Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

https site won't open


  • Please log in to reply

#31
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
try this...
TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

For these commands click on Start.... Run..... type in...CMD ....click OK


To Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults...type in ... netsh winsock reset catalog .... press ...enter

To Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults...type in...... netsh int ip reset reset.log ... press ...enter
=============================================
To repair and reset Windows Vista

1. Click on Start button.
2. Type Cmd in the Start Search text box.
3. Press Ctrl-Shift-Enter keyboard shortcut to run Command Prompt as Administrator. Allow elevation request.
4. Type netsh winsock reset in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key.
5. Restart the computer.

========================
nojoy...go here and follow the guide for IE

Edited by happyrock, 01 May 2010 - 06:29 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#32
DaffyKantReed

DaffyKantReed

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 485 posts

The site opened just fine, with IE8 or FF and with all current security before I had to do a full recovery. I can't understand why it won't open now. I have disabled and even uninstalled various security without resolution. Maybe I should just do another full recovery? I don't want to, but need to access that site without going through major stuff each time I need to do so. 2 browsers are enough to handle!


The first thing you can do is run the newset version of Spywareblaster. Use the "unprotect all" option, then reboot the PC. It could be as simple as a Spywareblaster entry which is blocking your connection to Applebank.

Also, IE8 can be set back to defaults quite easily. Do this as well please.
  • 0

#33
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
Hi DaffyKantReed,
Have latest version of Spywareblaster but I uninstalled it then reinstalled it to be sure, set it to Protection Disabled for all. Then set IE 8 to defaults for Advanced, Security and Privacy --- No luck opening site.


happpyyrock,
I have Windows 7, IE 8, Firefox 3.6.3--are there different cmd instructions for that? I found this (attached) on a google search-- should I do that?
Already tried the stuff in the link-no go.

Much appreciative of all the help, folks!
  • 0

#34
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
ok, couldn't attach that file-
Here is the link to the site:
superuser site

and here is the content:

how to reinstall the tcp/ip protocol driver on windows7 ?

tcpip networking windows-7
flag asked Aug 27 '09 at 22:05
Revolter
1,891●3●12

84% accept rate



2 Answersoldest newest votes
6
Reinstall and Reset TCP/IP (Internet Protocol)

Click on Start button.
Type Cmd in the Start Search text box.
Press Ctrl-Shift-Enter keyboard shortcut to run Command Prompt as Administrator. Allow elevation request.
Type netsh int ip reset in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key.
Restart the computer.
note: if you're using manually assigned TCP/IP settings, take notes as this will reset to the default 'automatically obtained'
link|flag answered Aug 27 '09 at 22:32
Molly7244


would you mind telling us a little more detailed about your problem? – Molly7244 Aug 28 '09 at 2:18
whats the difference between doing this, and using "add new hardware" then select "windows tcp ip protocol driver" ? this work fo XP, in win7 there's no such option ... – Revolter Aug 28 '09 at 2:23
are you looking for TCPIP.SYS? please tell us exactly what you want to achieve. – Molly7244 Aug 28 '09 at 2:53
well, I want to reinstall all the files and settings related to the tcp/ip driver. – Revolter Sep 11 '09 at 22:17
funny, only this afternoon one of my windows 7 VMs crashed due to a corrupt driver (tcpip.sys), as suggested, a repair installation solved the issue. – Molly7244 Sep 11 '09 at 22:50
show 1 more comment


1
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

Have used this a thousand times. The link provides an .EXE file to automatically do that reset for u.
link|flag answered Aug 28 '09 at 6:47

community wiki
TheLakersHighlights

it's just an automated version of "netsh int ip reset" – Revolter Aug 28 '09 at 19:27


Your Answer
  • 0

#35
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
Click Start...Run... and type in cmd ...click OK ...
on the command prompt type the following and press ENTER after each line...

regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll


Restart the system and check a https site

If you are using Norton Internet Security... Try reducing the Security Settings for Norton Firewall and check if you are able to visit secure sites. If that does not work then you will have to reinsatall Norton Internet Security.
  • 0

#36
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
I can open every other https site in the world (small exageration!) except for applebank.com.I even turned Norton off-no diff.

re the cmd prompts, 3 were successful, 6 not-screenshots of those with the error messages attached-- have to do it multiple times because of size
Untitled.png

Untitled_2.png


Untitled.png

Attached Thumbnails

  • Untitled_3.png

  • 0

#37
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
save the screenshots as .jpg files.... not png
try going here to see if java is up to date

Edited by happyrock, 03 May 2010 - 05:02 PM.

  • 0

#38
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
I'm not abel to tsendthe pother 3-says too large, so will attach to my email and send that way
  • 0

#39
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts

I'm not abel to tsendthe pother 3-says too large, so will attach to my email and send that way

no need...go back to my last post and check your version of java
  • 0

#40
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
also try cutting and pasting this link in your address bar...
https://www.applebank.com/customer-detail.aspx?id=345

  • 0

Advertisements


#41
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
converted to jpeg, still getting too large messages tho each one is ni the 330-340 KB range
triued it as a word doc-rejected too
  • 0

#42
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
Java up to date, no luck with the cut n paste-did not open, same error mesages-timed out
  • 0

#43
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
try a few https sites like banks...copy the links for the ones that will not connect...I'm trying to find a common denominator for the sites that you can't connect to like it needs javascript or whatever...

Attached Thumbnails

  • scripts.jpg

Edited by happyrock, 03 May 2010 - 05:42 PM.

  • 0

#44
heidkat

heidkat

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 46 posts
chase.com, fidelity.com and bankofamerica.com open just fine. All my other https sites open fine except apple bank
  • 0

#45
happyrock

happyrock

    Tech Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 9,285 posts
click on start...all programs...accessories...right click on command prompt...run as admin...then type in
ipconfig /flushdns
it should say it was successful

nojoy

you will have find at least one more site that won't open for you

Edited by happyrock, 03 May 2010 - 07:24 PM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP