#12
infowttech

infowttech

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
Yes, we have a network domain and we are a library.
  • 0

#13
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Have you tried to uninstall Word and reinstall it?
It seems there was a glitch on the installation of XP Pro.
Is this a branded system like Dell or Compaq?
Did it originally have XP on it and if not is the installation disk you used a Genuine Microsoft disk or a copy?

Edited by rshaffer61, 25 March 2010 - 01:00 PM.

  • 0

#14
infowttech

infowttech

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
The network we are on has a shared files to a file server. I tried uninstalling and reistalling and still getting the same error message. We are using Dell Optiplex GX620's. The operating system is XP we recieved the disk for office 2007 from techsoup it is an upgrade version.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP