Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Computer is burning


  • Please log in to reply

#16
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
Wow. So has anything else been damaged then? How can I check? How does one prevent something like this in the future... with blackouts?
So I should definitely purchase this Corsair 550W PSU that you recommended? Will it perfectly fit in the tower?
So you suggest that I unhook something from the old one and then immediately afterwards hook the same wire from the new one, until all the new wires have been hooked?
Thank you
Is there anything else I should know?
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

So has anything else been damaged then? How can I check?

Hard to tell without you visually looking at the inside of the system. I don't believe anything else is damaged since the PSU seems to be what smells like electrical burn correct?

How does one prevent something like this in the future... with blackouts?

A UPS will help by allowing battery power to kick in and give you enough time to shut your system down correctly.
A good surge protector that protects not only the power but the internet connection also.


So I should definitely purchase this Corsair 550W PSU that you recommended? Will it perfectly fit in the tower?

Yes and you would have to check the dimensions of the burnt PSU and compare them to the ones of the new one. Most PSU''s are standard in size but I would suggest checking to make sure.

So you suggest that I unhook something from the old one and then immediately afterwards hook the same wire from the new one, until all the new wires have been hooked?


Yes and if it helps you could match the wires up as you disconnect to the new one and mark them in a way you would know where they go. You could also follow that guide I linked to earlier as it should show you all the connections also.


Is there anything else I should know?

Take your time. Make sure you have discharged yourself before touching anything inside the case. Especially if you have carpeted floors. Touch something metal and then immediately touch the case and do not let go. This will ground you and not allow any shock to the inside of the case.
  • 0

#18
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
I was told by the saleperson when I bought the computer that the computer comes with a back up battery that allows it to fuction during a blackout.. The Dell Studio apparently comes with a back up battery that can be used when there is no electricity. However, I have not seen this, how does it work? How do I make use of this back up battery from now on?
Where can I find the dimensions of the Consair?
I do use a surge protector with my cpu.
  • 0

#19
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Dimensions
5.9"(W) x 3.4"(H) X 5.9"(L)
  • 0

#20
mikeloeven

mikeloeven

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 305 posts
i agree sounds like the power supply took a hit. you got luky a good blackout or lightning strike has a nasty habit of killing harddrives and motherbords if the voltage blows through. best chance of preventing this from happening is getting a cheap UPS like the previus post suggested. they place a battery and destructable electonics between the wall outlet and the pc so any surges that are big enough to blow past a surge protector and kill the computer are diverted and blow out the ups or battery instead of the compter. not to mention the battery gives you a few minutes to shut down the computer safley



though when you said the computer came with a backup battery it sounds like they should have shipped you a ups. or it is possible the ups is in the box but you never installed it becuase you thought it was just an extra surge protector??

Edited by mikeloeven, 16 December 2010 - 01:11 PM.

  • 0

#21
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
I called Dell and a technician came over and replaced the power supply and mother board today. The new power supply is the exact same of the old one. However, the computer is still giving off a (plastic?) burning smell
(but I dont think it is as bad as before though... i really dont remember, since it was over a week ago... but still bad since i can smell it from the hallway of my house similar to before)
Is this a normal new power supply smell? Should I be worried? Thanks!
  • 0

#22
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
If it is a plastic smell that would not be the PSU.
That would be a electrical smell.
I would check the power switch or do more investigating as to where it is actually come from.
  • 0

#23
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
whats the power switch? where is it?
how can i investigate more?
what should i do exactly please?
thanks
  • 0

#24
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
The switch, the button you push to turn the system on.
Did the tech say anything looked burnt?
  • 0

#25
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
no he kind of fixed everything really fast... i didnt even see him do it, it was so fast... perhaps he didnt even change the PSU? idk
but the motherboard is different, i am pretty sure because when i turn on the computer it takes a lotttt longer to load.... 8 minutes instead of the previous 2 minutes start up
the smell is kind of like a toxic burnt rubber-ish smell i think....
i really don't know what to do... i am very frustrated :/
any ideas please? advice?
thanks so much
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

but the motherboard is different, i am pretty sure because when i turn on the computer it takes a lotttt longer to load.... 8 minutes instead of the previous 2 minutes start up


Well the problem is we couldn't do any report on the old mobo and memory so we wouldn't have anything to compare against.
I can get a report to show whats in the system now though.


Download and install Free Everest Home Edition
Open it.
1: In left pane expand Computer folder.
2: Click once on Summary
3: In upper menu, go Report
4: And then to Quick Report-Summary
5: Save it in text file, and paste it in your next post.
Click the + by computer, click on Sensor. Get a screenshot and post it so I can check your temps and voltages...


DO NOT INCLUDE ANYTHING UNDER THE LINE THAT SAYS "DEBUG- PCI"
  • 0

#27
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
--------[ EVEREST Home Edition © 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]------------------------------------------------------------

Version EVEREST v2.20.405
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer Mike-PC
Generator Mike
Operating System Windows 7 Home Premium Home Edition 6.1.7600
Date 2010-12-20
Time 22:08


--------[ Summary ]-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer:
Operating System Windows 7 Home Premium Home Edition
OS Service Pack -
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name Mike-PC
User Name Mike

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Pentium III Xeon, 2933 MHz
Motherboard Name Unknown
Motherboard Chipset Unknown
System Memory 4096 MB
BIOS Type Unknown

Display:
Video Adapter ATI Radeon HD 4350
Video Adapter ATI Radeon HD 4350
Monitor Dell ST2010 [NoDB] (U854M9551C4S)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter High Definition Audio Controller [NoDB]
Audio Adapter High Definition Audio Controller [NoDB]

Storage:
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
Disk Drive WDC WD6400AAKS-75A7B2 ATA Device (596 GB, IDE)
Disk Drive Generic- Compact Flash USB Device
Disk Drive Generic- MS/MS-Pro USB Device
Disk Drive Generic- SD/MMC USB Device
Disk Drive Generic- SM/xD Picture USB Device
Optical Drive TSSTcorp DVD+-RW TS-H653G ATA Device
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 610307 MB (468514 MB free)

Input:
Keyboard HID Keyboard Device
Mouse HID-compliant mouse

Network:
Network Adapter Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (192.168.2.100)

Peripherals:
Printer Fax
Printer HP Photosmart C4700 series (2)
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A34 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A35 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A36 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A37 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A38 [NoDB]
USB1 Controller Intel® ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A39 [NoDB]
USB2 Controller Intel® ICH10 Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 3A3A [NoDB]
USB2 Controller Intel® ICH10 Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 3A3C [NoDB]
USB Device USB Composite Device
USB Device USB Input Device
USB Device USB Input Device
USB Device USB Input Device
USB Device USB Mass Storage Device
  • 0

#28
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
so what should i do about the smell?
  • 0

#29
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I don't know what to do about the smell except to keep a eye on the system and keep trying to figure out where it is coming from.
The other option is to call the tech back out and have them figure out where it is coming from.

From the Everest report I see no reason for the slow boot so it has to be something else causing it.
Since the mobo was changed out then lets check the settings on the controllers first.

Let's make sure all drives are using DMA mode

Click the Start and then Right click My Computer
Select Manage and In the Computer Management window, select Device Manager
In the right pane, click to expand IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
The click on the + sign next to your Hard drive controllers on both the Primary Controller and Secondary Controller
Right click on the drive and select Properties
Click the Advanced Settings tab
In the Transfer Mode box open the drop down menu and select DMA if available
Redo the steps to check each of the Controllers
Click OK and exit all windows
Reboot to make sure all settings take affect. Reply back with your results
  • 0

#30
hospitaldoctor

hospitaldoctor

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 318 posts
What is DMA mode?
I dont understand what to do starting from here:
The click on the + sign next to your Hard drive controllers on both the Primary Controller and Secondary Controller
Right click on the drive and select Properties
Click the Advanced Settings tab
In the Transfer Mode box open the drop down menu and select DMA if available
Redo the steps to check each of the Controllers
Click OK and exit all windows
Reboot to make sure all settings take affect. Reply back with your results

I dont see a + sign and I dont see primary controller and secondary
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP