Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

System Restore window "PC Performance & Stability analysis rep


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

#16
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
I'm in the process of checking my most often used applications -- that is if they are working as expected.

The current problem is I can't open Control Panel from Start|Control Panel.
I tried to open it using explorer, but it just open a blank window, no content.
And after a few seconds, it froze and prevented me from doing anything, so I force reboot the machine.
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
OK there is still something there

Download and Install Combofix

Download ComboFix from one of the following locations:
Link 1
Link 2

VERY IMPORTANT !!! Save ComboFix.exe to your Desktop

* IMPORTANT - Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools. If you have difficulty properly disabling your protective programs, refer to this link here
  • Double click on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.

  • Double click on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
  • Accept the disclaimer and allow to update if it asks

    Posted Image

    Posted Image
  • When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
  • Please include the C:\ComboFix.txt in your next reply.

Notes:
1. Do not mouse-click Combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
2. Do not "re-run" Combofix. If you have a problem, reply back for further instructions.


Please make sure you include the combo fix log in your next reply as well as describe how your computer is running now
  • 0

#18
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
I haven't done Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware yet.

Do I need to do Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware first before the ComboFix or doesn't matter?
  • 0

#19
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
I run ComboFix, but I can't find ComboFix.Txt on the C root drive.
I tried to search for any ComboFix file, but only got the ComboFix.exe on the search result.

Still haven't run the Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware yet.

Edited by maezhou, 22 October 2011 - 03:41 PM.

  • 0

#20
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
I tried to run Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware. But it stopped in the middle of scanning.
Can't open any program or files so I forced reboot again.

I run Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware again after rebooting and it's now currently scanning.

Let me know what to do with ComboFix.exe. I didn't try to run it again.

Edited by maezhou, 22 October 2011 - 04:06 PM.

  • 0

#21
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
Now I got the blue screen again while Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware is scanning.
The scan paused for a while though before I got the blue screen.
I managed to take down the Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware screen before the system fail.
It shows this:

Objects scanned: 43610
Objects infected: 34
Scan type: Quick scan
Time elapsed: 3 minute(s), 9 second(s)
Currently scanning: C:\PROGRAMDATA\~6DSS92C31Apgik

I tried to run Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware once the system was back.
But it stopped again, and this time, the last scan shows this:

Objects scanned: 43617
Objects infected: 34
Scan type: Quick scan
Time elapsed: 2 minutes, ? seconds
Currently scanning: C:\USERS\OWNER\APPDATA\ROAMING\TempResizeJpeg.JPG

I tried to click on Exit and the window close button, but can't close the Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware window. So I pressed Ctrl-Alt-Delete to stop Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and hoping to go back to regular windows operation. But I got a black screen and a "Logon process has failed to create the security options dialog" with this message: "Failure - Security Options". I clicked on the popup's OK button. And I was back on the screen with the Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware window still open, but is already grayed out and a "(not responding)" message on the window box title.

Can't do anything on my machine so I forced reboot again.

Edited by maezhou, 22 October 2011 - 04:47 PM.

  • 0

#22
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
Here' s a list of things that are now happening:

1. Control Panel not accessible from Start > Control Panel (see attached screenshot).
Start.gif

2. I'm getting the "Internet Explorer was closed" balloon alert on taskbar tray saying:
"To help protect your computer, Data Execution Prevention has closed Internet Explorer."
Internet_Explorer_Closed.gif

3. Now, every startup, there's this "Lame MP3 codec" popup that comes up. (see attached screenshot). I have to click on OK for it to go. But it comes up again from time to time.
LAME-MP3-codec.gif

4. Privacy Alert on malwares were popping up from time to time as well. Like this one on pubmatic.com. I just have to block them. But annoying while working on something.
Malware_alerts.gif

5. A "Fatal Error" alerts pops up when trying to access the Computer icon/folder saying "Unable to create an instance of required object: File Proxy". The alert will go away once I click on any folder under Computer.
Computer_fatal_Error.gif

Edited by maezhou, 22 October 2011 - 10:04 PM.

  • 0

#23
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
OK to restore the shortcut and start menu please follow the instructions on this page select the all user option

When combofix ran did it finish and reboot ?
  • 0

#24
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
Nothing happened when I ran the ComboFix.
  • 0

#25
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Nothing at all ?

Have you got the start menu back yet ?

Download AVPTool from Here to your desktop

Run the programme you have just downloaded to your desktop (it will be randomly named )

First we will run a virus scan

Click the cog in the upper right
Posted Image


Select down to and including your main drive, once done select the Automatic scan tab and press Start Scan
Posted Image

Allow AVP to delete all infections found
Once it has finished select report tab (last tab)
Select Detected threats report from the left and press Save button
Save it to your desktop and attach to your next post


Now the Analysis

Rerun AVP and select the Manual Disinfection tab and press Start Gathering System Information

Posted Image

On completion click the link to locate the zip file to upload and attach to your next post

Posted Image
Megaupload
  • 0

Advertisements


#26
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
I was trying to restore the Start menu shortcut defaults with the instruction on the page you gave.
The fourth step didn't happen. No prompt came up when I right click on the Single_User_Shortcuts.zip file.

Step One > 4. Click on Allow in the UAC prompt.


When I tried the COmboFix yesterday, a window came up. Sorry, was not able to track what's on that window. It looked like it was scanning the machine. It ran for like a couple of seconds then it disappeared. I thought it's done executing what it's supposed to do, so I checked the C drive to look for the Combo text result file, but it's not there.

Edited by maezhou, 23 October 2011 - 10:57 AM.

  • 0

#27
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Ok continue with AVP and I will revisit the link
  • 0

#28
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
I do the AVPTool first before restoring the Start menu shortcut? I was not successful in restoring the Start menu shortcut since I did not encounter Step One > 4 scenario.

I'm now running the AVP Tool and it's quite slow. It's been scanning for about an hour now and completed just 3%. It says it will finish in 1 day. Is that a precise estimate?

And that Lame MP3 codec -- that I now have during startup -- I think linked the machine to a radio station. All of a sudden, on my full blast speaker volume, music came up. So I have to mute my sound volume.

Edited by maezhou, 23 October 2011 - 12:29 PM.

  • 0

#29
maezhou

maezhou

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 152 posts
A Kapersky Virus Removal Tool Alarm came up while the AVPTool scan is running.
It says:
"
Kapersky Virus Removal Tool has detected malicious software.

Object:
C:\Documents.....\77b9b237-6er150eee/bingo/cikon.class

Trojan program:
Exploit.JavaCVE-2010-0840.df

=> Disinfection is not possible
Reason: cannot be disinfected
=> Delete (recommended)
Object will be deleted
=> Skip
Do not perform any action.

[checkbox] Apply to all objects
"

I'll choose Delete and click on checkbox to apply to all objects?

Here's an update. The cog on the upper right turned to red... and i think the scanning stopped. I'll give it 5 more minutes. And if nothing happened, i'll redo the scan again.

Report update -- scanning is back! whew... i thought i have to do it over again.

Edited by maezhou, 23 October 2011 - 01:13 PM.

  • 0

#30
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Yes if there is no cure then select delete
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP