Jump to content

Welcome to Geeks to Go - Register now for FREE

Geeks To Go is a helpful hub, where thousands of volunteer geeks quickly serve friendly answers and support. Check out the forums and get free advice from the experts. Register now to gain access to all of our features, it's FREE and only takes one minute. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more.

Create Account How it Works
Photo

IE not opening, PC showing as public and not private as it was previou


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked

#16
Naathim

Naathim

    GeekU Minion

  • Expert
  • 4,568 posts
I will be around :)

N
  • 0

Advertisements


#17
kikiera

kikiera

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware
www.malwarebytes.org

Scan Date: 6/25/2014
Scan Time: 10:20:32 AM
Logfile: MBAMLog.txt
Administrator: Yes

Version: 2.00.2.1012
Malware Database: v2014.06.25.12
Rootkit Database: v2014.06.23.02
License: Free
Malware Protection: Disabled
Malicious Website Protection: Disabled
Self-protection: Disabled

OS: Windows 8.1
CPU: x64
File System: NTFS
User: Koony

Scan Type: Threat Scan
Result: Completed
Objects Scanned: 287079
Time Elapsed: 40 min, 14 sec

Memory: Enabled
Startup: Enabled
Filesystem: Enabled
Archives: Enabled
Rootkits: Enabled
Heuristics: Enabled
PUP: Enabled
PUM: Enabled

Processes: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Modules: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files: 1
PUP.RiskwareTool.CK, C:\Users\Koony\Desktop\AND\Adobe Creative Suite 6 (cs6) Master Collection Activator\keygen\xf-mccs6.exe, Quarantined, [ad3d3a41116a6ccaac86199dd12fbf41],

Physical Sectors: 0
(No malicious items detected)


(end)

 

 

 

[email protected] as downloader log:
all ok
# version=8
# OnlineScannerApp.exe=1.0.0.1
# OnlineScanner.ocx=1.0.0.7587
# api_version=3.0.2
# EOSSerial=8899289a7d2779488852d359bf614f70
# engine=18879
# end=finished
# remove_checked=false
# archives_checked=true
# unwanted_checked=true
# unsafe_checked=true
# antistealth_checked=true
# utc_time=2014-06-25 10:22:05
# local_time=2014-06-25 06:22:05 (-0500, Eastern Daylight Time)
# country="United States"
# lang=1033
# osver=6.2.9200 NT
# compatibility_mode_1='avast! Antivirus'
# compatibility_mode=783 16777213 100 95 1033328 6879534 0 0
# compatibility_mode_1=''
# compatibility_mode=5893 16776574 100 94 2728930 7193246 0 0
# scanned=332421
# found=4
# cleaned=0
# scan_time=25491
sh=97BCCD25561F44E9B13F05F6EEF083C9CE9BA529 ft=1 fh=641f1fb3d2e699c4 vn="Win32/Toolbar.Conduit.Y potentially unwanted application" ac=I fn="C:\AdwCleaner\Quarantine\C\Program Files (x86)\Conduit\Community Alerts\Alert.dll.vir"
sh=F238DDE11E49740D726F49F1386A4F44E88408D2 ft=1 fh=2494177b9f7c67fe vn="a variant of Win32/Toolbar.Conduit.H potentially unwanted application" ac=I fn="C:\Program Files (x86)\NCH Software\Prism\prism.exe"
sh=AC639827DFF6460EBAE599E541692791E4634E88 ft=1 fh=ad875933dde4ec11 vn="a variant of Win32/Toolbar.Conduit.H potentially unwanted application" ac=I fn="C:\Program Files (x86)\NCH Software\Prism\prismsetup_v1.92.exe"
sh=AC639827DFF6460EBAE599E541692791E4634E88 ft=1 fh=ad875933dde4ec11 vn="a variant of Win32/Toolbar.Conduit.H potentially unwanted application" ac=I fn="C:\Users\Koony\Desktop\AND\NCH Prism Video File Converter Plus\prismpsetup.exe"
 


  • 0

#18
Naathim

Naathim

    GeekU Minion

  • Expert
  • 4,568 posts
Hi,

One of our scans revealed illegal software present on your machine:
Adobe Creative Suite 6 (cs6) Master Collection

Now I'm sorry, but I need to remind you the GeeksToGo Terms of Use that you have agreed to abide, when becoming a member of this forum.

The posting of links or references to warez or any other type of illegal software is strictly forbidden. By doing so you risk having your user account terminated without warning. We will NOT help anyone we suspect of having obtained their software or services illegally.


This leads me to a conclusion, that all other help will be suspended. We won't support any piracy.

Alternatively, if you wish to continue with my assistance, you'll have to remove all pirated software from your machine.

Naat
  • 0

#19
kikiera

kikiera

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

I do not approve of piracy and I don't mind removing Adobe. Adobe offers each of the Suite 6 applications as a trial. I have several Adobe trials downloaded none of which are activated but it will be no problem to delete them. Adobe has been deleted.


  • 0

#20
Naathim

Naathim

    GeekU Minion

  • Expert
  • 4,568 posts

Hi :)

 

Glad to hear that!

 

 

Download CKScanner by askey127.
Save it to your desktop.

  • Double-click ckscanner.jpg (Right click and Run as administrator in Vista, 7 or 8).
  • Give permission if necessary, and click Search For Files.
  • After a very short time, when the cursor hourglass disappears, click Save List To File.
  • A message box will verify the file saved. Please run the program once only.
  • Double-click the CKFiles.txt icon on your desktop and copy/paste the contents in your next reply.

 

Cheers,

Naat :)


  • 0

#21
kikiera

kikiera

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

CKScanner 2.4 - Additional Security Risks - These are not necessarily bad
scanner sequence 3.RP.11.OCNANZ
 ----- EOF -----
 


  • 0

#22
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Hi Nat is incommunicado for the next few days, what are the current problems that you are experiencing
  • 0

#23
kikiera

kikiera

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

Hi,

 

My system is slow and often (pictures, games, video ads that are playing) get stuck. Video does not move while sound is still playing. This was not the case before I began experiencing the problems desribed in my initial post. I still receive the warning "be ware of accessing from a public computer" when attempting to log in to my banking website and other financial sites as well.


  • 0

#24
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
OK lets move forward then :)

Do you use Avast internet security or the free version ?

warning "be ware of accessing from a public computer" when attempting to log in to my banking website and other financial sites as well

as this looks like an Avast firewall warning

How computer literate are you, no offence but to increase the start time and programme opening we could use the MS Xboot function to realign the startup drivers and services. It is not difficult but will require about 30 minutes to run (which, alas you will need to monitor )
  • 0

#25
kikiera

kikiera

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

I have Avast the free version and have had it for quite some time and it has never given me that type of warning. After initially receiving this particular warning I have not used my PC to log into my financial sites because I know that was not normal. I consider myself to be well versed. I'm game. Let's do it!


  • 0

Advertisements


#26
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Avast has just updated and it has not yet been pushed to all the servers. As it uses low level drivers we may as well update those first prior to running xboot

Direct download location http://files.avast.c...virus_setup.exe

What firewall are you using ? Or is it just the windows one

Download the SDK web installer from here
Run the installer and select the following:
(ignore the download size in the screenshot it will be smaller)
Leave the location to default
wdk%20location.JPG

Windows Performance Toolkit
Wintoolkitselect.JPG

You must reboot on completion of the install

After reboot set aside about 30 minutes when you will not need the computer

When ready start an elevated command prompt :

Go Start > All Programs > Accessories
Right click Command Prompt and select Run as Administrator

Then copy and paste the following command into the black box and press enter :

xbootmgr -trace boot -prepSystem -verboseReadyBoot

sdk%20command.JPG

Now your PC will be restarted 6 times. With a two minute pause before the tool runs after the desktop loads
After the second reboot the MS defragmentation program is running and is placing the files into an optimized layout, so that Windows will boot up faster. This is the longest part of the process
The last Reboots are training of readyBoot. After the training is finished, you'll notice a huge improvement in startup.

Readyboot
 

The logical prefetching described above is used when the system has less than 512MB of memory. If the system has 700MB or more then an in-RAM cache is used to further optimize the boot process (its not clear from the book whether or not this ReadyBoot cache completely replaces the logical prefetching approach or just builds on it, my assumption is that both work together).
After each boot the system generates a boot caching plan for the next boot using file trace information from up to the five previous boots which contains details of which files were accessed and where on the disk they were located. These traces are stored as .fx files in the


  • 0

#27
kikiera

kikiera

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

:unsure:I believe I allow Avast to provide firewall protection.  I have followed all directions and the process is complete and it does seem that my system is running much more efficient now. Thank you. From the earlier posts between Nat and myself are you able to tell whether or not my system is free of mal/adware and/or viruses? We never actually got around to whether it is or not.


  • 0

#28
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts

I can see no malware present from the logs :)

 

So all we are doing now is trying to get it in tip top shape for you, I am currently checking my win 8 to see if it is windows firewall giving that alert.  But so far it is inconclusive

 

Could you look in the firewall settings (control panel) and see if the guest firewall is showing a connection

 


  • 0

#29
kikiera

kikiera

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 66 posts

I've attempted to attach a screenshot of my firewall settings.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Firewall Info.jpg

  • 0

#30
Essexboy

Essexboy

    GeekU Moderator

  • Retired Staff
  • 69,964 posts
Any chance of a screenshot of the popup please Kikiera as I would like to see if I can determine where it originates from
  • 0






Similar Topics

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

As Featured On:

Microsoft Yahoo BBC MSN PC Magazine Washington Post HP