Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Power Supply problems


  • Please log in to reply

#1
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Doing what rshaffer61 is telling me to do. :)

Edited by Gough88, 18 August 2011 - 10:58 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Gough88
Welcome to GeekstoGo

That motherboard has onboard Radeon3000 graphics. Are you using that or a separate graphics card.
The problem MAY not be the PSU, but the graphics.
If you are not using the onboard graphics I would sugest you try that.

Please include in your reply what graphics card if applicable.

You MAY find this of use.
http://extreme.outer...culatorlite.jsp

Without the full details of all that is on your system, rather than just M/B, CPU it is really not possible to make a recommendation.
I would check on the manufacturers site of the requirements for each relevant component and then add a safety margin.
A relevant consideration is not only the wattage, but the amperage on the rails.
The one you have is
+3.3V@25A, +5V@30A, +12V1@16A, +12V2@18A, -12V@0.6A, +5VSB@2.5A

I would also run this to check what it reports as the voltages
ftp://ftp.cpuid.com/pc-wizard/pc-wizard_2010.1.961-setup.exe




One of our staff members is a bit of an expert on PSU issues.

Please do as I have asked with the graphics and then depending on the result, I will see if he is available to assist.

Edited by Macboatmaster, 17 August 2011 - 05:51 PM.

  • 0

#3
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Hi Macboatmaster, funny that you mention that about my GPU being the problem because im 50/50 on what the culprit of these surges are...my GPU or PSU when playing games like BFB2,APB,C2...it was fine for about 4+ months and during this week my screen would go black then back on and a few minutes later I would hear this strange clicking noise then BAM my computer restarts on its own...



Heres my GPU:

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16814102870

I actually want to upgrade to a GTX 460..but im not sure if my cpu would bottleneck.....anyways one problem at a time... :)

NOTE:I use coretemp and cpu all meter and gpu meter while playing games cpu is around 27c-30c(lots of stuff going on screen) graphics card is around 41c-70c.

Wizard voltage thing:


Hardware Monitoring : ITE IT8712F
Processor Voltage : 1.14 V
+3.3V Voltage : 3.33 V
+12V Voltage : 12.67 V
VBAT : 3.31 V
TMPIN0 : 36 °C
TMPIN1 : 48 °C
TMPIN2 : 128 °C
:
Processor AMD Phenom II X2 : Sensor DTS
Core 1 : 23.5 °C
Core 2 : 23.5 °C
Energy Power : 32.00 W
:
ATI Radeon HD 5670 : ATI Catalyst Driver
Temperature : 45 °C
Fan : 38.0%
:
Hard Disk Monitoring : S.M.A.R.T
Hard Disk SAMSUNG HD322HJ : 29 °C

Edited by Gough88, 18 August 2011 - 06:27 AM.

  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

NOTE:I use coretemp and cpu all meter and gpu meter while playing games cpu is around 27c-30c(lots of stuff going on screen) graphics card is around 41c-70c.

This is well within acceptable ranges for a GPU. :unsure:

Wizard voltage thing:


Hardware Monitoring : ITE IT8712F
Processor Voltage : 1.14 V
+3.3V Voltage : 3.33 V
+12V Voltage : 12.67 V
VBAT : 3.31 V
TMPIN0 : 36 °C
TMPIN1 : 48 °C
TMPIN2 : 128 °C

Voltages look right on where they should be but that last TMPIN2 looks high. :)
  • 0

#5
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Yeah.. was thinking the same thing but im not sure how to find out what TMPIN2 is...... :)
  • 0

#6
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
incorrect info given

Edited by Gough88, 18 August 2011 - 09:07 AM.

  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Mope but a faulty GPU would cause the system to restart if it is overloaded.
Possibly could be voltage fluctuations in the PSU causing it. I'm a little worried about the clicking noise you are hearing as that is normally a sign of a hd issue.
The PSU I would suggest having it checked out by a shop that can do it right while it is under a load.
  • 0

#8
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
incorrect info given

Edited by Gough88, 18 August 2011 - 09:08 AM.

  • 0

#9
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Is the time and date correct in the BIOS?
  • 0

#10
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
incorrect info given

Edited by Gough88, 18 August 2011 - 09:08 AM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#11
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
To change Boot Sequence in your BIOS

Reboot the system and at the first post screen (where it is counting up memory) start tapping the DEL button
This will enter you into the Bios\Cmos area.
Find the General area or it may be the first screen that opens. Is the time right or do you have to reset it?
If you have to reset it may be a indication of a low CMOS battery that needs to be replaced.
  • 0

#12
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
off topic.

Edited by Gough88, 18 August 2011 - 09:10 AM.

  • 0

#13
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Found something that might help me explaining my problem:



exactly the same noise my PSU makes......

Edited by Gough88, 18 August 2011 - 09:10 AM.

  • 0

#14
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Not exactly the same since the video is showing squealing capacitors and not a PSU.
If the noise is the PSU then I would suspect the bearings on the fan first. Dust is the main contributor of fan failure.
If there are pets and\or a smoker in the home that will also way heavy on any PSU and weekly cleaning would be the resolution to prolong the life of the PSU.
Good ventilation around the system and room temperature will have a large impact on the PSU also.
A hot room makes the PSU and all cooling fans work harder to cool.
Is the system in a close area like a desk or is it sitting out
All these steps can help but if the PSU is indeed surging is it the PSU itself or your electrical that is surging.
Is the system on a Surge Protector or a Backup Power Supply unit? Is the unit functioning correctly.
  • 0

#15
Gough88

Gough88

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts
Well....the PSU starts making the noise like in the video if i start playing games that have intensive graphics (was fine for months playing the same game) then it will restart and tell me then bios will say PSU is unstable(TESTED IGP w/ GPU out of computer and still had surge)...but thats a good idea about my Surge Protector being faulty...or my outlet being bad ill switch out the protector and try a different outlet..........
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP