Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

PC Freeze/ Browser Not Closing


  • Please log in to reply

#1
polling

polling

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 303 posts
Hi Guys

I just came from the Malware Removal Forum

They sent me here

My PC is Clean

But My Drivers Failed and when trying to Re Install them some of them was successful and some wasn't

My PC Still Freezes Up

I can never shutdown my Browser Correctly (often Resorting to Using Windows Task Managaer to Shut It down)

I also have a Program called Speed Up My PC

It monitors The Amount of memory is being used

And i routinely have about 130-150 MB of Memory

Not sure if that's extremely important but i always use a Deep Ram Recovery to speed up the PC

I have a Emachines T3092 With Windows XP

Hoping Someone could Help shed some light on this subject
Thanks In advance

My Malware Helper says he will inform anyone of my info Regarding My PC

Edited by polling, 29 May 2010 - 09:47 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Howdy and i will try to assist you on this topic. First of all I need to get some information and then i can start with a plan of action.
Download Autoruns from the link in my signature below:
1: Extract the Autoruns Zip file contents to a folder.
2: Double-click the "Autoruns.exe".
3: Click on the "Everything" tab
4: Remove any entries that mention "File Not Found" by right-clicking the entry and select Delete.
5: Go to File then to Export As or Save in some versions.
6: Save AutoRuns.txt file to known location like your Desktop.
7: Attach to your next reply.


Download Speedfan (The download link is to the right), and install it. Once it's installed, run the program and post here the information it shows.
The information I want you to post is the stuff that is circled in the example picture I have attached.
To make sure we are getting all the correct information it would help us if you were to attach a screenshot like the one below of your Speedfan results.

To do a screenshot please have click on your Print Screen on your keyboard.
  • It is normally the key above your number pad between the F12 key and the Scroll Lock key
  • Now go to Start and then to All Programs
  • Scroll to Accessories and then click on Paint
  • In the Empty White Area click and hold the CTRL key and then click the V
  • Go to the File option at the top and click on Save as
  • Save as file type JPEG and save it to your Desktop
  • Attach it to your next reply

Posted Image


Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...

DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"

Edited by rshaffer61, 29 May 2010 - 10:11 AM.

  • 0

#3
polling

polling

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 303 posts
Thanks For Responding

Sorry for the delay Guys

I attached all the Docs

Ok the Autoruns Txt didnt attach

Let me know if you want me to copy and paste that txt?

It seems to be very heavy on text

Attached Thumbnails

  • Speed_txt.JPG
  • Everest_2nd.JPG

Attached Files


Edited by polling, 29 May 2010 - 10:33 PM.

  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Temps and voltages look good.
I don't see the Autoruns log attached.

System Memory 448 MB (PC2700 DDR SDRAM)

Minimal amount of memory for OS to run correctly. Even though this may have worked in the past with the SSStartups and Autoruns increasing there would be less free memory to run everything else.
Go to HERE and run the Crucial online scanner.
This will give you the exact memory configuration for your system.
You do not have to buy the memory from there, but write down the information and if you need assistance in purchasing the upgrade memory GTG can assist with suggestions also.
  • 0

#5
polling

polling

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 303 posts
Ok I did the Scan

It says i have 512 MB of total Memory with 1 empty slot

I tried to attach the sutoruns but i kept getting an error

Im gonna try again

edit

I keep getting the message that You did not select a File To upload
  • 0

#6
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Are you using the +Add Reply and not the Fast Reply button?
Yes you can copy and paste it if needed.
  • 0

#7
polling

polling

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 303 posts
Here it is

i copied and pasted the contents into another text file

but i only included the actual words

there seemed to be squigly lines and different kind of numbers

Attached Files


Edited by polling, 30 May 2010 - 02:54 PM.

  • 0

#8
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK this is a mess but I'll try to decipher it as well as I can.
Open Autoruns, click on "Logon" tab, and UN-check:

+ Adobe ARM
+  Adobe Reader Speed Launcher
+  SunJavaUpdateSched



When done restart computer and then:



Download TFC by OldTimer to your desktop
  • Please double-click TFC.exe to run it. (Note: If you are running on Vista, right-click on the file and choose Run As Administrator).
  • It will close all programs when run, so make sure you have saved all your work before you begin.
  • Click the Start button to begin the process. Depending on how often you clean temp files, execution time should be anywhere from a few seconds to a minute or two. Let it run uninterrupted to completion.
  • Once it's finished it should reboot your machine. If it does not, please manually reboot the machine yourself to ensure a complete clean.


Download Auslogics Defrag from the link in my signature below. Auslogics Defrag in my opinion is better because:
It does a more comprehensive job at Defragging
It will actually show you what it is doing
At the end of working it will show you how much speed you picked up
You can view a online log of the files that Auslogics defragged

Let me know how the system is running when all steps are completed.
  • 0

#9
polling

polling

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 303 posts
Thanks

I just wanted to know do i need adobe arm and adobe speed launcher?

System is running a little better

I used to have a tab to open up hidden icons in the system Tray on the RH Bottom Corner

That Little Tab is now gone

Should i worry about that?

Thanks in advance
  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Nope those programs start automatically whenever needed. They don't need to be in autoruns.
The tab will appear when ever you have a program that runs and when the preset length of the right side area has been exceeded.
Now let's move on to the next steps.

Go to
Start and then to Run
Type in Chkdsk /r Note the space between k and /
Click Enter ...It will probably ask if you want to do this on the next reboot...click Y
If the window doesn't shutdown on its own then reboot the system manually. On reboot the system will start the chkdsk operation
This one will take longer then chkdsk /f

Note... there are 5 stages...
It may appear to hang at a certain percent for a hour or more or even back up and go over the same area...this is normal...
DO NOT SHUT YOUR COMPUTER DOWN WHILE CHKDSK IS RUNNING OR YOU CAN HAVE SEVERE PROBLEMS
This can take several hours to complete.
When completed it will boot the system back into windows.

If this finds and repairs errors rerun it to make sure it got everything and then let me know if this fixes the problem
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
polling

polling

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 303 posts
Running Good

Has Stopped some flash under ads

Only thing is it hangs up when downloading a jpeg or a file (but i can live with that)

Edited by polling, 31 May 2010 - 11:31 PM.

  • 0

#12
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Did chkdsk /r find and fix any errors?
  • 0

#13
polling

polling

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 303 posts
I dont know

When i came back to my PC it was at the Start Screen
  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK then we move on to the next step is the resolution.
Go Start and then to Run ("Start Search" in Vista),
Type in: sfc /scannow
Click OK (Enter in Vista).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy.
If System File Checker (sfc) finds any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc does not find any errors in Windows XP, it will simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.
Usually, it's pretty big file, so upload it to Flyupload, and post download link.


If you don't have Windows CD....
This applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc"
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start and then Run
type in regedit and click OK


Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries Values on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive, usually D and that is why it is asking for the XP CD.
All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions
  • 0

#15
polling

polling

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 303 posts
Ok i followed the XP Instrtuctions and it says value not set

ive attached a screen shot

Attached Thumbnails

  • untitled.JPG

Edited by polling, 01 June 2010 - 10:56 AM.

  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP