Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Repair option not avail for XP repair installation


  • Please log in to reply

#1
360nourishment

360nourishment

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
Hi,

I am trying to do a repair installation (from a Windows XP CD) on a HP Compaq nc8430 laptop. I was using the guide from ehow and when I got past the licensing agreement, I noticed there was no Recovery option available. Instead I see options to do the following:

1) Setup Windows XP on the selected item,
2) Create a partition in the unpartitioned space
3) Delete the selected partition

I am super confused at this point.

What should I do?

Edited by 360nourishment, 02 July 2012 - 08:23 PM.

  • 0

Advertisements


#2
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts

1) Setup Windows XP on the selected item,

This should be the right one. After clicking it you should be presented with two more options.
They should say something like replace current files or keep current files. The second is basically the repair option.
Now before doing that what is the reason for the repair needed?
Have you backed up your data just in case something goes wrong?
Can you get into windows to do a backup oof your data?
If not you can try a Linux live cd and I can provied the instructions for using that.
  • 0

#3
360nourishment

360nourishment

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
Hi rshaffer61,

Thanks for the quick reply. see my bolded answers to your questions below:

Now before doing that what is the reason for the repair needed?

I have memory errors, and strange application errors that pop up randomly. My adobe player plugin constantly crashes and text randomly disappears when I am online (regardless of the browser I'm using) and text will also disappear from all MS Office programs I am using. I believe that I have corrupted files, etc. I've run numerous anti-virus scans and malaware scans, a couple of registry error scans and even ran OTL and Combofix. Nothing has helped so far.


Have you backed up your data just in case something goes wrong? -

Yes, all of my important documents are backed up to my external hard drive.



Can you get into windows to do a backup oof your data? -

See the previous answer.


If not you can try a Linux live cd and I can provied the instructions for using that.

Edited by 360nourishment, 02 July 2012 - 08:22 PM.

  • 0

#4
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK before you do a repair installation and with what you have described I would like you to do the following please.


I've run numerous anti-virus scans and malaware scans, a couple of registry error scans and even ran OTL and Combofix. Nothing has helped so far.

I don't believe this is the issue you are having.

I have memory errors, and strange application errors that pop up randomly. My adobe player plugin constantly crashes and text randomly disappears when I am online (regardless of the browser I'm using) and text will also disappear from all MS Office programs I am using.

This is a good sign of memory or software mainly OS issues.


I believe that I have corrupted files, etc

I couldn't agree more but there are other steps we can take before doing the repair installation or even worse a format and fresh install.





A If you have more than one RAM module installed, try starting computer with one RAM stick at a time.

NOTE Keep in mind, the manual check listed above is always superior to the software check, listed below. DO NOT proceed with memtest, if you can go with option A

B. If you have only one RAM stick installed...
...run memtest...


1. Download - Pre-Compiled Bootable ISO (.zip). If you prefer to use the USB version then use this link USB KEY
2. Unzip downloaded /memtest86+-4.20.iso.zip file.
3. Inside, you'll find /memtest86+-4.20.iso file.
4. Download, and install ImgBurn: http://www.imgburn.com/
5. Insert blank CD into your CD drive.
6. Open ImgBurn, and click on Write image file to disc
7. Click on Browse for a file... icon:

Posted Image

8. Locate memtest86+-4.20.iso file, and click Open button.
9. Click on ImgBurn green arrow to start burning bootable memtest86 CD:

Posted Image

10. Once the CD is created, boot from it, and memtest will automatically start to run. You may have to change the boot sequence in your BIOS to make it work right.

To change Boot Sequence in your BIOS

Reboot the system and at the first post screen (where it is counting up memory) start tapping the DEL button
This will enter you into the Bios\Cmos area.
Find the Advanced area and click Enter
Look for Boot Sequence or Boot Options and highlight that click Enter
Now highlight the first drive and follow the directions on the bottom of the screen on how to modify it and change it to CDrom.
Change the second drive to the C or Main Drive
Once that is done then click F10 to Save and Exit
You will prompted to enter Y to verify Save and Exit. Click Y and the system will now reboot with the new settings.


The running program will look something like this depending on the size and number of ram modules installed:


Posted Image

It's recommended to run 5-6 passes. Each pass contains very same 8 tests.

This will show the progress of the test. It can take a while. Be patient, or leave it running overnight.

Posted Image

The following image is the test results area:

Posted Image

The most important item here is the “errors” line. If you see ANY errors, even one, most likely, you have bad RAM.
  • 0

#5
360nourishment

360nourishment

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
Ok will do. I'll let you know the results when I run the software.

Edited by 360nourishment, 03 July 2012 - 01:21 AM.

  • 0

#6
360nourishment

360nourishment

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
Ok. I let this program overnight. The system ran 18 passes. There were 0 errors.

Please advise as to the next step. Thank you so much for your help so far!
  • 0

#7
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Go to

Start and then to Run
Type in Chkdsk /r Note the space between k and /
Click Enter ...It will probably ask if you want to do this on the next reboot...click Y
If the window doesn't shutdown on its own then reboot the system manually. On reboot the system will start the chkdsk operation
This one will take longer then chkdsk /f

Note... there are 5 stages...
It may appear to hang at a certain percent for a hour or more or even back up and go over the same area...this is normal...
DO NOT SHUT YOUR COMPUTER DOWN WHILE CHKDSK IS RUNNING OR YOU CAN HAVE SEVERE PROBLEMS
This can take several hours to complete.
When completed it will boot the system back into windows.

Reboot after your done running chkdsk /r...
then Go to Start...Run and type: eventvwr.msc press Enter
When Event Viewer opens, click on Applications... then scroll down to Winlogon and double-click on it. This is the log created after running Checkdisk...copy and paste the log back here


We will advise after studying the log.
  • 0

#8
360nourishment

360nourishment

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
Hi,

I ran Chkdsk /r function. I answered 'Y', and manually restarted the computer. When the computer rebooted, the scan took 30 sec. (not even) and then proceeded to boot me into Windows.

Can you tell if this short scan a good or bad sign?


I am in the event viewer right now, under Applications, but I do not see a Winlogon option?


You mention the Chkdsk /f, but I don't see any instructions. Will I be running this function later?
  • 0

#9
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
There is NO possibility that the chkdsk scan would complete in 30 seconds
It is a five stage check

Go back please and go start
in the run box type
cmd

when the command window opens
type
cd ..
key enter
that should take you to a C prompt, if it does not type
cd /
now type
chkdsk /r
key enter

agree the message to run on restart

post back please when that has run
and in answer to your other question
the /r includes the functions of the /f as the f is check for and correct file errors and the r is that AND scan for and attempt recovery of data from bad sectors.
  • 0

#10
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
We can try this using the recovery console if you can't get it to run correctly. The scan usually seems to slow way down on stage 3 and 4 so a normal scan can take 30 minutes to a hour to complete. Sometimes even longer depending on the size of your hard drive.

It sounds like it did a chkdsk /f scan instead and that might only take 30 seconds to run.
  • 0

Advertisements


#11
360nourishment

360nourishment

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
Hi,

I got it to run on all 5 stages. It took about 40 minutes to run. Below is the log from the Event Viewer:

Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.

A disk check has been scheduled.
Windows will now check the disk.
Cleaning up minor inconsistencies on the drive.
Cleaning up 223 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 223 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 223 unused security descriptors.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
File data verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying free space (stage 5 of 5)...
Free space verification is complete.

78140128 KB total disk space.
32500532 KB in 51179 files.
19808 KB in 11839 indexes.
0 KB in bad sectors.
232340 KB in use by the system.
65536 KB occupied by the log file.
45387448 KB available on disk.

4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
19535032 total allocation units on disk.
11346862 allocation units available on disk.

Internal Info:
00 2c 02 00 35 f6 00 00 ba 62 01 00 00 00 00 00 .,..5....b......
0e 05 00 00 04 00 00 00 25 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 ........%.......
04 7c d7 07 00 00 00 00 9c bf 24 2f 00 00 00 00 .|........$/....
9e dd ea 0c 00 00 00 00 70 f0 c5 17 03 00 00 00 ........p.......
d2 5b 5a 1a 03 00 00 00 bc f6 67 7a 06 00 00 00 .[Z.......gz....
99 9e 36 00 00 00 00 00 98 38 07 00 eb c7 00 00 ..6......8......
00 00 00 00 00 d0 ac bf 07 00 00 00 3f 2e 00 00 ............?...

Windows has finished checking your disk.
Please wait while your computer restarts.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft....ink/events.asp.
  • 0

#12
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
Well there is as you see nothing wrong as far as the chkdsk is concerned

I have some questions
1. Do you now know why it did not run the first time
The purpose of that question IS only, not to see if you made some error, but if it would not run correctly the first time and you did NOT make an error in typing then that may reveal another problem

2. You say you ran Combofix
This requires EXPERT knowledge. Combofix is as stated by the writers of the software for use by experts.
Introduction

ComboFix is a program, created by sUBs, that scans your computer for known malware, and when found, attempts to clean these infections automatically.
In addition to being able to remove a large amount of the most common and current malware, ComboFix also displays a report that can be used by trained helpers to remove malware that is not automatically removed by the program.
At this time ComboFix can only run on the following Windows versions:
  • Windows XP (32-bit only)
  • Windows Vista (32-bit/64-bit)
  • Windows 7 (32-bit/64-bit)

  • You should not run ComboFix unless you are specifically asked to by a helper. Also, due to the power of this tool it is strongly advised that you do not attempt to act upon any of the information displayed by ComboFix without supervision from someone who has been properly trained. If you do so, it may lead to problems with the normal functionality of your computer.
SO did you please take any action as a result of the combofix information?

3. Run a system file check
Start
run
type
sfc /scannow
It may well require the XP CD of the same version as installed
If it does there is a possible solution to this


  • 0

#13
360nourishment

360nourishment

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 127 posts
Hi

Please see my bolded answers to your questions below:

1. Do you now know why it did not run the first time
The purpose of that question IS only, not to see if you made some error, but if it would not run correctly the first time and you did NOT make an error in typing then that may reveal another problem -

I removed the disk with the image burn program from my CD-ROM before I ran the first chkdsk.


SO did you please take any action as a result of the combofix information? -

No, I just ran the program. I didn't take any action. Please note that my computer was already jacked up prior to me running ComboFix - I ran ComboFix about 4 days ago.



3. Run a system file check
Start
run
type
sfc /scannow
It may well require the XP CD of the same version as installed
If it does there is a possible solution to this


I ran the system file check and it does require me to install the XP CD.

Please advise. Thanks for your help.

Edited by 360nourishment, 03 July 2012 - 02:11 PM.

  • 0

#14
Macboatmaster

Macboatmaster

    7k

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,237 posts
1. You have lost me just a little maybe it is me being slow
If you HAD the memtest CD in when you ran chkdsk the first time it maybe that you ran it on the CD

Any way - now you have clearly run it on C drive, so that is still OK


2. As to SFC
we need to alter a registry key to prevent windows from looking for the CD
This is how it is done

Go My Computer click tools, folder options, view on the new window and click to check show hidden files and folders.
AND click to UNCHECK Hide Protected Operating system files
Apply and Ok

Go Start and then Run
type in regedit and click OK


Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries Values on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive, usually D and that is why it is asking for the XP CD.
All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!

Take your time please with this reg edit.
  • 0

#15
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Go Start and then to Run ("Start Search" in Vista),
Type in: sfc /scannow
Click OK (Enter in Vista).
Have Windows CD/DVD handy.
If System File Checker (sfc) finds any errors, it may ask you for the CD/DVD.
If sfc does not find any errors in Windows XP, it will simply quit, without any message.
In Vista you will receive the following message: "Windows resource protection did not find any integrity violations".

For Vista users ONLY: Navigate to C:\Windows\Logs\CBS folder. You'll see CBS.log file.
Usually, it's pretty big file, so upload it to Flyupload, and post download link.


If you don't have Windows CD....
This applies mostly to Windows XP, since Vista rarely requires use of its DVD while running "sfc"
Note This method will not necessarily work as well, as when using Windows CD, because not always ALL system files are backed up on your hard drive. Also, backed up files may be corrupted as well.

Go Start and then Run
type in regedit and click OK


Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

You will see various entries Values on the right hand side.

The one we want is called: SourcePath

It probably has an entry pointing to your CD-ROM drive, usually D and that is why it is asking for the XP CD.
All we need to do is change it to: C:
Now, double click the SourcePatch setting and a new box will pop up.
Change the drive letter from your CD drive to your root drive, usually C:
Close Registry Editor.

Now restart your computer and try sfc /scannow again!


Thanks to Broni for the instructions
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP