Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

Slowwwww PC


  • Please log in to reply

#16
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK lets check a few other things.

ok I need you to do the following and let me know what it says

Click the Start and then Right click My Computer
Select Manage and In the Computer Management window, select Device Manager
In the right pane, click to expand IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
The click on the + sign next to your CD/DVD drive controller which will most likely be the Secondary Controller
Right click on the drive and select Properties
Click the Advanced Settings tab
In the Transfer Mode box that represents your CD/DVD drive (typically Device 1); open the dropdown menu and select PIO Only
Click OK and exit all windows
Reboot to make sure all settings take affect and then try your cdrom drive. Reply back with your results






For HD only



Let's make sure all drives are using DMA mode

Click the Start and then Right click My Computer
Select Manage and In the Computer Management window, select Device Manager
In the right pane, click to expand IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
The click on the + sign next to your Hard drive controllers on both the Primary Controller and Secondary Controller
Right click on the drive and select Properties
Click the Advanced Settings tab
In the Transfer Mode box open the drop down menu and select DMA if available
Redo the steps to check each of the Controllers
Click OK and exit all windows
Reboot to make sure all settings take affect. Reply back with your results
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
ydnar522000

ydnar522000

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
Well....let me explain a little before results. I purchased the tower from a friend and the CD player never worked, but I have and external CD/DVD unit I use on this PC.

Did what u asked and Rebooted
Put a disk in the tower CD and still didn't work
The external unit worked as normal..pop-up screen asking what I wanted to do. Play CD, Open folder and so on.

Next did the HD instructions and double checked the settings, Rebooted, but didn't really notice anything.
Still on occasion, getting a full screen generic looking pop-up warning that I should backup my PC
  • 0

#18
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Can you get a picture of the error?
I believe it is due to the lack of free space.
Just curious how much total memory do you have installed in the system?
  • 0

#19
ydnar522000

ydnar522000

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
Sorry it took so long to repost. Been waiting to get a picture of one of the pop-ups and Finally I did!!

Also, here's the memory report

20482843 KB total disk space.
15291476 KB in 69168 files.
28296 KB in 9855 indexes.
0 KB in bad sectors.
200647 KB in use by the system.
65536 KB occupied by the log file.
4962424 KB available on disk.

4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
5120710 total allocation units on disk.
1240606 allocation units available on disk.
pop-up.JPG
  • 0

#20
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
OK that notice is from your web browser extension so there is a toolbar or extension on your web browser we need to look for.


Can you do the following but don't turn anything off just try to get a screenshot of the toolbars it shows for please.


To disable add-ons in Internet Explorer 8

1. Open Internet Explorer by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button, and then clicking Internet Explorer.
2. Click the Tools button, and then click Manage Add-ons.
3. Under Show, click All add-ons. Here get the screenshot for me. Wait to continue so maybe I can tell you which one is causing this pop up. :thumbsup:
4. Click the add-on you want to disable, and then click Disable.
5. Repeat step 4 for every add-on to disable. When you are finished, click Close.
Now restart IE and retry IE as before. Let us know if it still happens or not. If not then try enabling one add on at a time and trying IE again till you find the problem.
Most times the cause will be a toolbar add on.
  • 0

#21
ydnar522000

ydnar522000

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 33 posts
Okay....couldn't get full screen, but divided into pages.
I also use Mozilla Firefox, so did the same for it.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Add ons 1.JPG
  • Add ons 2.JPG
  • Add ons 3.JPG
  • Add ons 4.JPG
  • Add ons 5.JPG
  • Firefox extensions.JPG
  • Firefox Plugins 1.JPG
  • Firefox Plugins 2.JPG

  • 0

#22
rshaffer61

rshaffer61

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 34,114 posts
Hmm strange it shows your Java is out of date.

Please download JavaRa from the link in my signature below to your desktop and unzip it to its own folder
  • * Run JavaRa.exe, pick the language of your choice and click Select. Then click Remove Older Versions.
    * Accept any prompts.
    * Open JavaRa.exe again and select Search For Updates.
    * Select Update Using Sun Java's Website then click Search and click on the Open Webpage button.
  • Download and install the latest Java Runtime Environment (JRE) version for your computer.



http://sourceforge.n...ft&words=javara


Java Download Link
http://www.java.com/...load/manual.jsp
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP