Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Laptop no longer boots.


  • Please log in to reply

#61
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
I'm not sure but it must be installed on the good hard drive since the computer boots into Windows with only that drive connected, right?

-

I connected the good hard drive to port 0. I left the bad hard drive disconnected. I received the following message on on of the screens during the boot process:

Drive 1 not found: Seriel ATA, SATA-1
Drive 2 not found: Seriel ATA, SATA-2

Then it told me to pres F1 to continue, F2 to enter the setup configuration utility. I don't believe the computer continues to boot into Windows until I press F1. So, it requires user interaction.

Edit: If I press F1, the computer continues to boot into Windows normally and successfully.

Edited by Sode no Shirayuki, 25 December 2011 - 12:54 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#62
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK what you need to do then is go into the Setup Configuration and make sure the good drive is the boot device.
Normal boot sequence should be Cdrom, Main drive and then any other hard drive.
If you need instructions for checking that let me know and I will post them for you/
  • 0

#63
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
Okay the following is the current sequence:

1) Onboard or USB CD-ROM drive (not found)
2) Onboard or SUB Floppy drive (not found)
3) Onboard SATA hard drive (not found)
4) Intel Array
5) USB device (not found)

Should I make the Intel Array second?

Edit: This is with only the good hard drive connected, btw (if that makes a difference).

Edit 2: Also, I'm pretty sure this the same boot sequence as before I took the computer apart.

Edited by Sode no Shirayuki, 25 December 2011 - 01:03 PM.

  • 0

#64
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
I tried making 'Intel Array' second in the boot sequence but that didn't help.

Edit: I took a look at Speccy and the reported temperature of the video card is 51 degrees celcius. I'm not sure if that's a good temperature or not so I decided to post it. If it's bad, I thought maybe that could result in the colored lines on the desktop.

Edited by Sode no Shirayuki, 25 December 2011 - 02:14 PM.

  • 0

#65
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
I take it then you finally got it to boot into windows?
  • 0

#66
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
The computer has always booted into Windows. It's just that, after having taken the computer apart, I have to press the F1 key on one of the screens during the boot process in order to continue booting into Windows.

This is kind of annoying since I usually walk away from the computer after pressing the power button.

Edit: I got a picture of the screen for you. For some reason I couldn't upload the picture itself so I took a snapshot of the picture then upload that.

http://www.bild.me/b...33untitled2.JPG

Edited by Sode no Shirayuki, 25 December 2011 - 07:43 PM.

  • 0

#67
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Hmm I wonder why it is saying you are setup on a raid system
  • 0

#68
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
I've no idea what 'Raid' is but I as far as I remember it's always said that.

Edit: I'm pretty sure before I nuked the hard drive and reinstalled the operating system (due to serious malware problems), I had the Intel Matrix Storage Manager. Intel Matrix Storage Manager complained every time I booted my computer because there was a failed hard drive.

Edit 2: I'm pretty sure my owner's manual mentions something about 'Raid'. Though, I've no idea where that is anymore.

Edited by Sode no Shirayuki, 25 December 2011 - 07:58 PM.

  • 0

#69
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
Yep, the owner's manual provides information on 'Raid'.

http://support.dell....10/en/index.htm

Edit: It looks like there are two different raid configurations that could be selected when the computer was purchased.

One suitable for gaming and one suitable for digital photography. Since the computer was initially bought for photos, I'd imagine the latter configuration was chosen.

Edited by Sode no Shirayuki, 25 December 2011 - 08:03 PM.

  • 0

#70
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Raid is designed to make a backup of your hard drive to another drive. The only thing I see in the picture is where it says to push Ctrl and I to enter configuration. There may be something there that you can change but I will need pics to see the menu's.
  • 0

Advertisements


#71
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
Okay, I'll work on that.

Edit: Ah, to be perfectly honest, I didn't even notice there was an option to press ctrl+i.

Edited by Sode no Shirayuki, 25 December 2011 - 08:05 PM.

  • 0

#72
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
Nothing happens when I press 'ctrl-i'.

Edit: Never mind. It worked. I had to press ctrl-i before the message saying the drive wasn't found appeared.

Edited by Sode no Shirayuki, 25 December 2011 - 08:12 PM.

  • 0

#73
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
Here's an image of the main menu when I press ctrl+i

http://www.bild.me/b...ion_utility.JPG
  • 0

#74
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Click number 3
  • 0

#75
Sode no Shirayuki

Sode no Shirayuki

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 179 posts
Okay.
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP