Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

A network cable is unplugged


  • Please log in to reply

#1
one2004

one2004

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Hi, everybody! For a long time my Internet Explorer browser dosen't work, giving me "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" message.
When I run ipconfig, it says
"Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Media State ................. : Media disconnected".
And on my desktop I can see this:
Posted Image
In the meantime my Firefox browser works fine (so, Internet connection is good).
What can I do with that?
  • 0

Advertisements


#2
poorkenny

poorkenny

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
You don't seem to be using this Connection, but a second one.
There's very probably a second connection with correct parameters in your ipconfig output.
You're either connected by WIFI or a second network adapter.

As for the "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage", if Firefox works, why bother :)
More seriously, check that internet explorer is not set to work offline, and whether there's a proxy configured.
To do that :
Open the 'Tools' menu, click on 'Internet options'
Then go to the 'Connections' tab, then click on 'LAN settings'

Compare with the corresponding options in Firefox :
'Tools' menu, hit 'Options', click on 'Advanced', select the 'Network tab', click on 'Settings'.

If you see any difference, try and apply the settings you see in Firefox to IE.

Good luck!
  • 0

#3
one2004

one2004

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
Thank you.
I am not sure how to change IE settings, they look different from Firefox.
I tried, but it didn't work out.
Now settings look like this.
Posted Image
If it was just IE I wouldn't bother. But I tried to use offline browser and it said "can not connect to remote site". And it's probably for the same reason.

Edited by one2004, 28 May 2010 - 10:04 AM.

  • 0

#4
poorkenny

poorkenny

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Just uncheck 'Automatically detect settings' and 'Use a proxy server for your LAN' and you should be fine.

Keep me posted if it doesn't work.
  • 0

#5
one2004

one2004

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
It worked! poorkenny, thank you so much!
  • 0

#6
Don Stewart

Don Stewart

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts
Poorkenny- I have the same issue and corrected the setting as you mention and IE works, but is REALLY SLOW. I'm hard wired to my router and have my Wireless Network Connection disable.
  • 0

#7
poorkenny

poorkenny

    New Member

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
Which version of IE are you using?
And Firefox is faster?
  • 0

#8
Don Stewart

Don Stewart

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts
I think it is IE8 and yes FireFox is much faster!
  • 0

#9
123Runner

123Runner

    Member 4k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,305 posts
Try running IE without addons.

No addons
If that works then you will have to look at a corrupt addon by putting them back in 1 at a time till you find the culprit.
  • 0

#10
Don Stewart

Don Stewart

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts
123runner-I'm more of a computer rookie, can explain how I do this "Try running IE without addons."?
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Click the words No Addons in 123Runners last post. That is the link to the instructions.
  • 0

#12
Don Stewart

Don Stewart

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts
Sorry, didn't realize it was a link. Thx
  • 0

#13
Don Stewart

Don Stewart

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts
123runner- Thx for the suggestion, but that was not the answer.
  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Have you tried Firefox to test if it is a IE problem or a internet network issue?
You can download FireFox from my signature below and we are trying this to simply test if it is IE or your network settings.
  • 0

#15
Don Stewart

Don Stewart

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 239 posts
FireFox working just fine and in fact every now and then IE works, but when it does it is really slow.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP